Jump to content

  •  

CNers have asked about a donation box for Cloudy Nights over the years, so here you go. Donation is not required by any means, so please enjoy your stay.

Photo

Error in sharpcap pro cannot connect with mount or focuser

  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 wheelers4life

wheelers4life

    Vostok 1

  • -----
  • topic starter
  • Posts: 165
  • Joined: 17 Oct 2015

Posted 12 October 2019 - 02:36 PM

I have a celestron cgem ii mount and celestron focuser. Sharpcap gives me an error cannot connect to either one. How can I solve this problem

#2 scopewizard

scopewizard

    Sputnik

  • -----
  • Posts: 44
  • Joined: 04 Oct 2010
  • Loc: Alberta, Canada

Posted 12 October 2019 - 02:54 PM

I have a CGX, I connect to the Hand Controller not the mount. If connect to the mount you have to use CPWI software with USB or wifi. Phone and tablet over wifi use the app.



#3 wheelers4life

wheelers4life

    Vostok 1

  • -----
  • topic starter
  • Posts: 165
  • Joined: 17 Oct 2015

Posted 12 October 2019 - 03:41 PM

I have the focuser connected to the aux port on the mount. And then my laptop is connected to the hand controller.

#4 wheelers4life

wheelers4life

    Vostok 1

  • -----
  • topic starter
  • Posts: 165
  • Joined: 17 Oct 2015

Posted 12 October 2019 - 05:24 PM

Finally was able to get the focuser to connect. Now mount still will not connect. Says check driver: cannot create object type of prodID: ascom.cpwi.telescope

#5 mclewis1

mclewis1

    Thread Killer

  • *****
  • Posts: 19043
  • Joined: 25 Feb 2006
  • Loc: New Brunswick, Canada

Posted 12 October 2019 - 05:52 PM

Which ASCOM telescope driver are you using? What other ASCOM drivers (for other devices) are on your PC?



#6 Stelios

Stelios

    Cosmos

  • *****
  • Moderators
  • Posts: 7700
  • Joined: 04 Oct 2003
  • Loc: West Hills, CA

Posted 12 October 2019 - 06:18 PM

Have you downloaded the latest ASCOM platform, and the Celestron Unified (6.1.70594, May 2019) Telescope & Focuser driver available on the same site? 



#7 wheelers4life

wheelers4life

    Vostok 1

  • -----
  • topic starter
  • Posts: 165
  • Joined: 17 Oct 2015

Posted 12 October 2019 - 08:03 PM

I went to the zwo cited and downloaded the ascome plate form today. And drivers for celestron mounts and focuses. That's all the drivers so far

#8 wheelers4life

wheelers4life

    Vostok 1

  • -----
  • topic starter
  • Posts: 165
  • Joined: 17 Oct 2015

Posted 12 October 2019 - 08:06 PM

Yes the unified 6.1.70594

#9 wheelers4life

wheelers4life

    Vostok 1

  • -----
  • topic starter
  • Posts: 165
  • Joined: 17 Oct 2015

Posted 12 October 2019 - 08:23 PM

If I boot up cpw I first then sharpcap will not connect to either the focuser or the mount. If I just boot up sharpcap it connects to the focuser but not the mount

#10 wheelers4life

wheelers4life

    Vostok 1

  • -----
  • topic starter
  • Posts: 165
  • Joined: 17 Oct 2015

Posted 12 October 2019 - 09:11 PM

Of course I get a new camera and focuser and clouds roll in thick

#11 wheelers4life

wheelers4life

    Vostok 1

  • -----
  • topic starter
  • Posts: 165
  • Joined: 17 Oct 2015

Posted 13 October 2019 - 11:27 AM

Ok think I figured out the problem. If I start the scooe and do a quick alignment. Then only open sharpcap not cwpi just sharpcap I have connected bot the focuser and the mount to sharpcap. My hand control shows up and I can control the mount. When I click on focus assistant I can hear the focuser slew. But have not found away to just use sharpcap to use focus controls yet. Maybe I'm missing something. Next is to find out how to connect it to maybe stalerrium to use the go to function. Because the cwpi seems to be having a conflict with shharpcap

#12 Hugo52

Hugo52

    Lift Off

  • -----
  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: 08 Aug 2017

Posted Yesterday, 03:37 AM

I have the same problem.

I installed Celestron Telescope and Focuser Setup (6.1.7059).exe and have the latesd ASCOM platform.

When I connect the focuser to my PC then it pops up in the Device manager on com5.

When trying to connect with APT or SGP, this port is not selectable.

The tool CelestronFocuserUtility.exe is working fine, the focuser is then moving.

Regards Hugo.


Edited by Hugo52, Yesterday, 03:38 AM.



CNers have asked about a donation box for Cloudy Nights over the years, so here you go. Donation is not required by any means, so please enjoy your stay.


Recent Topics






Cloudy Nights LLC
Cloudy Nights Sponsor: Astronomics