Jump to content

  •  

CNers have asked about a donation box for Cloudy Nights over the years, so here you go. Donation is not required by any means, so please enjoy your stay.

Photo

Synscan v5 only powers with usb

  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 AlonzotheXplorer

AlonzotheXplorer

    Vostok 1

  • -----
  • topic starter
  • Posts: 116
  • Joined: 24 Jun 2018
  • Loc: Indianapolis, IN, US

Posted 25 August 2019 - 01:00 PM

I've had both my atlas and asiair for about 2 weeks now and while trying to get everything communicating and working, I had a problem...

I'm using an asiair to control my atlas and last night I did a power down to restart everything (still figuring everything out).
I know I need to do an alignment before I can connect the asiair. So I unplugged the USB port to the asiair.

When I tried to power the mount back up the red light on my mount lit up, but no response from the controller. I fumbled around and swapped battery packs and power cables to no avail.

For some reason I plugged the USB back in and bam. It came on?! I could do everything from the hand controller like there's nothing wrong.

I did another alignment and got the asiair going again and had wifi control. So I started over again (practice through repetition).

Again, no power unless USB. I left it alone because I was 2 hours from home. It was functioning as is.

Today I'm trying to solve the issue of only USB power.

I did a firmware update and it still only powers from USB (laptop this time).

Any ideas on what could be wrong?! I want to have full control of the mount with just the hand controller.

My only thoughts are- bad cable, blown fuse?

#2 MikeECha

MikeECha

    Vostok 1

  • *****
  • Posts: 166
  • Joined: 15 Sep 2018
  • Loc: Charlotte, NC

Posted 25 August 2019 - 02:30 PM

I've had both my atlas and asiair for about 2 weeks now and while trying to get everything communicating and working, I had a problem...

I'm using an asiair to control my atlas and last night I did a power down to restart everything (still figuring everything out).
I know I need to do an alignment before I can connect the asiair. So I unplugged the USB port to the asiair.

When I tried to power the mount back up the red light on my mount lit up, but no response from the controller. I fumbled around and swapped battery packs and power cables to no avail.

For some reason I plugged the USB back in and bam. It came on?! I could do everything from the hand controller like there's nothing wrong.

I did another alignment and got the asiair going again and had wifi control. So I started over again (practice through repetition).

Again, no power unless USB. I left it alone because I was 2 hours from home. It was functioning as is.

Today I'm trying to solve the issue of only USB power.

I did a firmware update and it still only powers from USB (laptop this time).

Any ideas on what could be wrong?! I want to have full control of the mount with just the hand controller.

My only thoughts are- bad cable, blown fuse?

My SW EQ6 R had the same problem out of the box. I had to send it back as the mount board was the problem.



#3 AlonzotheXplorer

AlonzotheXplorer

    Vostok 1

  • -----
  • topic starter
  • Posts: 116
  • Joined: 24 Jun 2018
  • Loc: Indianapolis, IN, US

Posted 25 August 2019 - 02:52 PM

If the mount board is fried? How does it still function perfectly? My only problem is controller doesn't boot without USB.

#4 MikeECha

MikeECha

    Vostok 1

  • *****
  • Posts: 166
  • Joined: 15 Sep 2018
  • Loc: Charlotte, NC

Posted 25 August 2019 - 06:32 PM

If the mount board is fried? How does it still function perfectly? My only problem is controller doesn't boot without USB.

The controller and the mount work when the controller is powered via USB right? Well, the power part of the mount board that powers the controller via RJ45 is bad. It would only take one broken wire/connection to not power the controller. You already proved it to yourself. My case was the same and I still have the original controller. So that proves it is the board and not the controller. Not to mention tha SW/ the dealer said so to me.



#5 AlonzotheXplorer

AlonzotheXplorer

    Vostok 1

  • -----
  • topic starter
  • Posts: 116
  • Joined: 24 Jun 2018
  • Loc: Indianapolis, IN, US

Posted 31 August 2019 - 12:09 AM

I've been in touch with OPT (Place of purchase (within 30days)) and they are contacting ZWO and Orion. After 2 days of no info I called and informed them of your discovery. Opt is looking into it with Orion.

#6 Sam K

Sam K

    Lift Off

  • -----
  • Posts: 6
  • Joined: 16 Dec 2019
  • Loc: Guelph, ON

Posted 01 January 2020 - 09:52 PM

Had the same problem out of the box tonight.  Brand new SW EQ6 R...first night out with it and hand controller was working properly.  Completed set up and then the controller went dark.  The only way it will power up is if I connect with USB via my laptop.  Thanks for the info above.  Have to call the shop in the morning.



#7 naklar

naklar

    Lift Off

  • -----
  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: 20 Jan 2020

Posted 21 January 2020 - 08:10 AM

Have the same problem since two weeks or so with my Skywatcher EQ5 Synscan. I am in contact with the seller, but until now they couldn't help me



#8 ThatsMyCoffee

ThatsMyCoffee

    Messenger

  • -----
  • Posts: 475
  • Joined: 15 Dec 2017
  • Loc: Czech Republic

Posted 22 January 2020 - 03:40 PM

My money's on a bad cable.  Have you tried swapping them yet?

 

My HEQ5 handset works with a 'normal' ethernet cable.  (Which I run 30 feet into the house, and operate from the warmth inside!)



#9 naklar

naklar

    Lift Off

  • -----
  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: 20 Jan 2020

Posted 24 January 2020 - 07:30 AM

My money's on a bad cable.  Have you tried swapping them yet?

 

My HEQ5 handset works with a 'normal' ethernet cable.  (Which I run 30 feet into the house, and operate from the warmth inside!)

Hey, that's a good idea! Never thought of that!

But unfortunately the handcontroller does not power up on the eq5. Today I got my new mount from skywatcher (eq6r), and the old controller works perfectly fine with the new mount. I tried switching all the cables and everything else I could think of like trying different power sources from 3A to 6A to battery. So my guess is, that there's something wrong with the "controller box" I plug the handcontroller and the power cord into. Maybe a fuse or something like that, like OP said..




CNers have asked about a donation box for Cloudy Nights over the years, so here you go. Donation is not required by any means, so please enjoy your stay.


Recent Topics






Cloudy Nights LLC
Cloudy Nights Sponsor: Astronomics