Jump to content

  •  

CNers have asked about a donation box for Cloudy Nights over the years, so here you go. Donation is not required by any means, so please enjoy your stay.

Photo

Astro Tools for Android

This topic has been archived. This means that you cannot reply to this topic.
37 replies to this topic

#26 weezy

weezy

    Vanguard

  • *****
  • Posts: 2,460
  • Joined: 13 Feb 2004

Posted 17 May 2011 - 08:05 AM

Still doesn't work. Tried entering with the slash, w/o the slash. Keep getting bad number. I've got the Orion 120ST which is an F5(600) and 120mm. It simply will not take the numbers.

#27 airconone

airconone

    Lift Off

  • -----
  • Posts: 15
  • Joined: 27 Mar 2011

Posted 17 May 2011 - 09:13 AM

you must enter as .... for example.
Posted Image

#28 weezy

weezy

    Vanguard

  • *****
  • Posts: 2,460
  • Joined: 13 Feb 2004

Posted 18 May 2011 - 08:44 AM

I've only got one box labelled focal/diameter. Not two boxes like you are showing. The second box on the screen before that one shows "edit text"
That's why I can't edit it. I'm running Froyo.

#29 airconone

airconone

    Lift Off

  • -----
  • Posts: 15
  • Joined: 27 Mar 2011

Posted 18 May 2011 - 09:09 AM

I'm running Froyo.
and what Smartphone/model ? may be the screen is too small.
you try to turn your phone 90 degree :)?

#30 weezy

weezy

    Vanguard

  • *****
  • Posts: 2,460
  • Joined: 13 Feb 2004

Posted 18 May 2011 - 07:59 PM

I said in a previous post, I am running Froyo and I have a Samsung Galaxy S4g. The screen is capable as my Audubon guides do very well, and PDF star charts I loaded look fine in either portrait or landscape.

The 2nd box is just not there in either mode.

The phone is rooted, but it did download an update to Astro Tools. Which did not fix the problem. I only have one entry box.

#31 Ken Kobayashi

Ken Kobayashi

    Ranger 4

  • *****
  • Posts: 347
  • Joined: 09 Apr 2007

Posted 20 May 2011 - 10:09 AM

I've only got one box labelled focal/diameter. Not two boxes like you are showing. The second box on the screen before that one shows "edit text"
That's why I can't edit it. I'm running Froyo.


First time I ran Astro Tools and tried to input a telescope, I recall one of the boxes did say "edit text". I simply deleted that default entry and entered a number, and it seemed to work fine. There were two boxes, but not exactly as shown above.

I just tried it again and now it looks like the screenshot above. Strange.

#32 airconone

airconone

    Lift Off

  • -----
  • Posts: 15
  • Joined: 27 Mar 2011

Posted 20 May 2011 - 12:12 PM

haaaaaaaaa !!! okokokokok
I understand now! :-)
I work on the problem and I fixed this.
Monday or Tuesday I think.

#33 weezy

weezy

    Vanguard

  • *****
  • Posts: 2,460
  • Joined: 13 Feb 2004

Posted 21 May 2011 - 06:58 AM

I also can't get it to set the time zone from the phone.
Right now the date is right, but it says 11:56AM and its 5:56AM Mountain Daylight time. The time on the phone is correct. Is it stuck on Greenwich time?

#34 weezy

weezy

    Vanguard

  • *****
  • Posts: 2,460
  • Joined: 13 Feb 2004

Posted 21 May 2011 - 07:12 AM

I pm'd you the other day and just had a thought.

I followed what permissions you said the phone needed on the download site. Those are enabled. However, I did root the phone just to get rid of the bloatware, and might have turned off a service the phone did need. Do you have an actual list of what Astro Tools requires - beyond what is on the download page?

#35 airconone

airconone

    Lift Off

  • -----
  • Posts: 15
  • Joined: 27 Mar 2011

Posted 21 May 2011 - 08:40 AM

For the "time", i use de "phone time" and adds or subtracts "GMT => Date&time setting" -6h for you.
When you use Date Astrotools you see the Greenwich time.

#36 weezy

weezy

    Vanguard

  • *****
  • Posts: 2,460
  • Joined: 13 Feb 2004

Posted 22 May 2011 - 07:27 AM

Oh. Don't see a setting for time, and when the program is open it says Sensor off. Is that the motion sensor this phone has for WALLKING GPS?

#37 weezy

weezy

    Vanguard

  • *****
  • Posts: 2,460
  • Joined: 13 Feb 2004

Posted 25 May 2011 - 07:59 AM

So how do I fix this? Uninstall and redownload or what?

#38 weezy

weezy

    Vanguard

  • *****
  • Posts: 2,460
  • Joined: 13 Feb 2004

Posted 26 May 2011 - 08:05 AM

Tried uninstall and redownload. Still doesn't work. Might have to find something else.


CNers have asked about a donation box for Cloudy Nights over the years, so here you go. Donation is not required by any means, so please enjoy your stay.


Recent Topics






Cloudy Nights LLC
Cloudy Nights Sponsor: Astronomics