Jump to content

  •  

CNers have asked about a donation box for Cloudy Nights over the years, so here you go. Donation is not required by any means, so please enjoy your stay.

Photo

Poll - Disallow Use of Club Owned Equipment?

This topic has been archived. This means that you cannot reply to this topic.
No replies to this topic

Poll: Poll - Disallow Use of Club Owned Equipment? (54 member(s) have cast votes)

Should we disallow club owned equipment in the contest?

You cannot see the results of the poll until you have voted. Please login and cast your vote to see the results of this poll.
Vote

#1 Charlie Hein

Charlie Hein

    Voyager 1

  • *****
  • Administrators
  • topic starter
  • Posts: 12,639
  • Joined: 02 Nov 2003

Posted 21 November 2011 - 01:22 PM

Should the following text be added to rule #9 to specifically disallow the use of club owned equipment in the contest?

No images from club owned equipment will be allowed.

Rule #9 currently reads:

You must be the owner or co-owner and sole operator of the equipment used to create the image/sketch. Doesn't matter what it is. 20" RC, ETX70, 2" Tasco or an 8" TMB. No pay by the hour rent-a-scope images will be allowed.

Please note: Answering 'No' to this poll question will indicate that you think club owned equipment should be permitted in the contest!

*
 


CNers have asked about a donation box for Cloudy Nights over the years, so here you go. Donation is not required by any means, so please enjoy your stay.


Recent Topics






Cloudy Nights LLC
Cloudy Nights Sponsor: Astronomics