Jump to content

  •  

CNers have asked about a donation box for Cloudy Nights over the years, so here you go. Donation is not required by any means, so please enjoy your stay.

Photo

Question on Orion Starshoot Solarsystem IV

This topic has been archived. This means that you cannot reply to this topic.
14 replies to this topic

#1 GalaxyCollide

GalaxyCollide

    Vostok 1

  • *****
  • topic starter
  • Posts: 150
  • Joined: 23 Mar 2013

Posted 19 February 2014 - 10:17 PM

I have posted this problem on Beginner forum, but they told me this is a better forum for these problems... so here it goes.

I have Orion Starshoot Solar system IV camera. I just started astrophotography, so I don't know anything about astrophotography... at all :bawling:

Anyway, I started taking the video, and the video was way to bright. It is over exposed. But I tried to change Exposure time to 1/30, but I can't do that. The exposure scale only goes from 1 to 100. Also, I want to fix the brightness... It's WAY to bright.

Here is the video:
https://www.youtube....h?v=vy7ZBTuwJuk

I tried to reduce Red and blue colors, and brightness. But it won't get darker!

#2 ToxMan

ToxMan

    Soyuz

  • *****
  • Posts: 3953
  • Joined: 23 Jan 2011

Posted 20 February 2014 - 08:59 AM

It's been so long since I've seen the screen layout for AM Cap that I don't remember the settings. Did you have any "auto" boxes checked? These would have to be unchecked to have control of the camera. Maybe you can post a screen shot of AM Cap??

#3 GalaxyCollide

GalaxyCollide

    Vostok 1

  • *****
  • topic starter
  • Posts: 150
  • Joined: 23 Mar 2013

Posted 20 February 2014 - 10:52 AM

Here you go:
Posted Image

I have questions on Brightness, USB Bandwidth, Exposure, and White balance. Notice on the Checkmark in Exposure Auto box is not uncheckable. :bawling:

#4 GalaxyCollide

GalaxyCollide

    Vostok 1

  • *****
  • topic starter
  • Posts: 150
  • Joined: 23 Mar 2013

Posted 20 February 2014 - 11:07 AM

Another:
Posted Image

2nd question, Am I suppose to change the Frame Rate? Is it suppose to be Checked for "Use Frame Rate"? :question:

#5 GalaxyCollide

GalaxyCollide

    Vostok 1

  • *****
  • topic starter
  • Posts: 150
  • Joined: 23 Mar 2013

Posted 20 February 2014 - 11:09 AM

3rd Question:

Posted Image

Time limit....? What's this.... Am I suppose to check this, and fill in the numbers? If so, how much?

#6 GalaxyCollide

GalaxyCollide

    Vostok 1

  • *****
  • topic starter
  • Posts: 150
  • Joined: 23 Mar 2013

Posted 20 February 2014 - 11:12 AM

Final 4th question

Posted Image

This page, I have NO idea what to do... Help :help:

Sorry for asking so many question. I really appreciate your help :bow:

#7 ToxMan

ToxMan

    Soyuz

  • *****
  • Posts: 3953
  • Joined: 23 Jan 2011

Posted 20 February 2014 - 11:15 AM

I'm sorry, Andrew. It's an updated version I'm not familiar with using. I hope someone else chimes in...

Was this on-line tutorial any help?

Orion Tutorial

#8 GalaxyCollide

GalaxyCollide

    Vostok 1

  • *****
  • topic starter
  • Posts: 150
  • Joined: 23 Mar 2013

Posted 20 February 2014 - 11:30 AM

ToxMan,
The online tutorial didn't go over how to capture, even the manual doesn't specify how to capture images :(
Thanks for your input :)

#9 Reese

Reese

    Lift Off

  • -----
  • Posts: 16
  • Joined: 09 May 2010

Posted 20 February 2014 - 11:58 AM

I think if you move the gamma to 1 it should work. That is my recollection from 6 months ago

#10 Billytk

Billytk

    Mercury-Atlas

  • -----
  • Posts: 2505
  • Joined: 22 Apr 2012

Posted 20 February 2014 - 08:21 PM

Another:
Posted Image

2nd question, Am I suppose to change the Frame Rate? Is it suppose to be Checked for "Use Frame Rate"? :question:


I don't use this camera but I can help with understanding some of these items. Frame rate is how many frames(pictures) per second it takes. Usually the higher the framerate the better. I use 50 to 52 frames per second which is the max my camera will do.

#11 Billytk

Billytk

    Mercury-Atlas

  • -----
  • Posts: 2505
  • Joined: 22 Apr 2012

Posted 20 February 2014 - 08:28 PM

3rd Question:

Posted Image

Time limit....? What's this.... Am I suppose to check this, and fill in the numbers? If so, how much?


Time limit is how long you want it to record. I would start out with taking 1 minute recordings for now.

#12 Billytk

Billytk

    Mercury-Atlas

  • -----
  • Posts: 2505
  • Joined: 22 Apr 2012

Posted 20 February 2014 - 08:38 PM

Final 4th question

Posted Image

This page, I have NO idea what to do... Help :help:

Sorry for asking so many question. I really appreciate your help :bow:


Once again, frame rate=frames per second. Crank that up if you can. RGB 24 is the codec it is recording in. RGB is color (red, green, blue) and 24 is I think the bits. I use RGB 24 and RGB 32. 640x480 is the frame size. 640x480 will give you a closer shot than other larger numbers. I use 640x480. This was taken with RGB24 640x480 @ 52 frames per second.

Attached Thumbnails

  • 6387561-Jupiter 14-02-16 01-29-06-(20)_g4_ap20AL.jpg


#13 WarmWeatherGuy

WarmWeatherGuy

    Soyuz

  • *****
  • Posts: 3831
  • Joined: 27 Aug 2011

Posted 20 February 2014 - 10:12 PM

Here you go:
Posted Image

I have questions on Brightness, USB Bandwidth, Exposure, and White balance. Notice on the Checkmark in Exposure Auto box is not uncheckable. :bawling:


I remember being presented with something similar. I somehow found a way to move the exposure slider. I think you have to figure out how to get rid of the auto box being checked. Then you have to slide the exposure slider almost all the way to the left. If you move it all the way to the left it will say 0 and you won't have anything. You want 1, 2, 3, or 4 or some really small number. You can't get it with the mouse. Just move it near the leftmost position with the mouse and then use the arrow keys to move it one tick at a time. After each change in position of one tick give it a few seconds to settle down to see what it will do at the new setting.

I don't know if this will help. This was a long time ago and I think I had an earlier version of the software.

#14 GalaxyCollide

GalaxyCollide

    Vostok 1

  • *****
  • topic starter
  • Posts: 150
  • Joined: 23 Mar 2013

Posted 21 February 2014 - 11:25 AM

Billytk,
Thank you so much! I will try it out tonight.

Steve,
Exposure checkmark won't go away, but I can adjust it as low as 4. Thanks for the help!

I still have remaining questions:
Brightness, Gamma, White balance , USB Bandwidth.... I don't know what they are... Can anybody explain that to me?
:help:

#15 Dr.Don

Dr.Don

    Vostok 1

  • -----
  • Posts: 100
  • Joined: 31 May 2013

Posted 26 May 2014 - 12:14 AM

We are controlling the imager using a Mac. We have the same problem with horribly over-exposed frames. It makes it impossible to focus. Have you noticed the very first 2-3 frames have a good exposure but then it rapidly turns Mars and Jupiter into white fuzzy balls?


CNers have asked about a donation box for Cloudy Nights over the years, so here you go. Donation is not required by any means, so please enjoy your stay.


Recent Topics






Cloudy Nights LLC
Cloudy Nights Sponsor: Astronomics