Jump to content

  •  

CNers have asked about a donation box for Cloudy Nights over the years, so here you go. Donation is not required by any means, so please enjoy your stay.

Photo

Stoooopid mount computers

  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 Old Dinosaur

Old Dinosaur

    Gemini

  • *****
  • topic starter
  • Posts: 3049
  • Joined: 08 May 2007
  • Loc: Down there on the river

Posted 14 November 2017 - 12:30 PM

I'm using ASCOM with a driver for JMI NGC MAX computer to run with my planetarium program CdC

I had finally figured out how to get it working and it was great. I could center an object under the target rings, something like the 3 rings seen in a Telrad .and there it was, in the EP.

Too neat.

Then last night everything was off. Finally I saw where the gremlins in the computer had changed my location ! HUH? How they do that !?!

 


  • semiosteve likes this

#2 Old Dinosaur

Old Dinosaur

    Gemini

  • *****
  • topic starter
  • Posts: 3049
  • Joined: 08 May 2007
  • Loc: Down there on the river

Posted 16 November 2017 - 09:39 AM

Almost 200 looks, sorry about such a worthless post grin.gif I was just on a rant.

That telescope function in CdC also loses itself sometimes.

Probably just no way to figure out those glitches with so many different things trying to work together.

 

When it's working it's great, when it's not it's a PIA. 



#3 StrStrck

StrStrck

    Viking 1

  • *****
  • Posts: 632
  • Joined: 19 Mar 2017
  • Loc: Denmark

Posted 16 November 2017 - 09:53 AM

I'm using ASCOM with a driver for JMI NGC MAX computer to run with my planetarium program CdC

I had finally figured out how to get it working and it was great. I could center an object under the target rings, something like the 3 rings seen in a Telrad .and there it was, in the EP.

Too neat.

Then last night everything was off. Finally I saw where the gremlins in the computer had changed my location ! HUH? How they do that !?!

Could be a server issue, if your connection re-routes, perhaps you're connected to a node further away.



#4 Old Dinosaur

Old Dinosaur

    Gemini

  • *****
  • topic starter
  • Posts: 3049
  • Joined: 08 May 2007
  • Loc: Down there on the river

Posted 16 November 2017 - 10:03 AM

mmm, connection is by wire from the DSC to a serial port (com 1) on the observatory computer. 

Com port flakeyness on the mother board?

Tangent based DSCs can throw fits if voltage dips too low, but I run it off 12 VDC power.

Cable itself? Ran a brand new one.

 

Just have to put up with it I guess.



#5 Traveler

Traveler

    Vanguard

  • *****
  • Posts: 2219
  • Joined: 19 Aug 2007
  • Loc: The Netherlands

Posted 18 November 2017 - 12:12 PM

Do you run W10 and a Com2USB converter (=hardware)?

 

Try first a less (if so) high baudrate on the com port. For example 9600.



#6 Old Dinosaur

Old Dinosaur

    Gemini

  • *****
  • topic starter
  • Posts: 3049
  • Joined: 08 May 2007
  • Loc: Down there on the river

Posted 18 November 2017 - 01:42 PM

Plain serial cable to COM1. Everything shows the COM port working fine.

I don't know when the weather will allow me to get the scope connected again.

If it continues to drop the connection I might look at getting a high dollar cable from JMI (now Farpoint) to replace this one I'm using.

But, there's nothing special about an old fashioned serial cable, so it might have nothing to do with that.

I dunno.



#7 Old Dinosaur

Old Dinosaur

    Gemini

  • *****
  • topic starter
  • Posts: 3049
  • Joined: 08 May 2007
  • Loc: Down there on the river

Posted Yesterday, 11:55 AM

I'll put this here because I don't know where else.

Does anyone know what size the circles represent showing where the scope is pointed when the telescope is connected?

Never have been able to find out how many degrees each one is supposed to be.

undecided.gif



#8 mclewis1

mclewis1

    Thread Killer

  • *****
  • Posts: 15845
  • Joined: 25 Feb 2006
  • Loc: New Brunswick, Canada

Posted Yesterday, 08:18 PM

In CdC those circles are Finder circles and are something you can change the size of at will.

 

Look under Setup, Display, Finder circle. You can turn on or off any of them and set them to whatever you want. They are sized in arc minutes.



#9 Old Dinosaur

Old Dinosaur

    Gemini

  • *****
  • topic starter
  • Posts: 3049
  • Joined: 08 May 2007
  • Loc: Down there on the river

Posted Yesterday, 08:59 PM

Yeah, thanks. CdC has a tech group and I got the info from them. 

I must have kept passing over that function in the menu.

Turns out a set of Telrad rings is pre programmed, then using EP specs you can make a ring to scale of the EP FOV.

Haven't quite figured out how to save those settings yet.

Had to just shut things down, clouds blotting out the sky again, it's that time of year.




CNers have asked about a donation box for Cloudy Nights over the years, so here you go. Donation is not required by any means, so please enjoy your stay.







Cloudy Nights LLC
Cloudy Nights Sponsor: Astronomics