Jump to content

  •  

CNers have asked about a donation box for Cloudy Nights over the years, so here you go. Donation is not required by any means, so please enjoy your stay.

Photo

Starsense camera cable - I got one short and curly!

  • Please log in to reply
18 replies to this topic

#1 Noah4x4

Noah4x4

    Surveyor 1

  • *****
  • topic starter
  • Posts: 1566
  • Joined: 07 Apr 2016
  • Loc: Colchester UK

Posted 23 November 2017 - 05:11 AM

The standard cable supplied with a Starsense camera is many yards too long. OK, you can roll it up and tape it. You might also try wrapping it round a pencil to create a coil and heating it with a hair-dryer (not easy!!!!!). But there is a neater solution. See image below;

 

To achieve this you need a COILED RJ12 6p6c straight through wired cable, but these do tend to be produced only in 10 yard versions, so an on-line search via an independent cable supplier is often fruitless (or expensive to make one). The irony is that any Celestron retailer can supply one that is dedicated to Celestron mounts, but many possibly don't realise this as it isn't listed by Celestron as a Starsense part; and only as a replacement part for an AVX mount!

 

My retailer got me one previously, but I need a second (as I have two Starsense). This time I enquired deeper? Apparently it is the short coiled cable that fits between the Right Axis/DEC and the motor on an AVX mount. I think it is Celestron replacement part number 8000706 and costs £14 + p & p in the UK.

 

Whilst on the subject of cable tidy up; note in the image how I affix Starsense camera cable to AUX1 of my Evolution; HC cable to AUX2 then affix HC cradle to the upright mount arm (note this only works with the 8" Evolution as the HC cradle clip for a 9.25" is too big). Now all cables are above the point of rotation, hence no chance of cord wrap (n.b. the Evolution also has an internal LI-x battery).

 

Since taking this photograph, I now put a cable splitter into AUX2, so I can simultaneously affix the Nexstar + HC and a SkyPortal external WiFI accessory to that (e.g. all above the point of rotation). Now I can disable the unreliable Evolution internal WiFI; connect and align via Starsense Auto-Align using WiFI/APPTablet via the Skyportal module whilst on a wedge (preset to your latitude first). But only if using Skyportal APP (the SkySafari APP for Android has yet to be updated with the 'bug' fix).

 

OK, this particular Starsense Auto-align by WiFi wedge solution isn't quite as prefect as a Starsense ASPA (that bug fix is still in beta testing) as it tracks in both DEC and RA (but no DEC if your latitude setting is accurate); or perhaps not as perfect an ASPA by doing an EQNorth/Polar align by HC alone. But if your tube was set at its index marks and aimed south (in N Hemisphere) a Starsense Auto-Align on wedge now offers a decent polar align and tracks and works well. To be frank, I have not noticed any deficiency compared to the much more tedious Nexstar + HC route (but then my photo-exposures are not to long). I think it is particularly suitable for owners of an Nexstar SE4 or SE5 that are inevitably limited by the crude built in wedge. But when the full Starsense on wedge ASPA fix is released into the public domain; polar alignment by Starsense on a wedge via WiFi is going to be so simple (if it isn't already by a mere auto-align). But note this might only work with the SkyPortal APP. I am pretty sure it has not yet been fixed in SkySafari for Android (but SkySafari for IOS might be OK).

 

Telescopewiring.JPG


Edited by Noah4x4, 23 November 2017 - 05:13 AM.


#2 junomike

junomike

    Voyager 1

  • *****
  • Moderators
  • Posts: 14188
  • Joined: 07 Sep 2009
  • Loc: Ontario

Posted 23 November 2017 - 05:09 PM

I keep my SSA cable in an elastic but this is a much better solution. waytogo.gif



#3 Dynan

Dynan

    Messenger

  • *****
  • Posts: 469
  • Joined: 11 Mar 2018

Posted 20 March 2018 - 06:44 PM

I just cut my cord in half...on purpose, using this little ditty from Mr. Bezos' store:

 

https://www.amazon.c...a crimping tool

 

It came with some RJ12 connectors AND a 6P6C crimping die.

 

If you do this, make sure to use the STRAIGHT THROUGH connection. I've heard the reverse cord sold can burn up the mount. This would work with coiled cords too, but the only ones I see are REVERSE wired. Chop one end off and STRAIGHT wire the new RJ12.

 

I then ran my 8SE though a StarSense auto-align with the camera still capped to get full range of motions for half an hour. The cord was never too short for any position. The rubber bands are temporary and will be Velcro by tonight. lol.gif This holds the HC and the camera wire in a place that is unconcerned with cord wrap.

SS Cable.jpg

 

I now have two non-tangling cords.


Edited by Dynan, 20 March 2018 - 06:56 PM.


#4 Noah4x4

Noah4x4

    Surveyor 1

  • *****
  • topic starter
  • Posts: 1566
  • Joined: 07 Apr 2016
  • Loc: Colchester UK

Posted 21 March 2018 - 01:42 AM

Update to my OP

 

1.  The Starsense on wedge ASPA  'bug' has been fixed in the HC

2.  As at 21 March 2018 there is no equivalent ASPA  routine in any WiFi APP.

3.  However, there is now a Starsense Auto-Align on wedge.

 

The difference is that 1 tracks in RA Only and 3 tracks in Sidereal so every 30 seconds or so there is a potential step movement. However if you first perform 1 to get an accurate Polar Align then recycle power before adopting 2 it works fine over WiFi as (in effect) there is no movement in DEC.



#5 3snows

3snows

    Vostok 1

  • *****
  • Posts: 163
  • Joined: 03 Jun 2012
  • Loc: Boston, MA

Posted 27 March 2018 - 11:32 AM

You can also buy these from Digi-Key.  I bought two, one for the StarSense and one for my guide camera (ST4).  They are only ~$3.48 each.

 

https://www.digikey.com/


Edited by 3snows, 27 March 2018 - 04:54 PM.


#6 Dynan

Dynan

    Messenger

  • *****
  • Posts: 469
  • Joined: 11 Mar 2018

Posted 27 March 2018 - 04:01 PM

3snows...those are REVERSE wired as stated in the specs. Be careful as they could damage your mount. You would have to recrimp them in a STRAIGHT configuration.



#7 3snows

3snows

    Vostok 1

  • *****
  • Posts: 163
  • Joined: 03 Jun 2012
  • Loc: Boston, MA

Posted 27 March 2018 - 04:43 PM

I may have posted the wrong one, they make both.  I've been using them for over a year.



#8 Dynan

Dynan

    Messenger

  • *****
  • Posts: 469
  • Joined: 11 Mar 2018

Posted 28 March 2018 - 12:17 AM

Good catch, 3. I looked at those a few days back and decided to just shorten mine for the time being. (Post #3)

Would you happen to have the Digikey Item# / Stock# of the STRAIGHT configured 'curly cords'?



#9 Dynan

Dynan

    Messenger

  • *****
  • Posts: 469
  • Joined: 11 Mar 2018

Posted 25 April 2018 - 08:10 AM

Well..the Digikey cords I was sent WERE REVERSE...even after I ordered a standard (straight) configuration. I smoked my 8SE electronics. Double check! Apparently a factory stock worker isn't as 'invested' in your scope like you are. CAVEAT EMPTOR!!!


Edited by Dynan, 25 April 2018 - 09:07 PM.

  • outofsight likes this

#10 3snows

3snows

    Vostok 1

  • *****
  • Posts: 163
  • Joined: 03 Jun 2012
  • Loc: Boston, MA

Posted 25 April 2018 - 09:32 AM

You need to look at the product sheet (the PDF file).  In my experience, the Reverse cable from DIgiKey in the one you need.  Either they have them labeled wrong, or there are two different standards.  I did the same thing, ordered Striaght, realized it was wrong, then ordered 2 Reverse and they were correct.



#11 outofsight

outofsight

    Apollo

  • *****
  • Posts: 1096
  • Joined: 31 May 2015

Posted 25 April 2018 - 12:46 PM

Well..the Digikey cords I was sent WERE REVERSE...even after I ordered a standard (straight) configuration. I'm glad I checked before I smoked my 8SE electronics. Double check! Apparently a factory stock worker isn't as 'invested' in your scope like you are. CAVEAT EMPTOR!!!

Whether reverse or not, what are the numbers on what you ordered and how was the length, would the length save you any trouble?

 

Please update what you find out.



#12 Dynan

Dynan

    Messenger

  • *****
  • Posts: 469
  • Joined: 11 Mar 2018

Posted 25 April 2018 - 08:28 PM

Whether reverse or not, what are the numbers on what you ordered and how was the length, would the length save you any trouble?

 

Please update what you find out.

I ordered two 5 foot flat coiled cables labeled as STANDARD. Looked closely and saw that they were REVERSE. Smoked a diode on my AUX/AG card. Didn't kill the scope, but I have a new card coming. Scared me to death!

I HATE it when my electronics start smoking. IT'S SO HARD TO GET THE SMOKE BACK IN!

 

Here's a copy of the Digikey page. (Notice the STANDARD designation, last line of product attributes.) 

 

https://www.digikey....k=1&pageSize=25

 

Either this is a posting error on their page, or the stock person had been 'smoking' too...BUT I maybe should have been at least a bit skeptical, since the manufacturer is 'Assmann WSW Components'...I kid you not! (See the link) lol.gif


Edited by Dynan, 25 April 2018 - 08:47 PM.

  • outofsight likes this

#13 Michael_Swanson

Michael_Swanson

    Apollo

  • *****
  • Posts: 1060
  • Joined: 23 Apr 2003

Posted 25 April 2018 - 09:08 PM

I ordered two 5 foot flat coiled cables labeled as STANDARD. Looked closely and saw that they were REVERSE. Smoked a diode on my AUX/AG card. Didn't kill the scope, but I have a new card coming. Scared me to death!

I HATE it when my electronics start smoking. IT'S SO HARD TO GET THE SMOKE BACK IN!

 

Here's a copy of the Digikey page. (Notice the STANDARD designation, last line of product attributes.) 

 

https://www.digikey....k=1&pageSize=25

 

Either this is a posting error on their page, or the stock person had been 'smoking' too...BUT I maybe should have been at least a bit skeptical, since the manufacturer is 'Assmann WSW Components'...I kid you not! (See the link) lol.gif

Just to be sure no one is confused - the link you provided is for the BAD cable, yes?


  • outofsight likes this

#14 Dynan

Dynan

    Messenger

  • *****
  • Posts: 469
  • Joined: 11 Mar 2018

Posted 25 April 2018 - 10:14 PM

Just to be sure no one is confused - the link you provided is for the BAD cable, yes?

YES! Unless you want to let the smoke out of your mount!

 

I now see that REVERSE is the cable needed...I THINK. I will trace out the pattern of the SS cable provided and compare to the curly 'fire starter'.

 

I find it hard to believe that only 12VDC could create enough 'back voltage' to exceed the diode' rating. I was stunned that the scope still worked wonderfully after that experience...my complete ignorance of AP not withstanding. 

 

Whether reverse or not, what are the numbers on what you ordered and how was the length, would the length save you any trouble?

 

Please update what you find out.

The 5 foot cord is only ~24 inches unstretched. And NO, it saved no trouble, and sure caused some.

Apparently there is quite an amplifier in the electronics of the 8SE mount. Diodes are sized according to their back voltage capacity. The ID number burnt off the one that went 'mostly' up in smoke, so I don't know its rating.

 

There was posted somewhere here on CN a diagram of standard vs. reverse (the J connector retainer on either the same side of a flat cable [curly or not] or the opposite side. I cannot find it right now, but it was a clear explanation of this configuration.

 

Until this is cleared up, I suggest an abundance of caution like Michael said.


  • outofsight likes this

#15 outofsight

outofsight

    Apollo

  • *****
  • Posts: 1096
  • Joined: 31 May 2015

Posted 25 April 2018 - 10:32 PM

Thanks for the information Dynan, that's kind of the answer I was expecting, you saved me some trouble, really appreciate it.

 

Sorry about your electronics, I'd rather smoke a little bit than have my electronics smoking. 

 

As for Assmann, too bad it didn't say half-assed and that might have saved you some trouble. lol.gif

 

And here's for your dead electronics. flowerred.gif  That's pretty much a record for me for emojis.



#16 Dynan

Dynan

    Messenger

  • *****
  • Posts: 469
  • Joined: 11 Mar 2018

Posted 25 April 2018 - 10:47 PM

Well, Thanks OOS. That kind of post is music to my eyes...errr...easy on my ears. Oh you know what I mean!

 

I will post extensive info (and 8x10 glossies with circles and arrows and writing on the back) to keep this from happening to anyone who cares to read this thread. I dodged a bullet!

 

(Kinda of a very nice way to get my 100th post, BTW) CS!!!


Edited by Dynan, 25 April 2018 - 10:48 PM.

  • outofsight likes this

#17 Michael_Swanson

Michael_Swanson

    Apollo

  • *****
  • Posts: 1060
  • Joined: 23 Apr 2003

Posted 25 April 2018 - 11:10 PM

Dynan,

 

I just noticed the picture of your 8SE above.  You want a pack of these:

https://www.amazon.c.../dp/B06WVCGC37/

 

Or something similar smile.gif



#18 Dynan

Dynan

    Messenger

  • *****
  • Posts: 469
  • Joined: 11 Mar 2018

Posted 26 April 2018 - 09:38 AM

Dynan,

 

I just noticed the picture of your 8SE above.  You want a pack of these:

https://www.amazon.c.../dp/B06WVCGC37/

 

Or something similar smile.gif

They'll be in my next Cart! Thanks, Mike.



#19 Dynan

Dynan

    Messenger

  • *****
  • Posts: 469
  • Joined: 11 Mar 2018

Posted 28 April 2018 - 08:33 PM

I haven't had a chance to decipher the CCC (Cord Confusion Conundrum) yet, but repairs are done.

 

Here's the Hero that took one for the team. An IN4004 diode. (D1, D2, and D3 are the same)

 

Hero1.jpg

 

And after the 'Solder Hospital'...showing the battle scars, but all still working perfectly.

 

Repair.jpg

 

Cost: $0.03

Plus one "OMG NO!!!"

(Check your cable replacements carefully)


Edited by Dynan, 28 April 2018 - 08:36 PM.

  • outofsight likes this


CNers have asked about a donation box for Cloudy Nights over the years, so here you go. Donation is not required by any means, so please enjoy your stay.


Recent Topics






Cloudy Nights LLC
Cloudy Nights Sponsor: Astronomics