Jump to content

  •  

CNers have asked about a donation box for Cloudy Nights over the years, so here you go. Donation is not required by any means, so please enjoy your stay.

Photo

CEM60 RA drive troubles?

  • Please log in to reply
22 replies to this topic

#1 BobW55

BobW55

    Ranger 4

  • *****
  • topic starter
  • Posts: 383
  • Joined: 06 Jun 2018
  • Loc: Melvin, Michigan (Sanilac County)

Posted 06 August 2019 - 10:04 PM

I have a CEM60, not even a year old, very little use.

I have always done a good job with balance before use.

 

Last night I noticed that the RA drive had stopped when I was attempting to do a goto.  Powered off/on the mount and it started working again.

Tonight, I got about 20 seconds of movement and it quit again.  This time powering off/on did not solve anything.  Thought maybe my power tank (Battery that was charged overnight)

so I switched to the Ioptron supplied AC/DC power supply, still no go.

 

I know it is still under warranty, but I hate to send it in and be out a month of use.

 

1) How easy is the motor to self replace?

2) How hard are the connectors to get to so I can check for possible loose connection.

3) Is the driver board hard to replace?

4) Anyone know if Ioptron will sell me the parts?

 

Figures, tonight was one of the clearest nights in the last 60.



#2 gotak

gotak

    Vanguard

  • *****
  • Posts: 2,464
  • Joined: 18 Sep 2016
  • Loc: Toronto, CA

Posted 06 August 2019 - 10:09 PM

Motor and boards are not hard to replace.

 

Worm is a bit more involved.

 

I believe it's a 2 years warranty you should be able to get free replacement parts. They are happy for you to do the work yourself, or if you want them to do it you'll have to pay shipping to them.

 

Contact them and see what they say, you have to use email btw.


Edited by gotak, 06 August 2019 - 10:10 PM.

  • bobzeq25 and scadvice like this

#3 ZL4PLM

ZL4PLM

    Vendor Affiliate - ZWO Product Dev Team Member

  • *****
  • Vendor Affiliate
  • Posts: 1,775
  • Joined: 23 Apr 2017
  • Loc: Darfield, New Zealand

Posted 06 August 2019 - 11:39 PM

easy on all accounts 

 

screwdriver/hex keys all that is needed



#4 ChrisWhite

ChrisWhite

    Fly Me to the Moon

  • *****
  • Posts: 6,863
  • Joined: 28 Feb 2015
  • Loc: Northeast USA

Posted 07 August 2019 - 05:36 AM

Might the gear switch just be a tiny bit too tight? This will stall a motor and require a power cycle.

Edited by ChrisWhite, 07 August 2019 - 05:36 AM.


#5 BobW55

BobW55

    Ranger 4

  • *****
  • topic starter
  • Posts: 383
  • Joined: 06 Jun 2018
  • Loc: Melvin, Michigan (Sanilac County)

Posted 07 August 2019 - 07:32 AM

Emailed Ioptron.

they gave me a few things to check.

http://www.ioptron.c..._Board_Repl.pdf

Have to give them credit for a quick reply and VERY helpful information.  Even suggested a way to check the RA board without removing it. (reload firmware).

Offered to send replacement parts with a refundable deposit.

Will let you know.



#6 BobW55

BobW55

    Ranger 4

  • *****
  • topic starter
  • Posts: 383
  • Joined: 06 Jun 2018
  • Loc: Melvin, Michigan (Sanilac County)

Posted 07 August 2019 - 11:08 PM

So I removed the main board per Ioptrons instructions.  I could NOT find any pinched wires, loose connections, or any other bad looking thing.  Put her back together, and RA took right off.  Been doing all sorts of goto's all night long.  Tracking has been dead on.

Poltergeist I guess, 


  • eros312, Christian-UAE and OldManSky like this

#7 BobW55

BobW55

    Ranger 4

  • *****
  • topic starter
  • Posts: 383
  • Joined: 06 Jun 2018
  • Loc: Melvin, Michigan (Sanilac County)

Posted 14 September 2019 - 07:46 PM

So the RA drive has been working great for several weeks.  Friday night it quit again.   Brought the mount inside, checked all the connections to the RA board, Main board, and RA motor.

Could not find a thing wrong.  Powered it up inside with a 2 Amp AC/DC power supply, and she starts working.  Take it back outside, put her on the Tri-pier, and again no movement.

I can tell I get some power to the motor, I can not turn the belt by hand when the mount is powered on.

Reloaded all the current firmware, went to do a zero point calibration, still no RA drive.  (DEC drive is fine)

 

Anything else I can try and check before I beg IOPTRON to overnight me a new board on monday? 

Figures, it is the weekend and a nice clear night, even if the moon is near full.



#8 Jim Waters

Jim Waters

    Fly Me to the Moon

  • *****
  • Posts: 5,865
  • Joined: 21 Oct 2007
  • Loc: Phoenix, AZ USA

Posted 14 September 2019 - 07:57 PM

Loose connection....


  • 925chicago likes this

#9 BobW55

BobW55

    Ranger 4

  • *****
  • topic starter
  • Posts: 383
  • Joined: 06 Jun 2018
  • Loc: Melvin, Michigan (Sanilac County)

Posted 14 September 2019 - 08:04 PM

Loose connection....

Who knows, but started acting up again tonight..... ARrrrgggg



#10 TinySpeck

TinySpeck

    Messenger

  • ****-
  • Posts: 406
  • Joined: 08 Oct 2017
  • Loc: Seattle area

Posted 14 September 2019 - 08:05 PM

Working with the inside power supply and not outside sounds suspicious to me.  Power is getting to the motors, as you say by the fact that they're held motionless, but maybe it isn't getting to the control board.  What is different between the indoor power and the outdoor power?  Cables, connections?



#11 cytan299

cytan299

    Apollo

  • *****
  • Posts: 1,020
  • Joined: 24 Nov 2014

Posted 14 September 2019 - 08:10 PM

Who knows, but started acting up again tonight..... ARrrrgggg

I second on loose connection. Since you say that the connecting blocks are well seated, this only leaves the wires to the metal connectors being loose. I’d suggest lightly pulling on each wire at the connector block, one of them might just come off.

 

cytan



#12 BobW55

BobW55

    Ranger 4

  • *****
  • topic starter
  • Posts: 383
  • Joined: 06 Jun 2018
  • Loc: Melvin, Michigan (Sanilac County)

Posted 14 September 2019 - 08:24 PM

I used the AC-DC powerpack that came with the mount.  (I use a 12 volt battery outside)

Re-tried the AC-DC power supply, still no go.



#13 BobW55

BobW55

    Ranger 4

  • *****
  • topic starter
  • Posts: 383
  • Joined: 06 Jun 2018
  • Loc: Melvin, Michigan (Sanilac County)

Posted 14 September 2019 - 08:27 PM

I second on loose connection. Since you say that the connecting blocks are well seated, this only leaves the wires to the metal connectors being loose. I’d suggest lightly pulling on each wire at the connector block, one of them might just come off.

 

cytan

Thought that too when I had it apart, pulled and reseated all the connectors to the main board, and the RA board.  Will give Ioptron a call on Monday, hope the will overnight me some parts.  It is under warranty, but cost too much to ship it back and wait.   Not that hard to get at everything, not sure about the motor unless those are the mount screws I saw when I took the side plate off.



#14 Der_Pit

Der_Pit

    Vanguard

  • *****
  • Posts: 2,261
  • Joined: 07 Jul 2018
  • Loc: La Palma

Posted 15 September 2019 - 06:53 AM

Are you sure the battery is still healthy and can hold the voltage under load?  And supply high enough current?  Can you measure those somehow?

If it works with the external PS the boards etc. are fine, and I doubt iOptron would RMA such a mount.

 

It can be things like squeezed cables that locally increase resistance, and there voltage is lost.  Same for connectors with bad contact.  

Are you using your own cable?  IIRC, the mount comes with a longer cable for car cigarette lighter sockets.  Can you try it with that one and a car?



#15 BobW55

BobW55

    Ranger 4

  • *****
  • topic starter
  • Posts: 383
  • Joined: 06 Jun 2018
  • Loc: Melvin, Michigan (Sanilac County)

Posted 15 September 2019 - 09:43 AM

I am positive it is NOT a power supply issue.  Same power supply that in ran on in the house did not let run outside.  Battery is fully charge and runs my dew heaters,

cameras, and ASIAIR just fine.  Just for giggles tried my 45amp ham radio supply too.

 

What I wouldn't give for a schematic......


Edited by BobW55, 15 September 2019 - 01:01 PM.


#16 Hugo52

Hugo52

    Explorer 1

  • -----
  • Posts: 62
  • Joined: 08 Aug 2017

Posted 24 January 2020 - 04:50 PM

I have a CEM60 and also a strange problem.

After move from house to backyard the RA motor is not moving.

A few times the power Off and On and it is working again permanent.

This is happening now 5 times.

Try to simulate it inside the house was not possible.

I think the temperature drop is dooing something with the mount.

In the logfile I see pressing and depressing east.

In between in the logfile the GEA value stays thesame.

This CEM60 is a very, very good mount, very stable below 0.5.

The helpdesk is responding fast.

I hope that this  problem will be solved by Ioptron.

Hugo

 

Found in the logfiles::::

During RA motor fail:
Manual East (me#) at record 582 pressed, depressed at record 591,  (duration 2 seconds) the value of GEA stays +0000000043200000#
Manual East (me#) at record 621 pressed, depressed at record 631,  (duration 2 seconds) the value of GEA stays +0000000043200000#
Manual East (me#) at record 752 pressed, depressed at record 763,  (duration 2 seconds) the value of GEA stays +0000000043200000#
Manual East (me#) at record 783 pressed, depressed at record 794,  (duration 2 seconds) the value of GEA stays +0000000043200000#
Manual East (me#) at record 936 pressed, depressed at record 1026,  (duration 3 seconds) the value of GEA stays +0000000043200000#
Manual East (me#) at record 1007 pressed, depressed at record 763,  (duration 2 seconds) the value of GEA stays +0000000043200000#
Manual East (me#) at record 2689 pressed, depressed at record 2700,  (duration 1 seconds) the value of GEA stays +0000000043200000#
Manual East (me#) at record 3097 pressed, depressed at record 3106,  (duration 1 seconds) the value of GEA stays +0000000043200000#
During RA motor working:
Manual East (me#) at record 6239 pressed, depressed at record 6290, (duration 8 seconds)  the value of GEA is changing
Manual East (me#) at record 6360 pressed, depressed at record 6290, (duration 7 seconds)  the value of GEA is changing
Manual East (me#) at record 10783 pressed, depressed at record 10800, (duration 3 seconds)  the value of GEA is  changing



#17 BobW55

BobW55

    Ranger 4

  • *****
  • topic starter
  • Posts: 383
  • Joined: 06 Jun 2018
  • Loc: Melvin, Michigan (Sanilac County)

Posted 25 January 2020 - 09:48 AM

Sorry I forgot to close this out.

Ioptron sent me a replacement RA board.   Took about 10 minutes to replace.

Re-flashed the firmware to everything.

And the mount LIVES.  

Back to driving my scope all over the place with the usual good tracking and guiding.


  • eros312 and OldManSky like this

#18 Hugo52

Hugo52

    Explorer 1

  • -----
  • Posts: 62
  • Joined: 08 Aug 2017

Posted 25 January 2020 - 04:15 PM

smile.gif



#19 WSMIKE

WSMIKE

    Vostok 1

  • *****
  • Posts: 150
  • Joined: 01 Oct 2016

Posted 26 January 2020 - 01:01 AM

This is the perfect discussion. I took a month off of work so I can come down to dryer areas and my RA and DEC each were intermitten Thursday night. I quite fighting it after it slewed ok to Orion, but it would not track nor respond to HC.

 

I'm Calling Ioptron Monday!

 

Cheers



#20 gotak

gotak

    Vanguard

  • *****
  • Posts: 2,464
  • Joined: 18 Sep 2016
  • Loc: Toronto, CA

Posted 26 January 2020 - 12:00 PM

Calling is not how you reach them. Just email. They answer even at odd hours.
  • eros312 likes this

#21 Hugo52

Hugo52

    Explorer 1

  • -----
  • Posts: 62
  • Joined: 08 Aug 2017

Posted 31 January 2020 - 03:22 PM

I just made a new test.
I cooled down the mount from 16 to 12 deg celsius.
The mount was already on the zero position but after power up I started search zero position.
The DEC position was fast found but the RA,, it did not see the first sensor and moved also past the the second sensor.
It did not see the second sensor and the RA was blocked and did the grinding sound.

Hugo



#22 BobW55

BobW55

    Ranger 4

  • *****
  • topic starter
  • Posts: 383
  • Joined: 06 Jun 2018
  • Loc: Melvin, Michigan (Sanilac County)

Posted 31 January 2020 - 11:45 PM

On the CEM60 this is the same way my mount behaves.  I always move the RA a little east, then ask for it to find home.  It moves west, finds the sensor and stops. 

I use this same position for my PARK position.

I leave my mount set up all the time.   Turn the mount on, put my scope on it,  ( I have balance marks)  Turn on the ASIAIR.  By the time I get inside and fire up the ASIAIR app, I am up and running.   I am SOOOOO happy I got this mount.


  • ZL4PLM and OldManSky like this

#23 stryker66

stryker66

    Ranger 4

  • *****
  • Posts: 399
  • Joined: 31 Jul 2018

Posted 13 May 2021 - 12:56 PM

On the CEM60 this is the same way my mount behaves.  I always move the RA a little east, then ask for it to find home.  It moves west, finds the sensor and stops. 

I use this same position for my PARK position.

I leave my mount set up all the time.   Turn the mount on, put my scope on it,  ( I have balance marks)  Turn on the ASIAIR.  By the time I get inside and fire up the ASIAIR app, I am up and running.   I am SOOOOO happy I got this mount.

Hi Bob,
I have similar issue now, purchased May 15 2020, DEC is fine but RA has no response, no pinched wires. I called highpointscientific for warranty repair but I believe it is the same issue and I need an RA board. The firmware got loaded fine on RA, DEC,main board and HC. All upgraded good and still no RA response. Is my issue the same as yours? thanks




CNers have asked about a donation box for Cloudy Nights over the years, so here you go. Donation is not required by any means, so please enjoy your stay.


Recent Topics






Cloudy Nights LLC
Cloudy Nights Sponsor: Astronomics