Jump to content

  •  

CNers have asked about a donation box for Cloudy Nights over the years, so here you go. Donation is not required by any means, so please enjoy your stay.

Photo

I am close to giving up, well nearly

  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 Nikonuser

Nikonuser

    Viking 1

  • -----
  • topic starter
  • Posts: 557
  • Joined: 26 Nov 2017
  • Loc: wales, GB

Posted 11 January 2018 - 11:20 AM

WHY is it that when

 

I have connected the scope to the laptop, (celestron 8" Evolution Edge)

 

Downloaded stellarium

 

I am told to connect the scope by clicking on the scope ICON

 

WHAT DARN ICON

 

 

 

Attached Thumbnails

  • Image1.jpg
  • Capture.JPG


#2 Jim Davis

Jim Davis

    Gemini

  • *****
  • Posts: 3350
  • Joined: 05 Jul 2014
  • Loc: Lewisberry, PA

Posted 11 January 2018 - 11:24 AM

You need to go into the settings, and turn on the telescope control plugin. It is not enabled by default.


  • xiando and Nikonuser like this

#3 Gipht

Gipht

    Viking 1

  • *****
  • Posts: 999
  • Joined: 12 Nov 2016
  • Loc: Prescott Valley, AZ.

Posted 11 January 2018 - 11:25 AM

In my Stellarium,  there are  icons for the scope and camera at top right.  You may have a different version.


  • Nikonuser likes this

#4 44ye

44ye

    Mariner 2

  • -----
  • Posts: 264
  • Joined: 15 Aug 2015
  • Loc: MACKINAW TOWNSHIP CHEBOYGAN CO MI

Posted 11 January 2018 - 12:05 PM

You will find the second link very comprehensive 

Youtube stellarium tutorial page 

https://www.youtube....larium tutorial

 

getting started in stellarium listed on the above page

https://www.youtube....7SR99ZOw&t=257s

 

Don


  • Nikonuser likes this

#5 Jim Davis

Jim Davis

    Gemini

  • *****
  • Posts: 3350
  • Joined: 05 Jul 2014
  • Loc: Lewisberry, PA

Posted 11 January 2018 - 12:09 PM

Older versions of Stellarium had telescope control built in vs. via plugin. The original post video link looks like an older version.


  • Nikonuser likes this

#6 rmollise

rmollise

    ISS

  • *****
  • Posts: 22294
  • Joined: 06 Jul 2007

Posted 11 January 2018 - 02:47 PM

Older versions of Stellarium had telescope control built in vs. via plugin. The original post video link looks like an older version.

No, that is incorrect. Early versions of Stellarium did NOT have scope control built in--you had to use StellariumScope. NEWER versions have built in drivers for some telescopes.

 

OP:  Download the latest version. And, as you've been told, set up the scope control plug-in. See the online docs for further instructions.


  • sonny.barile likes this


CNers have asked about a donation box for Cloudy Nights over the years, so here you go. Donation is not required by any means, so please enjoy your stay.


Recent Topics






Cloudy Nights LLC
Cloudy Nights Sponsor: Astronomics