Jump to content

  •  

CNers have asked about a donation box for Cloudy Nights over the years, so here you go. Donation is not required by any means, so please enjoy your stay.

Photo

QHY247c Long exposures issue

  • Please log in to reply
13 replies to this topic

#1 GIFTED1570

GIFTED1570

    Sputnik

  • ****-
  • topic starter
  • Posts: 37
  • Joined: 21 Feb 2018

Posted 15 December 2019 - 01:49 PM

Hi, I don't know if this is the right place to ask but I am hopeless at this point, QHY forum closed, Retailer not answering my email...

My QHY247c does not go over 30 second exposures, it falls into a loop of "downloading" forever, is brand new.

 

I have tried in 3 different computers running Windows 10x64 and x32, 7x64 and x32, XP x32.

Pretty much every software that supports it I have tried, SharpCap, SGP, Nina... both Ascom and Native drivers in every mode, 8b 16b, low res,  high res, debayer preview on/off, hardware buffer on/off...…… is not my first Rodeo. Helppppp pleaseee!!!



#2 Jim Waters

Jim Waters

    Gemini

  • *****
  • Posts: 3,466
  • Joined: 21 Oct 2007
  • Loc: Phoenix, AZ USA

Posted 15 December 2019 - 04:09 PM

When you say 30 sec are you saying it will not image past 30 sec?  It sounds like there are 2 issues.  Need more details.

 

Are you using the correct drivers form QHY?  Had you tried another USB cable?  Are you using a Hub?  Is so, remove it.

 

I would contact the seller and talk to their support person.  

 

EDIT - How are you powering the camera?  Is the cooler on?


Edited by Jim Waters, 15 December 2019 - 04:10 PM.


#3 17.5Dob

17.5Dob

    Fly Me to the Moon

  • ****-
  • Posts: 5,576
  • Joined: 21 Mar 2013
  • Loc: Colorado,USA

Posted 15 December 2019 - 10:11 PM

My Nikon D5300 ( same Sony chip, $275)  has always worked flawlessly using a $20 import intervalometer....or BYN.

"High Tech" just means more possible points of failure, return it.

 


Edited by 17.5Dob, 15 December 2019 - 10:13 PM.


#4 calypsob

calypsob

    Aurora

  • *****
  • Posts: 4,883
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2013

Posted 16 December 2019 - 07:12 AM

Is this a us retailer or overseas?

#5 GIFTED1570

GIFTED1570

    Sputnik

  • ****-
  • topic starter
  • Posts: 37
  • Joined: 21 Feb 2018

Posted 16 December 2019 - 07:43 AM

Jim, thank you for the reply. Yes, it would not pass 30 seconds, it falls in a loop that never downloads the image, since I am IT the USB hub and V2, V3 I have tried with and without in 3 different systems, like I said, iinstalled the driver's from the official support website and tried native and Ascom in all their possible configuration, I've never had such issues with the ZWO, SBIG... Cameras I've had.

#6 GIFTED1570

GIFTED1570

    Sputnik

  • ****-
  • topic starter
  • Posts: 37
  • Joined: 21 Feb 2018

Posted 16 December 2019 - 07:45 AM

Is this a us retailer or overseas?

This is a US retailler that  has never failled me, no answer yet, but they might be busy.



#7 deepanshu29

deepanshu29

    Mariner 2

  • -----
  • Posts: 205
  • Joined: 16 Jul 2017

Posted 16 December 2019 - 02:21 PM

I have had run into issues with my QHY163M when I first got it. If you have a USB hub in between, please try without USB Hub. Also check the USB power/sleep setting in Windows 10, I remember I had to disable something to have 163m consistently. Lastly disable c-state power from BIOS setting, that might not matter for this camera but helps with QHY 5III cameras and Polemaster. 


  • GIFTED1570 likes this

#8 GIFTED1570

GIFTED1570

    Sputnik

  • ****-
  • topic starter
  • Posts: 37
  • Joined: 21 Feb 2018

Posted 17 December 2019 - 05:58 PM

I have had run into issues with my QHY163M when I first got it. If you have a USB hub in between, please try without USB Hub. Also check the USB power/sleep setting in Windows 10, I remember I had to disable something to have 163m consistently. Lastly disable c-state power from BIOS setting, that might not matter for this camera but helps with QHY 5III cameras and Polemaster. 

Done, same issues, I tried with USB3 hub/without it, USB 3.1, USB2 straight and with hub, just checked the power options in The bios, same issue on various computers< the retailer and Qhy are working on it, no solution yet, waiting for their reply, since this is a 24MP sensor I think it has something to do with the transfer buffer, they must be pulling their hair :)



#9 Jim Waters

Jim Waters

    Gemini

  • *****
  • Posts: 3,466
  • Joined: 21 Oct 2007
  • Loc: Phoenix, AZ USA

Posted 17 December 2019 - 07:13 PM

If I were you I would call the seller and say you are sending it back and want a full refund (be sure to get a RMA number).  You shouldn't have to be a beta tester for QHY.  If they give you any trouble call your credit card company and file a complaint.  Been there, done that with QHY before......   


Edited by Jim Waters, 17 December 2019 - 07:15 PM.


#10 cccha

cccha

    Explorer 1

  • *****
  • Vendors
  • Posts: 96
  • Joined: 03 May 2018

Posted 19 December 2019 - 09:17 PM

Hello Jorge US distributor has contacted us and sent your email, we will help you troubleshoot the problem remotely, please check the email.



#11 liqinyang-QHYCCD

liqinyang-QHYCCD

    Vostok 1

  • -----
  • Vendors
  • Posts: 102
  • Joined: 29 Oct 2017

Posted 19 December 2019 - 10:28 PM

Dear

 

If the dealer does not contact you.

Please contact this email, we will solve the problem for you.

 

lqy@qhyccd.com

 

yang



#12 GIFTED1570

GIFTED1570

    Sputnik

  • ****-
  • topic starter
  • Posts: 37
  • Joined: 21 Feb 2018

Posted 01 January 2020 - 02:50 PM

Thank you so much all, the Manufacturer was very kind to diagnose remotely and give me the resources for an exchange, yes, QHY product has good support as well as the retailer HighpointScientific.



#13 Eric Seavey

Eric Seavey

    Viking 1

  • *****
  • Posts: 729
  • Joined: 17 Nov 2013
  • Loc: Irvine, California

Posted 02 January 2020 - 09:13 PM

Have you tried setting the USB Traffic setting in Sharpcap to a higher number?  I set mine to 20 with my QHY168C


  • GIFTED1570 likes this

#14 GIFTED1570

GIFTED1570

    Sputnik

  • ****-
  • topic starter
  • Posts: 37
  • Joined: 21 Feb 2018

Posted 03 January 2020 - 05:43 PM

Have you tried setting the USB Traffic setting in Sharpcap to a higher number?  I set mine to 20 with my QHY168C

 

I will try that, the manufacturer will give me a new camera, good service




CNers have asked about a donation box for Cloudy Nights over the years, so here you go. Donation is not required by any means, so please enjoy your stay.


Recent Topics






Cloudy Nights LLC
Cloudy Nights Sponsor: Astronomics