Jump to content

  •  

CNers have asked about a donation box for Cloudy Nights over the years, so here you go. Donation is not required by any means, so please enjoy your stay.

Photo

Best Entry Level Full Color DIY Camera is LN300-PAL

  • Please log in to reply
372 replies to this topic

#26 Censustaker

Censustaker

    Apollo

  • *****
  • Posts: 1248
  • Joined: 26 Mar 2014
  • Loc: Utah

Posted 01 July 2015 - 12:06 PM

 there are lot more EAAers in the metropolitan area like me. This software called AstroVideo (https://www.coaa.co.uk/astrovideo.htm) does great job for EAA for those who live in RED or worse zone. It applies built-in contrast function in rea ltime and the final stacked frame is almost post-process-free. The software can do a lot more such as dark/bias frame subtraction and even drift stacking.  It works for me anyway.

 

Paul

 

I need to give this a go - i've been using SharpCap.



#27 photo444

photo444

    Ranger 4

  • -----
  • topic starter
  • Posts: 353
  • Joined: 20 Sep 2014
  • Loc: Hillsborough, NJ

Posted 01 July 2015 - 12:45 PM

Censustaker,

 

SharpCap is a good software and I sometimes use it. Another software I use is WxAstroCapture.  This AstroVideo has on-the-fly stacking which is quite useful, and you will like it.

 

Paul


Edited by photo444, 01 July 2015 - 12:50 PM.


#28 ur7x

ur7x

    Viking 1

  • -----
  • Posts: 788
  • Joined: 08 Jan 2012

Posted 01 July 2015 - 05:05 PM

ur7x,
 
I am glad you are trying AstroVideo.
When you open it the menu on top the third from the left is "Driver" --> "WDM devices" 
Then your frame grabber driver name will show up.  For example, the name of my driver is "EZ Grabber".  It is the same name you have to select for other capture software.
 
Good luck!
 
Paul


On a Windows 7 (64 bit machine) this is a no go.

I can launch AstroVideo. (in XP compatible mode) and that works... I can also lauch my screen grabber...
Under WDM drivers AstrroVideo sees it... but when I select it... I get

"Couldn't run the graph! hr=0x8007001f"

I'll try it on the 32 bit laptop that I use to drive the mount.. But on my 64 bit machine... no-go.

 

*EDIT*

 

So I loaded AstroVideo on my 32 bit Win 7 "Observatory Labtop"... Nope... same error.  Tried running both EasyCap and AstroVideo in XP compatabilty mode... Nada.  


Edited by ur7x, 01 July 2015 - 05:37 PM.


#29 photo444

photo444

    Ranger 4

  • -----
  • topic starter
  • Posts: 353
  • Joined: 20 Sep 2014
  • Loc: Hillsborough, NJ

Posted 01 July 2015 - 06:04 PM

ur7x,

 

There is a trick to run under windows 7.  All of my computors ar window7 64 bit, and no problem to run. Go to their website, and look for compatibility, at the bottom you will see

 

* Compatibility

To run AstroVideo under Vista or Win7, after installation right click on the icon, select Properties, select the Compatibility tab and choose XP compatibility mode.

 

You will get there!

 

Paul


  • Phil Cowell likes this

#30 ur7x

ur7x

    Viking 1

  • -----
  • Posts: 788
  • Joined: 08 Jan 2012

Posted 01 July 2015 - 09:04 PM

ur7x,
 
There is a trick to run under windows 7.  All of my computors ar window7 64 bit, and no problem to run. Go to their website, and look for compatibility, at the bottom you will see
 
* Compatibility
To run AstroVideo under Vista or Win7, after installation right click on the icon, select Properties, select the Compatibility tab and choose XP compatibility mode.
 
You will get there!
 
Paul


Yes, I'm doing that. AstroVideo only runs in XP compatibility mode (I'm using XP Service Pack3 BTW). If you don't use compatibility mode you get a "wrong operating system error"

As I noted, I can get AstroVideo to run, and I can see the grabber under the WDM Driver list, but when I select it, AstroVideo give me a rather cryptic error message.

What grabber software are you using... Maybe AstroVideo is not compatible with EasyCap.

#31 photo444

photo444

    Ranger 4

  • -----
  • topic starter
  • Posts: 353
  • Joined: 20 Sep 2014
  • Loc: Hillsborough, NJ

Posted 01 July 2015 - 10:02 PM

ur7x,

 

I have 4 of EasyCaps, and all works.  One of the driver name is OEM  Device, another is SMI Grabber Device, and so on.

You may reboot the computer and try, because mine works fine.

 

Paul



#32 photo444

photo444

    Ranger 4

  • -----
  • topic starter
  • Posts: 353
  • Joined: 20 Sep 2014
  • Loc: Hillsborough, NJ

Posted 02 July 2015 - 08:54 AM

ur7x,

 

The frame grabber sometimes gave me troubles, somehow poor contacts on the USB port bring the status unconnected then the software hangs up.  When you have those unknown message with the AstroVideo, close the AV and try to run SharpCap to see if the grabber is in healthy condition.  In my case when those thing happens the software gets frozen and I had to reset the computer.

 

You may ignore this message if you had solid sessions with your sharpCap.

 

Paul



#33 photo444

photo444

    Ranger 4

  • -----
  • topic starter
  • Posts: 353
  • Joined: 20 Sep 2014
  • Loc: Hillsborough, NJ

Posted 02 July 2015 - 10:22 AM

ur7x,

 

I am sorry that you cannot run AstroVideo at all.  I will try to contact the author of the software and let him know what issues we have here.

 

Paul



#34 ccs_hello

ccs_hello

    Voyager 1

  • *****
  • Posts: 10233
  • Joined: 03 Jul 2004

Posted 02 July 2015 - 07:05 PM

ur7x,

 

Your current issue is related to software support on USB-video capture dongle.

Forst step is to make the device driver work using the most basic software such as AMCap.

Only when this hurdle is passed, then pursue the more complex software such as AstroVideo.

 

I'd sugget create a new thread or use an existing thread like this

http://www.cloudynig...rabber-problem/

to continue your troubleshooting steps.

 

Clear Skies!

 

ccs_hello


Edited by ccs_hello, 02 July 2015 - 07:09 PM.

  • ur7x likes this

#35 patdut63fromFr

patdut63fromFr

    Explorer 1

  • -----
  • Posts: 76
  • Joined: 31 Jul 2007
  • Loc: France

Posted 03 July 2015 - 10:13 AM

I have ordered the cam plus a 7" 800x480 screen and cables to connect everything.

But I have to check my power source which is today a 17Ah gel battery for an AVX mount and a odroid µPC .

Does anybody knows what is the consumption of the LM300 camera ?

Thank you



#36 David B in NM

David B in NM

    Apollo

  • *****
  • Posts: 1027
  • Joined: 05 Sep 2010

Posted 03 July 2015 - 10:30 AM

This post should answer your question.  The camera you purchased (LN300 PAL) and the DSO-1 should have the same draw.

 

http://www.cloudynig...pply/?p=6428871

 

Congrats on the purchase.  Hope you enjoy it!

 

David B in NM



#37 photo444

photo444

    Ranger 4

  • -----
  • topic starter
  • Posts: 353
  • Joined: 20 Sep 2014
  • Loc: Hillsborough, NJ

Posted 03 July 2015 - 10:45 AM

I measured the input current @12V-15V, and is only 85mA.  I would think this current may vary unit to unit but not much. Since the GEL battery the voltage is ~13V.  I also found that many similar camera boards consume less than 100mA.

 

Paul



#38 photo444

photo444

    Ranger 4

  • -----
  • topic starter
  • Posts: 353
  • Joined: 20 Sep 2014
  • Loc: Hillsborough, NJ

Posted 03 July 2015 - 10:49 AM

ur7x,

 

A bit of information.  I am using AstroVideo in 4 different computers, a PC 6-core win7 64, a laptop win7 64bit, another laptop win7 32bit, and a Dell XP work station.  All work flawlessly with XT compatibility. 

 

Paul


  • ur7x likes this

#39 patdut63fromFr

patdut63fromFr

    Explorer 1

  • -----
  • Posts: 76
  • Joined: 31 Jul 2007
  • Loc: France

Posted 03 July 2015 - 11:35 AM

Thank you for your answer.

So I guess my battery is enough to ensure a whole night of usage on the field.



#40 ur7x

ur7x

    Viking 1

  • -----
  • Posts: 788
  • Joined: 08 Jan 2012

Posted 04 July 2015 - 11:04 PM

ur7x,
 
Your current issue is related to software support on USB-video capture dongle.
First step is to make the device driver work using the most basic software such as AMCap.
Only when this hurdle is passed, then pursue the more complex software such as AstroVideo.
 

 
Clear Skies!
 
ccs_hello



 
 

ur7x,
 
A bit of information.  I am using AstroVideo in 4 different computers, a PC 6-core win7 64, a laptop win7 64bit, another laptop win7 32bit, and a Dell XP work station.  All work flawlessly with XT compatibility. 
 
Paul


These two posts were enough of a clue to figure out the problem

Yes my EasyCap works with all kinds of other display and recording packages...No issues with the device driver..

And Yes AstroVideo works fine on both my "work" 64 bit windows 7 Core7 laptop and it works fine on my 32 bit windows 7 Core 7 "observatory" laptop.


Then it dawned on me... Maybe AstroVideo is conflicting with the software that I normally use to drive the EasyCap dongle.

So I run JUST AstroVideo and viola... Success.

The trick with AstroVideo... run just AstroVideo... It does not play well with others ;)

Edited by ur7x, 04 July 2015 - 11:08 PM.

  • AndrewXnn likes this

#41 Dragon Man

Dragon Man

    Gemini

  • *****
  • Posts: 3381
  • Joined: 07 Mar 2006
  • Loc: Snake Valley, Australia

Posted 05 July 2015 - 12:32 AM

Interesting how this thread about the LN-300 PAL version Camera has become a thread about AstroVideo Software  :undecided:

 

Especially considering there is already a thread running about the AstroVideo software HERE



#42 ur7x

ur7x

    Viking 1

  • -----
  • Posts: 788
  • Joined: 08 Jan 2012

Posted 05 July 2015 - 11:49 AM

Interesting how this thread about the LN-300 PAL version Camera has become a thread about AstroVideo Software  :undecided:
 
Especially considering there is already a thread running about the AstroVideo software HERE


Yes it is interesting since the thread dedicated to the problem failed to figure out the issue. But this thread did.

#43 Dragon Man

Dragon Man

    Gemini

  • *****
  • Posts: 3381
  • Joined: 07 Mar 2006
  • Loc: Snake Valley, Australia

Posted 06 July 2015 - 10:50 AM

 

Interesting how this thread about the LN-300 PAL version Camera has become a thread about AstroVideo Software  :undecided:
 
Especially considering there is already a thread running about the AstroVideo software HERE


Yes it is interesting since the thread dedicated to the problem failed to figure out the issue. But this thread did.

 

Yep, it sometimes happens.

 

The problem is, that when someone with a similar problem wants to know how to solve it, they certainly aren't going to look in a thread about an LN-300 PAL camera for it   :lol:  

 

There's cross conversations all over the place in Forums  :blink:



#44 photo444

photo444

    Ranger 4

  • -----
  • topic starter
  • Posts: 353
  • Joined: 20 Sep 2014
  • Loc: Hillsborough, NJ

Posted 06 July 2015 - 12:23 PM

Ken,

 

It is good to be reminded, though.  :)

 

Paul



#45 ur7x

ur7x

    Viking 1

  • -----
  • Posts: 788
  • Joined: 08 Jan 2012

Posted 06 July 2015 - 01:35 PM

Interesting how this thread about the LN-300 PAL version Camera has become a thread about AstroVideo Software  :undecided:
 
Especially considering there is already a thread running about the AstroVideo software HERE


Yes it is interesting since the thread dedicated to the problem failed to figure out the issue. But this thread did.

Yep, it sometimes happens.
 
The problem is, that when someone with a similar problem wants to know how to solve it, they certainly aren't going to look in a thread about an LN-300 PAL camera for it   :lol:  
 
There's cross conversations all over the place in Forums  :blink:


Way ahead of you. I updated the other thread yesterday.

And a special Thank You to Photo444 & csc_hello who offered enough clues to resolve the problem

#46 photo444

photo444

    Ranger 4

  • -----
  • topic starter
  • Posts: 353
  • Joined: 20 Sep 2014
  • Loc: Hillsborough, NJ

Posted 08 July 2015 - 09:19 AM

A few shots from last (hazy summer) night.  The dipper was barely seen and so was the swan with Deneb.  This time I removed the focal reducer to be 6"F5 Newt.  The camera and AV did good job.  First is a screen shot and the others are stacked.  Stars are not round as Charles' example shown above (Post# 2).  At these settings for heavy LP hot pixels are not of concerns.  Again LN300 PAL was on its AUTO mode which is care free, and you do not have to worry about all the bells and whistles you have to play with.  Just adjusting sense-up depending on the conditions of target and sky and you are good to go.

 

Clear skies!

 

Paul

Attached Thumbnails

  • m27 AV screen.JPG
  • m27 x128 32f ln300.JPG
  • m71 x128 32f ln300.JPG

Edited by photo444, 08 July 2015 - 09:21 AM.


#47 photo444

photo444

    Ranger 4

  • -----
  • topic starter
  • Posts: 353
  • Joined: 20 Sep 2014
  • Loc: Hillsborough, NJ

Posted 08 July 2015 - 09:43 AM

The pictures above are results of stacking on-the-fly.  Each frame was integrated for 2.5 sec (x128) and 32 of them were stacked in real time.  I may note that the stars are distorted by diffraction of the spider (not live).

 

Paul


Edited by photo444, 08 July 2015 - 09:44 AM.


#48 Censustaker

Censustaker

    Apollo

  • *****
  • Posts: 1248
  • Joined: 26 Mar 2014
  • Loc: Utah

Posted 11 July 2015 - 12:56 AM

Here's some snap shots I took tonight using "the" settings from earlier on in the thread at x256 and x512 sense-up. One is with a Baader sky-glow filter the other is with an Astronomik 12nm H-a filter. Wonderful!

Attached Thumbnails

  • 22_42_02.jpg
  • 22_53_25.jpg

  • tjay and photo444 like this

#49 David B in NM

David B in NM

    Apollo

  • *****
  • Posts: 1027
  • Joined: 05 Sep 2010

Posted 11 July 2015 - 05:56 AM

Jon,

 

Very nice images.  Do you see a difference in performance by allowing the camera to perform as it was designed to?

 

Added:  What OTA and FR were you using?

 

David


Edited by David B in NM, 11 July 2015 - 06:56 AM.


#50 David B in NM

David B in NM

    Apollo

  • *****
  • Posts: 1027
  • Joined: 05 Sep 2010

Posted 11 July 2015 - 06:55 AM

For those wondering why the images Jon posted (in #53) above are in mono, Jon has a Mallincam Micro (NTSC Format). 

 

If his Micro was in a PAL format, I believe they would have been in color. 

 

The subject of this thread is the LN300 PAL.  However with the exception of the default to mono in the NTSC versions bot the NTSC and PAL yield the same results.

 

Had an LN300 PAL been used the images in post # 53 would be in color and the same (or about the same) settings and results would appear.

 

Jon was testing the Auto settings highlighted in post #10 of this thread.

 

http://www.cloudynig...-pal/?p=6649920

 

David B in NM


Edited by David B in NM, 11 July 2015 - 11:34 AM.



CNers have asked about a donation box for Cloudy Nights over the years, so here you go. Donation is not required by any means, so please enjoy your stay.


Recent Topics






Cloudy Nights LLC
Cloudy Nights Sponsor: Astronomics