Jump to content

  •  

CNers have asked about a donation box for Cloudy Nights over the years, so here you go. Donation is not required by any means, so please enjoy your stay.

Photo

Autostar Suite Communication w/ LX90(Autostar497)

This topic has been archived. This means that you cannot reply to this topic.
93 replies to this topic

#76 Guest_**DONOTDELETE**_*

Guest_**DONOTDELETE**_*
  • -----

Posted 23 May 2005 - 02:18 PM

Boys, when I hook up my computer, the hand box can not be used, you can press any button you want on the hand box and it wont respond, my take is once you hook up to laptop, you stay with it all night.
Hey Rick if you dont mind, can you get some of that clear sky you have and send it Toronto way.

#77 Knuklhdastrnmr

Knuklhdastrnmr

    Fumble feet

  • -----
  • topic starter
  • Posts: 7,118
  • Joined: 24 Feb 2005

Posted 23 May 2005 - 06:53 PM

Be glad to Goggles. By the way, it seems to come only with a nearly full or full moon. Hope you don't mind.

#78 Knuklhdastrnmr

Knuklhdastrnmr

    Fumble feet

  • -----
  • topic starter
  • Posts: 7,118
  • Joined: 24 Feb 2005

Posted 23 May 2005 - 11:34 PM

Well, this session was a definite mixed bag. After aligning the scope and testing the goto on a few stars, I attached the cable for the computer and got Autostar Suite going. Everything communicated and there were no "Proc Trap 2" errors. I didn't try connecting the remote handbox. However, when I selected objects on the starmap (Jupiter, Spica and Arcturus)and hit the button for slew scope, it slewed to the most bizarre locations. It stopped nowhere near these familar targets that I located quite easily visually. My quess is that I did something in the wrong order or somehow didn't get the star map coordinated with the alignment of the scope. Back to the Instruction manual.

You know Meade's slogan: "Images like these your first night out." I think that must apply only if you already have learned how to operate your goto scope from a computer instead of the simple handbox.

#79 Knuklhdastrnmr

Knuklhdastrnmr

    Fumble feet

  • -----
  • topic starter
  • Posts: 7,118
  • Joined: 24 Feb 2005

Posted 06 June 2005 - 10:30 PM

Boys, when I hook up my computer, the hand box can not be used, you can press any button you want on the hand box and it wont respond, my take is once you hook up to laptop, you stay with it all night.
Hey Rick if you dont mind, can you get some of that clear sky you have and send it Toronto way.


Goggles- I am able to use the hand box to move the scope. For example it works to center stars. The movement on the starmap also seems to track. I haven't tried the remote handbox again yet. I'm not sure I will. It doesn't seem all that useful to me at this point.

#80 Knuklhdastrnmr

Knuklhdastrnmr

    Fumble feet

  • -----
  • topic starter
  • Posts: 7,118
  • Joined: 24 Feb 2005

Posted 06 June 2005 - 11:00 PM

I don't know if anybody is still reading this thread. On the off chance that my struggles can help someonelse, even if it's just so they don't feel alone, I'll keep writing.

After a couple of weeks of bad sky, rain, clouds, you name it, we got a clear night on Sunday, just before new moon. I decided to stay up eventhough I had to work Monday. I stayed at it about 3 hours before I got frustrated and tired and started breaking the rig down and packing it away.

Still there was some progress. I figured out what I did wrong the last session. I didn't get the scope and Autostar Suite talking early enough. This time I turned in all on and got it up and running before I did the alignment. I worked at getting a better alignment this time. Things went better and the pointing was somewhat more accurate but still not good enough. After syncing the telescope and starmap to what was actually in the eyepiece a couple of times, the pointing would be reasonable in one area of the sky for a while. But when I moved to another it would go haywire again.

As I was breaking down the tripod to put it way it suddenly occurred to me that I had not leveled the tripod head. Now that might explain some of the pointing troubles.

Another rookie mistake. It's not like there aren't plenty of checklist. I even have that one memorized. (That could be part of the problem.)

What it has taught me is that the computer is much more precise than was required for visual observing with just the handbox and "Tonights Best." You have to take your time and perform each step to your greatest level of precision. The more precise you are the closer to good performance you get. Gee, does that sound familar.

#81 viagrande

viagrande

    Sputnik

  • -----
  • Posts: 28
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2005

Posted 08 June 2005 - 10:34 PM

KNUKLH,I have been reading this post for a while now, and it did help me setting up my autostar pretty good, before I had no idea what to do, now at least I know how to use the autostar suite and remotly guide my telescope, so thanks for posting this thread, I'll keep watching this post.
Joe

#82 Knuklhdastrnmr

Knuklhdastrnmr

    Fumble feet

  • -----
  • topic starter
  • Posts: 7,118
  • Joined: 24 Feb 2005

Posted 09 June 2005 - 03:00 PM

Joe-

I hope it helps you. Just remember: "Don't Follow Me, I'm Lost!"

#83 Knuklhdastrnmr

Knuklhdastrnmr

    Fumble feet

  • -----
  • topic starter
  • Posts: 7,118
  • Joined: 24 Feb 2005

Posted 19 June 2005 - 12:30 AM

Finally got another good session in. It had been awhile what with rain and family committments. One more session is what it took to learn to drive the scope from the computer. I took time with the alignment and didn't forget anything this time. I learned that the scroll bar on side and bottom of the map don't seem to work that well. After you scroll many of the objects you target come back as not found. It's like the map doesn't really recognize what you have pointed at. I don't seem to have that problem if I use the zoom controls to broaden or narrow the map.

After aligning the scope and syncing on the first few objects the scope pointed accurately. I wasn't able to test it on very many objects because of the bright moon and fairly light polluted skies near my home in Beerpuddle, Colorado. However, I was able to identify some open clusters in Cygnus. The pointing was accurate. I have finally had success at driving my telescope from the computer! Oh boy. Now I'll try imaging with my DSI. Woohoo!

#84 Grizz

Grizz

    Vanguard

  • -----
  • Posts: 2,176
  • Joined: 24 Apr 2003

Posted 19 June 2005 - 05:23 AM

:jump: Congrats!

#85 oldsalt

oldsalt

    Astro Philosopher

  • *****
  • Posts: 8,812
  • Joined: 12 Feb 2005

Posted 19 June 2005 - 06:39 AM

Knucklhd,grizz,Goggles;
Just kind of stumbled across this thread today, but its a great little learning tool. I just ordered an LXD75 mount, and autostar is next on the list. Setup is going to be sooo much easier now. Thanks

#86 Knuklhdastrnmr

Knuklhdastrnmr

    Fumble feet

  • -----
  • topic starter
  • Posts: 7,118
  • Joined: 24 Feb 2005

Posted 19 June 2005 - 02:17 PM

Grizz-

Thanks for all your patience and help.

#87 Knuklhdastrnmr

Knuklhdastrnmr

    Fumble feet

  • -----
  • topic starter
  • Posts: 7,118
  • Joined: 24 Feb 2005

Posted 09 July 2005 - 04:03 PM

I took Quark with me on vacation in Grand Lake, Colorado last week. I got two good nights in. The DSI imaging program linked right up and controlled the scope. I learned how really tiny the chip in the DSI is. You have to have the object dead center to get it on the chip. I got some images and some practice. No I won't post the images. They are not worth anybody's critique yet. I know what to do next. Aim straighter.

#88 Knuklhdastrnmr

Knuklhdastrnmr

    Fumble feet

  • -----
  • topic starter
  • Posts: 7,118
  • Joined: 24 Feb 2005

Posted 08 August 2005 - 11:59 PM

Got three good nights in at a Star Party. By using the progressively higher eyepiece method I was able to center objects on the chip and start accumulating short exposure images. Now I have to figure out quiding. Oh, well one learning curve leads to another.

#89 Knuklhdastrnmr

Knuklhdastrnmr

    Fumble feet

  • -----
  • topic starter
  • Posts: 7,118
  • Joined: 24 Feb 2005

Posted 12 August 2005 - 02:53 PM

I did have one other problem during that Star Party. On the second night, when I plugged in the DSI, the laptop wouldn't find it. Or, if laptop found it, it wanted to treat it as new hardware and install it all over again. Even with some help from another attendee who is a computer consultant we weren't able to diagnose and solve the problem. The best we can say is that we managed to get to the point where it worked and didn't repeat. Our best quess was that I plugged the USB connection into a different port that I selected when I installed the camera and software. Strange case of trouble.

#90 Guest_**DONOTDELETE**_*

Guest_**DONOTDELETE**_*
  • -----

Posted 12 August 2005 - 05:54 PM

Rick, it missed the driver, with your computer turned on plug the DSI in again, then goto the control panel then open up your systems/hardware/device manager, look for Imaging devices, is the it the roll down extended already?? is there a yellow mark or red x indicating a problem?? if you have any of these or none of these double click on it then go to drivers and click on uninstall, remove DSI then reboot, place meade disk in, wait till cd drive recognizes it, then put DSI usb plug back in and go through the install procedure again, let us know what happens

#91 Knuklhdastrnmr

Knuklhdastrnmr

    Fumble feet

  • -----
  • topic starter
  • Posts: 7,118
  • Joined: 24 Feb 2005

Posted 12 August 2005 - 09:01 PM

Goggles-
I probably wasn't clear in my post. As long as I plug the DSI into the same USB port everytime, it seems to work fine.

#92 Snow dog

Snow dog

    Surveyor 1

  • *****
  • Posts: 1,804
  • Joined: 16 Jul 2005

Posted 12 August 2005 - 09:17 PM

I have run into that same problem with Nav software in yachts. If the owner unplugs the cable from the USB port and plugs it back into another port, the computer will treat it like new hardware. I have started to plug the device into each and every USB port on the computer when installing now so it won’t matter what port you plug it into it will run fine. It takes longer to setup but it saves aggravation in the end.

#93 Guest_**DONOTDELETE**_*

Guest_**DONOTDELETE**_*
  • -----

Posted 13 August 2005 - 11:11 AM

Oh sorry about that Rick, I had the same problem also on my laptop and I had to reinstall the drivers at the other ports, going through the same install routines, I have 3 usb2 plugs on my laptop, one on the left side and two on the back, if you install the DSI using one of the two ports on the back then both will work but not the one on the left side, if you install the driver for the first time on the single leftside port, the two back ones will not work without a driver reinstall.
This is a common Windows problem, I haven't heard any problems like this on Linux, the usb management system is quite simple and I have read the reason for this in Windows has got something to do with a usb keyboard and usb mouse, even though if you are not even using them, I just can't recall what Microsoft's reasoning was behind it but there is a reason, Im not sure if it's just affects the Intel Chipsets or not, anybody who is not using a non Intel chipset, please post if you have the same problem.

#94 Knuklhdastrnmr

Knuklhdastrnmr

    Fumble feet

  • -----
  • topic starter
  • Posts: 7,118
  • Joined: 24 Feb 2005

Posted 15 July 2007 - 07:29 PM

Well, years later with many occasions of learning the same lesson over and over again, I finally coaxed some recognizable deep sky images out of my DSI. I was ready to sell it on Ebay. Now, if I had just remembered to take some darks, I might have had something I was willing to post.

Is there a special ed class in this forum?


CNers have asked about a donation box for Cloudy Nights over the years, so here you go. Donation is not required by any means, so please enjoy your stay.


Recent Topics






Cloudy Nights LLC
Cloudy Nights Sponsor: Astronomics