Jump to content

  •  

CNers have asked about a donation box for Cloudy Nights over the years, so here you go. Donation is not required by any means, so please enjoy your stay.

Photo

Canon t3i subs more than 30 sec?

  • Please log in to reply
18 replies to this topic

#1 astrojaiphotography

astrojaiphotography

    Explorer 1

  • -----
  • topic starter
  • Posts: 56
  • Joined: 02 Feb 2019
  • Loc: Colorado Springs, CO

Posted 15 January 2020 - 09:19 PM

I'm getting to that point in AP where subs longer than 30 seconds are needed. I have a mount capable of tracking accurate enough for this. The longest captures I can take with the t3i are thirty seconds, then it jumps to bulb mode. I use the intervalometer in Magic Lantern. I want to be able to take longer exposures while still being in the intervalometer mode. Help?


  • Thaeland likes this

#2 Tapio

Tapio

    Gemini

  • -----
  • Posts: 3,268
  • Joined: 24 Sep 2006
  • Loc: Tampere, Finland

Posted 15 January 2020 - 09:47 PM

You can buy an external intervalometer which can take longer exposures.

#3 astrojaiphotography

astrojaiphotography

    Explorer 1

  • -----
  • topic starter
  • Posts: 56
  • Joined: 02 Feb 2019
  • Loc: Colorado Springs, CO

Posted 15 January 2020 - 09:49 PM

Which intervalometer?



#4 Jim Waters

Jim Waters

    Aurora

  • *****
  • Posts: 4,848
  • Joined: 21 Oct 2007
  • Loc: Phoenix, AZ USA

Posted 15 January 2020 - 09:51 PM

Canon sells external intervalometer.  You can also buy aftermarket ones.  I use BackyardEOS.


  • Greyhaven and guyroch like this

#5 Daveatvt01

Daveatvt01

    Vostok 1

  • -----
  • Posts: 141
  • Joined: 19 Dec 2017
  • Loc: Tucson, Az

Posted 15 January 2020 - 10:11 PM

Magic lantern will work too. If it’s the same as the t2i, set the top dial on the camera to M for manual. Then go into the magic lantern menu under “shoot” and enable intervalometer. After enabled, it gives you some more options in another menu. The only thing in the intervalometer menu that is maybe not straight forward is the “take a pic every __” setting. That needs to be set at whatever amount of time your subs will be plus a few seconds.
Then enable  “bulb timer” also under the “shoot” menu and set it for the length you want your exposures to be.

Edit: the camera itself also needs to be set on bulb.


Edited by Daveatvt01, 16 January 2020 - 11:38 AM.


#6 BQ Octantis

BQ Octantis

    Soyuz

  • *****
  • Posts: 3,783
  • Joined: 29 Apr 2017
  • Loc: Red Centre, Oz

Posted 16 January 2020 - 05:32 AM

Which intervalometer?

I use this one for my T3i without issue:

 

https://www.amazon.c...uct/B003Q9RERY/

 

But I use it because I didn't want to install Magic Lantern… scratchhead2.gif

 

BQ


  • NickInSac likes this

#7 kevinbreen

kevinbreen

    Mercury-Atlas

  • -----
  • Posts: 2,596
  • Joined: 01 Mar 2017
  • Loc: Wexford, Ireland

Posted 16 January 2020 - 11:13 AM

I use this one for my T3i without issue:

https://www.amazon.c...uct/B003Q9RERY/

But I use it because I didn't want to install Magic Lantern… scratchhead2.gif

BQ


I have the exact same one as this. But there's something strange happening. I have LONG set to 40 seconds, INTERVAL set to 10, N set to 100, sound on. Camera is in MANUAL and BULB.
The problem is the exposures are only 25 seconds, or something like that. I can't figure it out. Anyone got any advice??

#8 StarBurger

StarBurger

    Viking 1

  • -----
  • Posts: 628
  • Joined: 06 Mar 2018
  • Loc: North Country NY

Posted 16 January 2020 - 12:38 PM

Kev, looks like you have the 'ometer set right. Also ensure the DELAY is 0.

Maybe  check the mirror lock up function is off. When I tried to use it the double/bulb shutter press did not work as expected and the exposure was shortened and would not repeat.



#9 kevinbreen

kevinbreen

    Mercury-Atlas

  • -----
  • Posts: 2,596
  • Joined: 01 Mar 2017
  • Loc: Wexford, Ireland

Posted 16 January 2020 - 03:19 PM

Kev, looks like you have the 'ometer set right. Also ensure the DELAY is 0.
Maybe check the mirror lock up function is off. When I tried to use it the double/bulb shutter press did not work as expected and the exposure was shortened and would not repeat.


Thanks Starburger. I think you're right, mirror lock. I'll check it later.

Sorry to hijack the thread BTW!

#10 calypsob

calypsob

    Fly Me to the Moon

  • *****
  • Posts: 5,955
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2013
  • Loc: Virginia

Posted 16 January 2020 - 07:14 PM

Get magic lantern, it is so much better than having to carry around an intervalometer and an extra set of batteries.

It offers many other benefits as well, fps over ride, live view gain control, etc.  Their intervalometer is really easy to use. I have been using ML on 3 cameras for 10 years, its a piece of cake to use and really easy to install. Do follow the instructions.



#11 sabersix

sabersix

    Vostok 1

  • -----
  • Posts: 101
  • Joined: 28 Oct 2019
  • Loc: Midway GA

Posted 16 January 2020 - 07:33 PM

Astrophotography tools is a free download and can help you out.



#12 Kendahl

Kendahl

    Surveyor 1

  • *****
  • Posts: 1,622
  • Joined: 02 Feb 2013
  • Loc: Pinedale, Arizona

Posted 16 January 2020 - 10:09 PM

The T3i has no setting for exposures longer than 30 seconds. You have three options to go longer:

  • An intervalometer.
  • A camera control program that runs on a computer. Canon's EOS remote control utility works. Other programs (e.g. Backyard EOS) are designed for astrophotography.
  • Set the camera to Bulb and use a cable release.


#13 kevinbreen

kevinbreen

    Mercury-Atlas

  • -----
  • Posts: 2,596
  • Joined: 01 Mar 2017
  • Loc: Wexford, Ireland

Posted 17 January 2020 - 10:56 AM

Thanks Starburger. I think you're right, mirror lock. I'll check it later.

Sorry to hijack the thread BTW!


Actually,it was nothing to do with mirror lock it turns out. I had the Canon set to remote control and that was screwing it up for me. Another lesson learnt!

#14 BQ Octantis

BQ Octantis

    Soyuz

  • *****
  • Posts: 3,783
  • Joined: 29 Apr 2017
  • Loc: Red Centre, Oz

Posted 17 January 2020 - 05:05 PM

Actually,it was nothing to do with mirror lock it turns out. I had the Canon set to remote control and that was screwing it up for me. Another lesson learnt!

Figures. I would have guessed the 10 second timer.



#15 Daveatvt01

Daveatvt01

    Vostok 1

  • -----
  • Posts: 141
  • Joined: 19 Dec 2017
  • Loc: Tucson, Az

Posted 17 January 2020 - 06:21 PM

 

The T3i has no setting for exposures longer than 30 seconds. You have three options to go longer:

  • An intervalometer.
  • A camera control program that runs on a computer. Canon's EOS remote control utility works. Other programs (e.g. Backyard EOS) are designed for astrophotography.
  • Set the camera to Bulb and use a cable release.

 

A fourth option is magic lantern, which the OP says they have already. It adds many functions to canon cameras, like an intervalometer.



#16 astrojaiphotography

astrojaiphotography

    Explorer 1

  • -----
  • topic starter
  • Posts: 56
  • Joined: 02 Feb 2019
  • Loc: Colorado Springs, CO

Posted 17 January 2020 - 08:47 PM

Thanks Daveatvt01! This works for me with ML: put camera on bulb mode. Then, set the bulb timer in ML to your exposure length. Then, enable the intervalometer and set the number of desired photos. Set the time between photos to the desired exposure length plus a few seconds. Then, change the setting of when to start the intervalometer to when you leave the ML menu. Now, you can use bulb timer and intervalometer together.

 

 

ML: Magic Lantern



#17 Daveatvt01

Daveatvt01

    Vostok 1

  • -----
  • Posts: 141
  • Joined: 19 Dec 2017
  • Loc: Tucson, Az

Posted 17 January 2020 - 09:31 PM

Glad you got it working!



#18 Domtbol

Domtbol

    Sputnik

  • -----
  • Posts: 41
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2019

Posted 20 January 2020 - 03:55 PM

I use "DSLR Controller"  , Its a paid app for Android and IOS. I use it on a canon 550D and 600D with a usb cable but it can also be used via wifi .  It only works on Canon EOS.



#19 Starman27

Starman27

    Cosmos

  • *****
  • Moderators
  • Posts: 9,416
  • Joined: 29 Jan 2006
  • Loc: Illinois, Iowa

Posted 21 January 2020 - 11:30 AM

I also use DSLR controller with a tablet.




CNers have asked about a donation box for Cloudy Nights over the years, so here you go. Donation is not required by any means, so please enjoy your stay.


Recent Topics






Cloudy Nights LLC
Cloudy Nights Sponsor: Astronomics