Jump to content

  •  

CNers have asked about a donation box for Cloudy Nights over the years, so here you go. Donation is not required by any means, so please enjoy your stay.

Photo

Stellarium/CEM60 Can't get to work together

  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 pinzmann

pinzmann

    Vostok 1

  • -----
  • topic starter
  • Posts: 151
  • Joined: 02 Sep 2007
  • Loc: Yucca valley, ca

Posted 15 April 2019 - 10:20 PM

I've been trying to slew my CEM60 with Stellarium for a while now at least a half a dozen times. No joy. Everything has been updated in the mount. Just loaded all the programs in the last month.

  Stellarium 18.3

  ASCOM platform 64

  Ioptron ASCOM Driver 5.7.1.1

  StellariumScope  2016.12.26

The device manager shows the Com port3

  Running on Windows 8 which has also been upgraded.

I've followed the few tutorials here and on YouTube. I'm plugged in the RS232 port with the adapter to a USB port in computer. I get as far as

inputting the data in Stellarium and exiting the program and then go to StellariumScope. At that point I get a window "Configuration issues" then

a diagnostic report with a bunch of possible problems, then shuts down. At nowhere in this process does it ask for the Com port #.

  When I had my Sirius mount, I had Stellarium working with that mount but the options were different in the telescope control section.

    " Disclaimer, I'm computer illiterate." 

I used this post for help https://www.cloudyni...via-stellarium/

 

This is also my first experience with ASCOM



#2 scadvice

scadvice

    Viking 1

  • *****
  • Vendors
  • Posts: 801
  • Joined: 20 Feb 2018
  • Loc: Lodi, California

Posted 15 April 2019 - 11:22 PM

Watch this video by Bob Salazar and see if that helps.

 

https://www.youtube....dGhYKqAw&t=633s



#3 pinzmann

pinzmann

    Vostok 1

  • -----
  • topic starter
  • Posts: 151
  • Joined: 02 Sep 2007
  • Loc: Yucca valley, ca

Posted 16 April 2019 - 08:53 AM

I watched that video. When I get to the part of opening StellariumScope, he gets a different window. I get one says I have configuration issues. Just don't know what I'm doing wrong.

#4 tjz

tjz

    Sputnik

  • -----
  • Posts: 33
  • Joined: 18 Aug 2018
  • Loc: Colorado Springs, CO

Posted 16 April 2019 - 10:16 AM

Just guessing here, but does your StellariumScope screen look something like this, and did you press the "Update Stellarium Configuration" button I've circled in red below?

 

 

Attached Thumbnails

  • stellarium-scope.jpg

  • scadvice likes this

#5 pinzmann

pinzmann

    Vostok 1

  • -----
  • topic starter
  • Posts: 151
  • Joined: 02 Sep 2007
  • Loc: Yucca valley, ca

Posted 16 April 2019 - 10:59 AM

I wish I got that far. Here's what I get after going to StellariumScope.

 

 

Attached Thumbnails

  • Img_4356.jpg
  • Img_4359.jpg
  • Img_4360.jpg


#6 tjz

tjz

    Sputnik

  • -----
  • Posts: 33
  • Joined: 18 Aug 2018
  • Loc: Colorado Springs, CO

Posted 16 April 2019 - 11:31 AM

I wish I could get to my scope for the exact steps, but it should look something like this:

 

  1. Do not have Stellarium launched yet.
  2. Launch iOptron Commander and connect to your scope. This works fairly easily with either wired RS-232 or over WiFi with the StarFi adapter. Verify you can slew your scope, goto zero position, etc. by bringing up Mount Controls.
  3. Get ASCOM working with your iOptron mount. You can verify with ASCOM Diagnostics.
  4. Bring up Stellarium Scope. Choose the iOptron mount and press the Connect box.
  5. Push the Update Stellarium Configuration button. Ignore all the dire warnings, it will work with the latest versions.
  6. Launch Stellarium from Stellarium Scope via the Start Stellarium button.
  7. Select Target, press Control-1 to slew to target.

Hope this helps!

 

    Tom


Edited by tjz, 16 April 2019 - 11:35 AM.


#7 pinzmann

pinzmann

    Vostok 1

  • -----
  • topic starter
  • Posts: 151
  • Joined: 02 Sep 2007
  • Loc: Yucca valley, ca

Posted 16 April 2019 - 12:04 PM

tjz, Thanks. I'll try your suggestions later when I get free. 



#8 pinzmann

pinzmann

    Vostok 1

  • -----
  • topic starter
  • Posts: 151
  • Joined: 02 Sep 2007
  • Loc: Yucca valley, ca

Posted 16 April 2019 - 04:28 PM

OK, Tried it again. Everything seems to work except StellariumScope. I did the diagnostic test and everything passed on ASCOM.
 I got on IOptron Commander and could slew the mount, go to zero position. Then as soon as I go to StellariumScope, first window I get is the diagnostic configuration report, then I get the other two. Just can't get past that point.
Does the mount have to be tracking or stopped when this is done?

Edited by pinzmann, 16 April 2019 - 04:54 PM.



CNers have asked about a donation box for Cloudy Nights over the years, so here you go. Donation is not required by any means, so please enjoy your stay.


Recent Topics






Cloudy Nights LLC
Cloudy Nights Sponsor: Astronomics