Jump to content

  •  

CNers have asked about a donation box for Cloudy Nights over the years, so here you go. Donation is not required by any means, so please enjoy your stay.

Photo

NEW Explore Scientific EXOS-2 GT GoTo EQ Mount Firmware Update Cable

  • Please log in to reply
97 replies to this topic

#76 PatrickVt

PatrickVt

    Apollo

  • ****-
  • Posts: 1,396
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2018
  • Loc: Vermont, US

Posted 16 July 2019 - 11:54 PM

Beautiful evening sports fans. I received my ES Cable yesterday. I loaded the software from the zip and setup the com port to com2 via Windows device manager. I got the handbox to connect and began the upload of the firmware. I received a "Hex too large error" and then a firmware failed to upload message. Today the handbox won't post. I read about the internal battery and remembered that the mount hasn't really been used, however is 2 years old. I opened the keypad and found the cr1220 battery which meters at 1.6 volts. I'm heading out tomorrow for a fresh battery hoping that might fix the failure to post issue. Reached out to ES as backup. Has anyone "Bricked a handbox" of received the hex too large error? Thank you in advance.

Ron

I believe the only thing the battery does is keep your data stored such as your coordinates and the time.  It would have no bearing on a firmware update.

 

I also had problems updating the firmware and your error message sounds familiar.  I do remember that I was getting a few weird error messages that made no sense to me.  Someone had told me to select COM4 in the Flash Utility under "Connected to Port".  I didn't do that at first because device manager was showing my port as COM1...  so I kept trying to flash through COM1.  After many failures and screwing around with a lot of settings, I decided to try to set it to COM4...  what did I have to lose at that point?  It turns out that setting it to COM4 worked seamlessly.  

 

Why device manager shows a different port, I don't know.  Or, why COM4 seems to work regardless, I don't know.  I'd give that a try.

 

Patrick



#77 PatrickVt

PatrickVt

    Apollo

  • ****-
  • Posts: 1,396
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2018
  • Loc: Vermont, US

Posted 16 July 2019 - 11:59 PM

On a sidenote about the battery and it holding the location and time data...  I have found that while it does keep the time accurately, the coordinates of my custom location tend to slowly creep upward (increasing the minutes, if I remember correctly) each time I initialize.  This is yet another quirk of this handset that I can't figure out.  I just input the correct minutes of my location each time.  At this point, I have my coordinates memorized.

 

Patrick


  • Dmagyar likes this

#78 rdwarren67

rdwarren67

    Lift Off

  • -----
  • Posts: 6
  • Joined: 19 Feb 2017
  • Loc: Virginia City, NV

Posted 17 July 2019 - 05:34 PM

On a sidenote about the battery and it holding the location and time data...  I have found that while it does keep the time accurately, the coordinates of my custom location tend to slowly creep upward (increasing the minutes, if I remember correctly) each time I initialize.  This is yet another quirk of this handset that I can't figure out.  I just input the correct minutes of my location each time.  At this point, I have my coordinates memorized.

 

Patrick

Thanks Patrick. I haven't satisfied my instant gratification for a battery yet. I'm heading down to Carson City to bend over for Batteries Plus. 99 cents online 7.99 at BP. Lol at least I can move the ball up the field tonight. I'll reach back


  • PatrickVt likes this

#79 rdwarren67

rdwarren67

    Lift Off

  • -----
  • Posts: 6
  • Joined: 19 Feb 2017
  • Loc: Virginia City, NV

Posted 29 July 2019 - 01:41 PM

Beautiful evening sports fans. I received my ES Cable yesterday. I loaded the software from the zip and setup the com port to com2 via Windows device manager. I got the handbox to connect and began the upload of the firmware. I received a "Hex too large error" and then a firmware failed to upload message. Today the handbox won't post. I read about the internal battery and remembered that the mount hasn't really been used, however is 2 years old. I opened the keypad and found the cr1220 battery which meters at 1.6 volts. I'm heading out tomorrow for a fresh battery hoping that might fix the failure to post issue. Reached out to ES as backup. Has anyone "Bricked a handbox" of received the hex too large error? Thank you in advance.

Ron

Sent the remote into ES. They turned it in a day. EProm was damaged by the half flash update. They replaced the EProm and did the firmware update. Remote seems solid and drive the head. Tonight will tell. In time for the star party Saturday evening. Pretty excited.


  • PatrickVt likes this

#80 nmk456

nmk456

    Lift Off

  • *****
  • Posts: 9
  • Joined: 13 Aug 2018

Posted 30 July 2019 - 03:55 PM

I've having a weird issue with the firmware. I have the mount connected to APT via POTH, but the coordinates aren't syncing up. The handset shows the correct coordinates, but POTH and APT both show zeros for RA/Dec and Alt/Az. The sync button for coordinates also doesn't work. This is mainly causing issues with APT's automatic meridian flip and GOTO++.



#81 alienmatos

alienmatos

    Lift Off

  • -----
  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: 24 Nov 2019

Posted 26 November 2019 - 06:58 AM

Anybody had a try on this? Seems quite straight forward right?

https://www.ebay.com...t-/312690546107



#82 peeetr

peeetr

    Lift Off

  • -----
  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: 07 Mar 2020

Posted 08 March 2020 - 02:11 PM

Anybody had a try on this? Seems quite straight forward right?

https://www.ebay.com...t-/312690546107

Hi everybody,

I bought this cable, downloaded from explore scientific philips flash utility, hex file FW2.3, driver for the cable CH340 (USB to serial) , Bresser ascom driver and I´m trying to start comunication PC versus Bresser exos2 goto mount handle.

 

It doesn´t wotk I don´t know what´s wrong.

 

1) The ascom driver doesn´t load properly, it shows some error mesage in Ascom platform, seems to be only skeleton of driver mayby must be developed. Have you also 1.0.2 driver from explore scie...

 

2) The upgrade hand controller doesn´t work because of comunication error. I have settings recomended like COM and other parameters..

 

3) I don´t know if the point 1 and 2 related each other (if the comunication flashing *.hex file needs ascom driver functional)

 

Anybody who can share printscreen of settings in Windows manager about baud rate, parity , number of bits and so on in settings of your cable? I know you have more original cable but I believe that something easy need to set and problems gone.

 

Please help me, it is nightmare I don´t know who can made so complicated model of mount..

 

Thank you

Petr (Czech Republic, Europe)



#83 chrobakx

chrobakx

    Lift Off

  • -----
  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: 04 Aug 2020

Posted 24 September 2021 - 06:14 AM

Hi everybody,

I bought this cable, downloaded from explore scientific philips flash utility, hex file FW2.3, driver for the cable CH340 (USB to serial) , Bresser ascom driver and I´m trying to start comunication PC versus Bresser exos2 goto mount handle.

 

It doesn´t wotk I don´t know what´s wrong.

 

1) The ascom driver doesn´t load properly, it shows some error mesage in Ascom platform, seems to be only skeleton of driver mayby must be developed. Have you also 1.0.2 driver from explore scie...

 

2) The upgrade hand controller doesn´t work because of comunication error. I have settings recomended like COM and other parameters..

 

3) I don´t know if the point 1 and 2 related each other (if the comunication flashing *.hex file needs ascom driver functional)

 

Anybody who can share printscreen of settings in Windows manager about baud rate, parity , number of bits and so on in settings of your cable? I know you have more original cable but I believe that something easy need to set and problems gone.

 

Please help me, it is nightmare I don´t know who can made so complicated model of mount..

 

Thank you

Petr (Czech Republic, Europe)

I now this is an old thread, but I have exactly the same problem as Peetr above.

I bought the cable from astro-gadget and now trying flash new firmware, but the Phillips software cannot  communicate with handset.

 

Usb driver is working, I checked that.



#84 PatrickVt

PatrickVt

    Apollo

  • ****-
  • Posts: 1,396
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2018
  • Loc: Vermont, US

Posted 24 September 2021 - 08:29 AM

I don't have easy access to my old EXOS2-GT mount nor do I have any desire to dig out the old cable and mess with the firmware updater utility so I can get some screenshots of the appropriate settings.  What I can offer is for you to carefully review all the info in CN pertaining to the difficulty in updating the firmware to 2.3.  In the thread, you can see where some of us made mistakes and how to correct those mistakes.  It was so long ago that I cannot remember any specifics other than the update utility seemed to be very finicky.  

 

I believe most of the usual problems were described in this thread and most of those problems related to a Port number...   like the utility assigns a Port that I had never used previously so I didn't think using this odd Port Number was a valid option.  Someone had mentioned in the thread that a specific COM Port worked for him but I had thought that this wouldn't apply to my computer because I had never needed to use a COM Port assigned as that particular number...   I eventually tried that (maybe COM4...  or COM04?) and it worked fluidly.  What I will say is that the Bresser update utility wasn't all that user friendly. 

 

Also, my advice is to follow the instruction sheet/manual perfectly.  If I remember correctly, all that info about baud rate and other settings are listed in the cable set manual which is available on the Explore Scientific website.  You need to go to the First Light EXOS2-GT product page...  from there, you then need to go to the Cable Set product page...  and the manual is available as a download there. 

 

I wouldn't worry at all about ASCOM until after you get the firmware updated. 

 

When you do get to loading the ASCOM driver and the ASCOM Platform, I think you might need to select POTH Hub in the installation to ensure that is installed too.  POTH Hub was replaced recently by Device Hub but, I can't remember for sure at the momeny, you might need to be using POTH Hub instead of Device Manager for this old, outdated Bresser ASCOM driver to work.  Honestly, I can't remember if this mount needed POTH Hub or whether it worked with Device Hub so just make sure you select the installer to install POTH as well just in case Device Hub doesn't work with this mount.   

 

When you first install the ASCOM Platform, make sure you run the ASCOM diagnostics utility to ensure it installed properly.  This is one of about a dozen utilities that installs with the whole ASCOM package.  

 

And, of course, you'll need to install the Bresser EXOS2 ASCOM driver on your computer too.  That is available on the Explore Scientific First Light EXOS2 page or maybe the Cable Set page.  It is likely also available on the Bresser website.  

 

Patrick



#85 PatrickVt

PatrickVt

    Apollo

  • ****-
  • Posts: 1,396
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2018
  • Loc: Vermont, US

Posted 24 September 2021 - 08:33 AM

I just went back to review this thread to refresh my memory on updating the firmware...   The screenshot of the Phillips Utility is already shown in this thread.   There are also comments about some of the difficulties people had  related to the odd COM Port number.  

 

Patrick



#86 chrobakx

chrobakx

    Lift Off

  • -----
  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: 04 Aug 2020

Posted 24 September 2021 - 05:55 PM

I just went back to review this thread to refresh my memory on updating the firmware...   The screenshot of the Phillips Utility is already shown in this thread.   There are also comments about some of the difficulties people had  related to the odd COM Port number.  

 

Patrick

Thanks but it still doesn't work. I tried every possible options. I'll have to keep trying trough the weekend. This is my first goto mount.



#87 chrobakx

chrobakx

    Lift Off

  • -----
  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: 04 Aug 2020

Posted 25 September 2021 - 07:21 AM

It looks like the port on the handset is faulty or rj9 connector, the Phillips software can't read the id of handset, still saying I have to reset the l2000 board

#88 PatrickVt

PatrickVt

    Apollo

  • ****-
  • Posts: 1,396
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2018
  • Loc: Vermont, US

Posted 25 September 2021 - 01:23 PM

You are reminding me...  that is the same exact message I got until I used the correct COM Port number.  In my case and for others, it only worked by setting it to COM4...  or COM04...  something along those lines.  

 

I was going nuts with that error message about resetting the I2000 board.  I had no idea what it was referring to or how to fix it.  Someone else recommended setting the COM Port to COM4...  I thought, "That can't be it...  I've never had to use anything more than COM1 on the particular laptop I was using.  It had only one port.  Turns out the Explore Scientific cable adapter was looking for COM4.  I suppose it is possible that the Astro-Gadget cable adapter might set as a different port though.  

 

The Windows Device Manager should show which number is assigned to the adapter.  If it isn't listed, I would try rebooting and starting over.  Maybe even a cold reboot. 

 

Patrick



#89 PatrickVt

PatrickVt

    Apollo

  • ****-
  • Posts: 1,396
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2018
  • Loc: Vermont, US

Posted 25 September 2021 - 01:35 PM

I just went back to Page 1 of this thread and this "resetting the board" thing is something that I described in one of my comments...  then in a subsequent comment I explained how I resolved my particular issue.  

 

Patrick



#90 chrobakx

chrobakx

    Lift Off

  • -----
  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: 04 Aug 2020

Posted 28 September 2021 - 08:25 PM

I found the solution and I was able to flash the 2.3 firmware. I found it on the german forum, where all guys had the same problem.

 

I had to short circuit two contacts on the right side of the rj9 port on the controller.

 

Now I can use the Carte du ciel to control the mount.

Attached Thumbnails

  • Screenshot_20210928-190217_Chrome.jpg

Edited by chrobakx, 28 September 2021 - 08:28 PM.


#91 chrobakx

chrobakx

    Lift Off

  • -----
  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: 04 Aug 2020

Posted 28 September 2021 - 08:26 PM

Here is the port

Attached Thumbnails

  • 20210929_020105.jpg


#92 PatrickVt

PatrickVt

    Apollo

  • ****-
  • Posts: 1,396
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2018
  • Loc: Vermont, US

Posted 29 September 2021 - 04:26 AM

Well, if that worked for you, that's great but it sounds like the AstroGadget cable set is different than the Explore Scientific cable set (read faulty for EXOS2).  Honestly, I would have been afraid to short out two pins for fear of frying the handset, the mount or my computer.  I'm glad it worked for you though.

 

Patrick



#93 Tylerbo

Tylerbo

    Vostok 1

  • *****
  • Posts: 139
  • Joined: 05 Aug 2018
  • Loc: Springdale ARK

Posted 30 September 2021 - 11:39 AM

PatrickVt 
Is correct I'm glad it worked for you but I would also scared to use that in fear of frying my equipment. 
 

I wouldn't recommend this to anyone but again I'm glad it worked for you sir. 



#94 chrobakx

chrobakx

    Lift Off

  • -----
  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: 04 Aug 2020

Posted 30 September 2021 - 11:55 AM

It's been done before, I wasn't afraid of damaging the HC.

I think the extra cable, the short one what is in Bresser kit is for the same purpose, just to start the bootloader. It's there just for the installation, after that you don't need it.

#95 PatrickVt

PatrickVt

    Apollo

  • ****-
  • Posts: 1,396
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2018
  • Loc: Vermont, US

Posted 30 September 2021 - 01:08 PM

I don't know what is in the Bresser cable kit but I do know that the two cables that are in the Explore Scientific USB Cable kit are needed all the time.  Nothing gets swapped out for different purposes.  One cable is to go from the serial adapter to the handset, the other goes from the serial adapter to the computer.  Both are used whenever you update firmware as well as whenever you want a serial/USB/ASCOM connection.  

 

Again, to avoid potential confusion for other readers, I know nothing about the Bresser kit.  There very well could be cables for different purposes in Bresser's Cable Kit.  With the ES Cable Kit, you use both cables all the time for a connection to the computer/firmware updates.

 

Patrick


Edited by PatrickVt, 30 September 2021 - 01:08 PM.


#96 deSitter

deSitter

    Still in Old School

  • *****
  • Posts: 18,021
  • Joined: 09 Dec 2004

Posted 08 January 2024 - 03:16 AM

We are pleased to announce the availability of our new firmware update cable for the EXOS-2 GT GoTo EQ mount hand controller. 

 

This cable available here  https://www.explores...os2gt-cable-set will allow you to update the firmware on the hand controller for the EXOS-2 GT GoTo EQ mount  that enables computer access and control via the Bresser ASCOM compatible driver. This driver is in development and is not yet feature complete. It will allow you to use third party ASCOM client applications such as Sequence Generator Pro, Cartes du Ciel, or Maxim DL to control your mount via the ASCOM interface. 

 

Please contact Explore Scientific Customer Support at +1 (866) 252-3811 for more information.

Hello, I have the option to buy one of these essentially new for a quite low price. Is the pinout for the computer cable published anywhere so I can make my own? Is the updated firmware still available? Has the Startracker handbox gone out of support? Thanks in advance.

 

-drl



#97 michibuddha

michibuddha

    Lift Off

  • -----
  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: 04 Mar 2019
  • Loc: Coimbatore, India

Posted 26 March 2024 - 12:20 AM

Hello Everyone,

 

I stumbled across this and many other threads related to this mount and how it can be connected to PC. A friend recently gave away this mount and I decided to take it since its a huge upgrade over my ioptron skyguider pro, especially the GOTO functionality. 

 

My question is 2 part question

My Mount does come with 2.3 firmware

  1. I am in India and the mentioned cable is not available here, so can I build the cable using RJ9 to serial to USB? Will it work and detect the mount for ASCOM operation?
  2. I noticed there's a mini usb port on the side of hand controller, can it be used to directly connect the mount to PC.

Please let me know my options also I will order the upgrade kit from onstep v4 when someone is traveling from US to India

 

I have read most of the threads and issues but I may have missed something, do let me know and/or guide me to the correct one

 

Thanks

Mihir



#98 Mehdi Mekbuda

Mehdi Mekbuda

    Lift Off

  • -----
  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: 03 May 2024

Posted 03 May 2024 - 04:30 PM

Hi all.

 

I also have this mount and use it with Poth as shown.

 

Version 2.3 was updated by the bresser cable, which I later sent back because it is no longer useful.

 

We are allowed 30 days for a return, so I took the opportunity.

 

The USB socket on the side just serves as a power supply.

 

I control the mount with Poth, I cross with the racket and then I save the last impulse for Poth.

It's all very tiring, but that's all it works.

 

I was able to connect the mount with PHD2, it responds but I didn't do a night test.

 

The test I did was with the field simulator and the star is not moving fast enough for PHD2 to do a calibration.

 

On the other hand, on the SharpcapPro side, he doesn't want to hear about Poth.

 

He refuses to let me have an affair. I'll post my progress here as well.

 

It's difficult for a first mount goto, but you have to be positive.

 

The next one will be a breeze.

 

Good heavens to all and take care of yourself.




CNers have asked about a donation box for Cloudy Nights over the years, so here you go. Donation is not required by any means, so please enjoy your stay.


Recent Topics






Cloudy Nights LLC
Cloudy Nights Sponsor: Astronomics