Jump to content


Photo

ASI120MM Issue

  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 jassan

jassan

    Sputnik

  • -----
  • Posts: 37
  • Joined: 02 Mar 2012

Posted 30 January 2014 - 08:02 PM

Have an ASI120MM, but have not been able to get it to record stable video. The video capture seems buffered, as in fitful, jumpy and generally erratic. FireCapture says drop the slider for USB traffic, but even on the minimum value the situation improves marginally. I've tried it two comps, so I dunno if its a hardware issue or what. Any advice?

#2 yock1960

yock1960

    Gemini

  • *****
  • Posts: 3117
  • Joined: 22 Jun 2008
  • Loc: (Mostly Cloudy) Ohio, USA

Posted 30 January 2014 - 08:09 PM

Well, I would suggest that you join the Yahoo! group and post there. Torsten will work with you. I need to get over there myself, since anything over 2.3 beta 13 breaks things for me.

Steve

#3 StrangeDejavu

StrangeDejavu

    Surveyor 1

  • *****
  • Posts: 1846
  • Joined: 20 Mar 2013
  • Loc: Florida

Posted 30 January 2014 - 08:53 PM

How old is the laptop you're capturing with?

#4 jassan

jassan

    Sputnik

  • -----
  • Posts: 37
  • Joined: 02 Mar 2012

Posted 30 January 2014 - 09:26 PM

Two years and three years respectively.

#5 Angela G

Angela G

    Vostok 1

  • -----
  • Posts: 154
  • Joined: 07 Dec 2007
  • Loc: North Central Florida

Posted 30 January 2014 - 09:49 PM

Are you using a long USB cable or a USB Hub? I have the ASI120MC and its behavior becomes very irratic if I try to use a long cable. Also these cameras do not work well when plugged into a hub.

#6 jassan

jassan

    Sputnik

  • -----
  • Posts: 37
  • Joined: 02 Mar 2012

Posted 30 January 2014 - 10:00 PM

I'm using the camera provided cable straight into my USB port.

#7 CharlesW

CharlesW

    Apollo

  • -----
  • Posts: 1306
  • Joined: 01 Nov 2012
  • Loc: Chula Vista & Indio, CA

Posted 30 January 2014 - 10:54 PM

Two things, make sure you are plugged into the USB 2.0 port. And if this applies, the ASI camera will not work on HP machines with AMD chips. I had to ditch a $500, one year old HP laptop when I bought my ASI. Maybe not on any machine with an AMD?

#8 jassan

jassan

    Sputnik

  • -----
  • Posts: 37
  • Joined: 02 Mar 2012

Posted 30 January 2014 - 11:04 PM

AMD, huh? Well problem identified then. Is there a recommended windows processor as I've been wanting a new machine?

#9 StrangeDejavu

StrangeDejavu

    Surveyor 1

  • *****
  • Posts: 1846
  • Joined: 20 Mar 2013
  • Loc: Florida

Posted 30 January 2014 - 11:28 PM

Interesting, my NexImage 5 didn't work with AMD processors either. If you can afford it, try to get one with an i7-4700MQ processor and your choice of RAM. Depending on your budget, something like this would last a long time.

#10 jassan

jassan

    Sputnik

  • -----
  • Posts: 37
  • Joined: 02 Mar 2012

Posted 31 January 2014 - 10:31 AM

Is Win8 a problem?






Cloudy Nights LLC
Cloudy Nights Sponsor: Astronomics