Jump to content

  •  

CNers have asked about a donation box for Cloudy Nights over the years, so here you go. Donation is not required by any means, so please enjoy your stay.

Photo

Need help with Stellarium telescope control setup

accessories Celestron astrophotography
  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 hovlandbound

hovlandbound

    Lift Off

  • -----
  • topic starter
  • Posts: 16
  • Joined: 30 Jul 2017
  • Loc: Oakdale Mn

Posted 13 August 2017 - 10:25 AM

HI everyone!  I am looking for some advice on setting up the program Stellarium telescope control with my Celestron 8SE.  Under configuration, plugins, telescope control the configure tab is greyed out.  I just got done downloading the latest version of Stellarium 0.16.0 and it is still greyed out.  I’m trying to send “slew” commands to my scope but I have run into a roadblock.  Anyone out there that has some thought on this that would be great.  Thanks everyone!!!
Pete



#2 rockstarbill

rockstarbill

    Vanguard

  • -----
  • Posts: 2138
  • Joined: 16 Jul 2013
  • Loc: Snohomish, WA

Posted 13 August 2017 - 10:29 AM

You need to install Stellarium Scope in order to control the ASCOM telescope from Stellarium. It's also free. :)

 

http://welshdragonco...stellariumscope



#3 Jim Davis

Jim Davis

    Mercury-Atlas

  • *****
  • Posts: 2658
  • Joined: 05 Jul 2014
  • Loc: Lewisberry, PA

Posted 13 August 2017 - 10:44 AM

You don't need a third party tool. Instructions are here: http://www.stellariu...Control_plug-in

 

You need to set the telescope control plug in to "Load at Startup", quit Stellarium and start it again. The control will then be available.



#4 rmollise

rmollise

    ISS

  • *****
  • Posts: 21231
  • Joined: 06 Jul 2007

Posted 13 August 2017 - 11:01 AM

You need to install Stellarium Scope in order to control the ASCOM telescope from Stellarium. It's also free. smile.gif

 

http://welshdragonco...stellariumscope

 

That's incorrect. The program contains onboard drivers for Celestron.

 

OP:  you need to go in and configure the telescope plugin. You will likely have to check "load at startup," save settings, and exit and restart the program to do that.

 

This may be of assistance:  http://uncle-rods.bl...stellarium.html


  • hovlandbound likes this

#5 rockstarbill

rockstarbill

    Vanguard

  • -----
  • Posts: 2138
  • Joined: 16 Jul 2013
  • Loc: Snohomish, WA

Posted 13 August 2017 - 11:16 AM

 

You need to install Stellarium Scope in order to control the ASCOM telescope from Stellarium. It's also free. smile.gif

 

http://welshdragonco...stellariumscope

 

That's incorrect. The program contains onboard drivers for Celestron.

 

OP:  you need to go in and configure the telescope plugin. You will likely have to check "load at startup," save settings, and exit and restart the program to do that.

 

This may be of assistance:  http://uncle-rods.bl...stellarium.html

 

Nice, is this a recent change in Stellarium? I dont use that program often, but back when I did you had to use the add on program.



#6 hovlandbound

hovlandbound

    Lift Off

  • -----
  • topic starter
  • Posts: 16
  • Joined: 30 Jul 2017
  • Loc: Oakdale Mn

Posted 13 August 2017 - 12:01 PM

Thanks everyone!!!  Let me check things out and see if I can get it working.  



#7 hovlandbound

hovlandbound

    Lift Off

  • -----
  • topic starter
  • Posts: 16
  • Joined: 30 Jul 2017
  • Loc: Oakdale Mn

Posted 13 August 2017 - 12:10 PM

 

You need to install Stellarium Scope in order to control the ASCOM telescope from Stellarium. It's also free. smile.gif

 

http://welshdragonco...stellariumscope

 

That's incorrect. The program contains onboard drivers for Celestron.

 

OP:  you need to go in and configure the telescope plugin. You will likely have to check "load at startup," save settings, and exit and restart the program to do that.

 

This may be of assistance:  http://uncle-rods.bl...stellarium.html

 

 

Thanks!!  That worked.  :)



#8 hovlandbound

hovlandbound

    Lift Off

  • -----
  • topic starter
  • Posts: 16
  • Joined: 30 Jul 2017
  • Loc: Oakdale Mn

Posted 13 August 2017 - 01:40 PM

 

 

You need to install Stellarium Scope in order to control the ASCOM telescope from Stellarium. It's also free. smile.gif

 

http://welshdragonco...stellariumscope

 

That's incorrect. The program contains onboard drivers for Celestron.

 

OP:  you need to go in and configure the telescope plugin. You will likely have to check "load at startup," save settings, and exit and restart the program to do that.

 

This may be of assistance:  http://uncle-rods.bl...stellarium.html

 

 

Thanks!!  That worked.  smile.gif

 

Hi.  One more question I have for you.  It shows connected on com3 but telescope won’t slew by ctrl1.  Or alt 1 which I believe should go to whatever is in the middle of the screen.  I have the device model Celestron compatible selected and it shows it’s connected.  Any Ideas on that.  Thanks again!  Pete



#9 hovlandbound

hovlandbound

    Lift Off

  • -----
  • topic starter
  • Posts: 16
  • Joined: 30 Jul 2017
  • Loc: Oakdale Mn

Posted 13 August 2017 - 01:41 PM

Hi.  One more question I have for you.  It shows connected on com3 but telescope won’t slew by ctrl1.  Or alt 1 which I believe should go to whatever is in the middle of the screen.  I have the device model Celestron compatible selected and it shows it’s connected.  Any Ideas on that.  Thanks again!  Pete




CNers have asked about a donation box for Cloudy Nights over the years, so here you go. Donation is not required by any means, so please enjoy your stay.






Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: accessories, Celestron, astrophotography



Cloudy Nights LLC
Cloudy Nights Sponsor: Astronomics