Jump to content

  •  

CNers have asked about a donation box for Cloudy Nights over the years, so here you go. Donation is not required by any means, so please enjoy your stay.

Photo

ASCOM.DSLR - ASCOM driver for dslr cameras (Canon, Nikon, Pentax, Sony)

astrophotography CMOS ccd dslr
  • Please log in to reply
403 replies to this topic

#1 FearL0rd

FearL0rd

    Mariner 2

  • *****
  • topic starter
  • Posts: 280
  • Joined: 11 Oct 2019
  • Loc: Houston, TX Area

Posted 15 May 2020 - 10:43 PM

Hello,

 

           me and @tjay pickup the project from the previous developer and we are modernizing the driver using the lasted drivers and including Pentax support also.

           I believe it is causing confusion with the old code created by the previous developer making people download the old files.

 

Objective: Create a fully functional ASCOM driver for DLSR cameras

 

 

Open Source Project Location: https://github.com/FearL0rd/ASCOM.DSLR

Installer: https://github.com/F...amera Setup.exe

 

Included the camera tester @ C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\ASCOM\Camera\ASCOM.DSLR.Camera\ASCOM.DSLR.Test.exe

 

Please use the camera test first to set the variables

 

 

To connect in astro software please use standart ASCOM camera selection dialog - select there "ASCOM Camera Driver for DSLR"

1. Set camera mode to B or M (depends on camera model)

2. Connect via USB cable

Settings description:

Connection method - way how to connect to camera

3. Use the camera test first C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\ASCOM\Camera\ASCOM.DSLR.Camera\ASCOM.DSLR.Test.exe

 

Image mode - format in which image is returned

1. RGGB - raw data are transferred to ASCOM

2. Color16 - debayered 16 bit tiff - usefull for software which doesn't support debayerization

3. ColorJPG - jpeg for quick preview (i used it for plate solving)

Enable binning - enables software binning up to 4*4

Save photos to - path where store files. Original RAW files will be stored there. Filename contains exposure, ISO, sensor temperature (for canon), time

ISO  - iso value. contains all possible values. When camera doesn't support selected - nearest will be choosen

 

Please let us know about any issues: describe used software, camera, steps to reproduce and send log file

Logs are written there C:\Users\<USER_NAME>\Documents\ASCOM\Logs <DATE_TIME>


Edited by FearL0rd, 16 May 2020 - 11:48 AM.

  • tjay, Freud, LarsMalmgren and 3 others like this

#2 mwr

mwr

    Vostok 1

  • -----
  • Posts: 170
  • Joined: 12 May 2018
  • Loc: Germany

Posted 16 May 2020 - 03:02 AM

Nice and very useful project! Do you plan to include support for Fujifilm cameras as well in the near future? I'm using a Fujifilm X-A1 for astrophotography and spectroscopy and I'm quite pleased with its extended H alpha sensitivity https://www.cloudyni...-200-or-300-mm/


  • LarsMalmgren likes this

#3 scottmm2012

scottmm2012

    Mariner 2

  • -----
  • Posts: 214
  • Joined: 17 Jun 2017

Posted 16 May 2020 - 08:14 AM

So, just recently, I've been getting an error when trying to connect my Canon T3i in SharpCap (SC), latest version.  It worked fine with the previous edition until last week.  I only used this latest version when the problem persisted.  I did resort to the previous version but the errors are still showing up.  It is either the NotConnectedException Error or the InvalidOperationException Error, depending on the camera setting selection (see below).  Unfortunately, it is not writing a logfile.

I have the mode set to M on the camera, bulb for exposure.  Connect via USB3, power on camera, and open SC and select Ascom Camera Driver for DSLR.  Immediately the mirror flips and the view screen shows the exposure timer.  The only way to get it to stop is turning the camera off, or selecting the Camera Controls, Options - Show button which will take it to the ASCOM driver settings dialog window after a slight freeze and the mirror drops back down (I'm assuming it is disconnected at this point).  The settings dialog window appears and previous settings aren't saved, I normally had selected the BYEOS setting, instead of the Canon SDK setting, but it always resorts back to the Canon SDK setting (not sure if this is relevant).  If I select the BYEOS setting it hangs for a few seconds and redisplays the settings dialog window, with BYEOS still chosen but when I press OK again it gives the NotConnectedException.  If I select the Canon SDK setting and press ok, after a few seconds it will show the InvalidOperationException error. 

All other software, BYEOS, APT, connects just fine with the camera and they function normally.  I use SC specifically for polar alignment through my DSLR.

Not sure if the SC error logs would help.  If interested let me know and I will upload.



#4 asl547

asl547

    Explorer 1

  • *****
  • Posts: 52
  • Joined: 19 Oct 2005
  • Loc: New York

Posted 16 May 2020 - 08:20 AM

Do you have to complete the steps shown under “ASCOM Driver for DSLR Cameras Development environment preparation,” or is it sufficient merely to run the installer?

#5 FearL0rd

FearL0rd

    Mariner 2

  • *****
  • topic starter
  • Posts: 280
  • Joined: 11 Oct 2019
  • Loc: Houston, TX Area

Posted 16 May 2020 - 09:32 AM

Do you have to complete the steps shown under “ASCOM Driver for DSLR Cameras Development environment preparation,” or is it sufficient merely to run the installer?

the installer should do all the registration steps necessary for the ascom.

Sent from my SM-G975U using Tapatalk

#6 FearL0rd

FearL0rd

    Mariner 2

  • *****
  • topic starter
  • Posts: 280
  • Joined: 11 Oct 2019
  • Loc: Houston, TX Area

Posted 16 May 2020 - 09:33 AM

Nice and very useful project! Do you plan to include support for Fujifilm cameras as well in the near future? I'm using a Fujifilm X-A1 for astrophotography and spectroscopy and I'm quite pleased with its extended H alpha sensitivity https://www.cloudyni...-200-or-300-mm/

yes but I will need to research a little about Fujo cameras.

Sent from my SM-G975U using Tapatalk
  • tkottary and mwr like this

#7 FearL0rd

FearL0rd

    Mariner 2

  • *****
  • topic starter
  • Posts: 280
  • Joined: 11 Oct 2019
  • Loc: Houston, TX Area

Posted 16 May 2020 - 09:37 AM

So, just recently, I've been getting an error when trying to connect my Canon T3i in SharpCap (SC), latest version. It worked fine with the previous edition until last week. I only used this latest version when the problem persisted. I did resort to the previous version but the errors are still showing up. It is either the NotConnectedException Error or the InvalidOperationException Error, depending on the camera setting selection (see below). Unfortunately, it is not writing a logfile.

I have the mode set to M on the camera, bulb for exposure. Connect via USB3, power on camera, and open SC and select Ascom Camera Driver for DSLR. Immediately the mirror flips and the view screen shows the exposure timer. The only way to get it to stop is turning the camera off, or selecting the Camera Controls, Options - Show button which will take it to the ASCOM driver settings dialog window after a slight freeze and the mirror drops back down (I'm assuming it is disconnected at this point). The settings dialog window appears and previous settings aren't saved, I normally had selected the BYEOS setting, instead of the Canon SDK setting, but it always resorts back to the Canon SDK setting (not sure if this is relevant). If I select the BYEOS setting it hangs for a few seconds and redisplays the settings dialog window, with BYEOS still chosen but when I press OK again it gives the NotConnectedException. If I select the Canon SDK setting and press ok, after a few seconds it will show the InvalidOperationException error.

All other software, BYEOS, APT, connects just fine with the camera and they function normally. I use SC specifically for polar alignment through my DSLR.
Not sure if the SC error logs would help. If interested let me know and I will upload.

could you please remove the driver using the control panel, reinstall the latest drivers, test again and send the logs located at C:&#092;Users&#092;<USER_NAME>&#092;Documents&#092;ASCOM&#092;Logs <DATE_TIME>?

Sent from my SM-G975U using Tapatalk

#8 scottmm2012

scottmm2012

    Mariner 2

  • -----
  • Posts: 214
  • Joined: 17 Jun 2017

Posted 16 May 2020 - 10:28 AM

could you please remove the driver using the control panel, reinstall the latest drivers, test again and send the logs located at C:&#092;Users&#092;<USER_NAME>&#092;Documents&#092;ASCOM&#092;Logs <DATE_TIME>?

Sent from my SM-G975U using Tapatalk

Done and done.

 

Attached File  ASCOM.DSLR.1125.143260.txt   47bytes   24 downloads

 

Attached File  ASCOM.DSLR.1124.480160.txt   47bytes   12 downloads



#9 FearL0rd

FearL0rd

    Mariner 2

  • *****
  • topic starter
  • Posts: 280
  • Joined: 11 Oct 2019
  • Loc: Houston, TX Area

Posted 16 May 2020 - 11:44 AM

Hello, I found few bug in the routine to save the image and I have updated the application. also included a camera test application at  C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\ASCOM\Camera\ASCOM.DSLR.Camera\ASCOM.DSLR.Test.exe



#10 FearL0rd

FearL0rd

    Mariner 2

  • *****
  • topic starter
  • Posts: 280
  • Joined: 11 Oct 2019
  • Loc: Houston, TX Area

Posted 16 May 2020 - 11:45 AM

Could you please try to install the version that I just published and execute the camera test application included.

Application location:

C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\ASCOM\Camera\ASCOM.DSLR.Camera\ASCOM.DSLR.Test.exe


  • scottmm2012 likes this

#11 lmclouth

lmclouth

    Explorer 1

  • *****
  • Posts: 76
  • Joined: 05 Oct 2007
  • Loc: Davison, MI

Posted 16 May 2020 - 12:50 PM

I tried the ASCOM.DSLR.Test.exe from the package downloaded and installed around 1:45pm EDT.

 

I received an unhandled exception and the attached text file is the detailed error.

 

Attached File  Error from ASCOM.DSLR.Test.txt   6.91KB   17 downloads


Edited by lmclouth, 16 May 2020 - 12:51 PM.

  • scottmm2012 likes this

#12 scottmm2012

scottmm2012

    Mariner 2

  • -----
  • Posts: 214
  • Joined: 17 Jun 2017

Posted 16 May 2020 - 01:00 PM

I tried the ASCOM.DSLR.Test.exe from the package downloaded and installed around 1:45pm EDT.

 

I received an unhandled exception and the attached text file is the detailed error.

 

attachicon.gifError from ASCOM.DSLR.Test.txt

I got the same.  Please see attached.  I have to give kudos to FearLord for his time and effort.

 

Attached File  ASCOM.DSLR Test Error.txt   7.12KB   9 downloads



#13 FearL0rd

FearL0rd

    Mariner 2

  • *****
  • topic starter
  • Posts: 280
  • Joined: 11 Oct 2019
  • Loc: Houston, TX Area

Posted 16 May 2020 - 01:04 PM

I think I found the issue. for old cameras like " 1000D", " 40D", " 450D", " 50D", " 400D", " 500D", "Rebel XSi", "Rebel XTi",

                "Rebel XS", "Rebel T1i", "1Ds Mark III" the driver should work.  for the newer cameras the driver has to work a little different. Im close to a solution. unfortunately don't have newer camera to Debub the code on-the-fly


  • scottmm2012 likes this

#14 scottmm2012

scottmm2012

    Mariner 2

  • -----
  • Posts: 214
  • Joined: 17 Jun 2017

Posted 16 May 2020 - 01:41 PM

Im close to a solution. unfortunately don't have newer camera to Debub the code on-the-fly

Definitely appreciate your time and effort, FearLord!!!



#15 tjay

tjay

    Vanguard

  • *****
  • Posts: 2,339
  • Joined: 03 Feb 2007
  • Loc: just outside of Toronto

Posted 17 May 2020 - 12:26 AM

I tried the ASCOM.DSLR.Test.exe from the package downloaded and installed around 1:45pm EDT.

I received an unhandled exception and the attached text file is the detailed error.

attachicon.gifError from ASCOM.DSLR.Test.txt

Thanks for the log. It's in the exact area I am trying to get better logging so we can debug problems better. I think fearl0rd has found some problem as well and may have a fix soon.

Sent from my SM-T713 using Tapatalk
  • scottmm2012 likes this

#16 tjay

tjay

    Vanguard

  • *****
  • Posts: 2,339
  • Joined: 03 Feb 2007
  • Loc: just outside of Toronto

Posted 17 May 2020 - 12:27 AM

I got the same. Please see attached. I have to give kudos to FearLord for his time and effort.

attachicon.gifASCOM.DSLR Test Error.txt

Thanks forvtge log. It's definitely a similar issue. The code needs some work to make debugging these sorts of errors easier. Trying to work on it but life gets in the way sometimes

Sent from my SM-T713 using Tapatalk
  • scottmm2012 likes this

#17 scottmm2012

scottmm2012

    Mariner 2

  • -----
  • Posts: 214
  • Joined: 17 Jun 2017

Posted 17 May 2020 - 06:43 AM

Thanks for your time and effort as well Tom!!


  • tjay likes this

#18 tjay

tjay

    Vanguard

  • *****
  • Posts: 2,339
  • Joined: 03 Feb 2007
  • Loc: just outside of Toronto

Posted 17 May 2020 - 08:14 AM

Thanks for your time and effort as well Tom!!

Fearl0rd is doing the bulk of the work by far but you are welcome!

Sent from my SM-T713 using Tapatalk

#19 Alex McConahay

Alex McConahay

    Cosmos

  • *****
  • Posts: 9,092
  • Joined: 11 Aug 2008
  • Loc: Moreno Valley, CA

Posted 17 May 2020 - 07:31 PM

Thanks for the effort. 

 

Unfortunately, after downloading the new stuff, I still could not connect with either my 6D or 450.....Both had the same message:

 

The details of the error are:

Camera exposure failed, msg. 'Camera Error.'

 

Sharpcap itself did not crash, or freeze.

 

Alex



#20 tjay

tjay

    Vanguard

  • *****
  • Posts: 2,339
  • Joined: 03 Feb 2007
  • Loc: just outside of Toronto

Posted 17 May 2020 - 11:43 PM

Thanks for the effort. 

 

Unfortunately, after downloading the new stuff, I still could not connect with either my 6D or 450.....Both had the same message:

 

The details of the error are:

Camera exposure failed, msg. 'Camera Error.'

 

Sharpcap itself did not crash, or freeze.

 

Alex

Alex, 

 

I'm trying to do a proper revamp of the logging, but I'll create a specific build tomorrow with some logging that may help us narrow down the problem you are having.

 

I guess Sharpcap not crashing or freezing is sort of an improvement...

 

Tom


Edited by tjay, 17 May 2020 - 11:44 PM.


#21 FearL0rd

FearL0rd

    Mariner 2

  • *****
  • topic starter
  • Posts: 280
  • Joined: 11 Oct 2019
  • Loc: Houston, TX Area

Posted 18 May 2020 - 05:25 PM

Thanks for your time and effort as well Tom!!

 

Thanks for the effort. 

 

Unfortunately, after downloading the new stuff, I still could not connect with either my 6D or 450.....Both had the same message:

 

The details of the error are:

Camera exposure failed, msg. 'Camera Error.'

 

Sharpcap itself did not crash, or freeze.

 

Alex

 

Alex, 

 

I'm trying to do a proper revamp of the logging, but I'll create a specific build tomorrow with some logging that may help us narrow down the problem you are having.

 

I guess Sharpcap not crashing or freezing is sort of an improvement...

 

Tom

 

 

Good Afternoon,

 

I believe I found some of the issues with the driver. Could you please test in your cameras?

https://github.com/F...amera Setup.exe

Also please use the ASCOM.DSLR.Test.exe if it doesn't work on your photograph applications.

 

C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\ASCOM\Camera\ASCOM.DSLR.Camera\ASCOM.DSLR.Test.exe



#22 lmclouth

lmclouth

    Explorer 1

  • *****
  • Posts: 76
  • Joined: 05 Oct 2007
  • Loc: Davison, MI

Posted 18 May 2020 - 06:09 PM

With my Canon EOS 7D Mark II, I get the attached error window in SharpCap after I select "ASCOM Camera Driver for DSLR".

The shutter will click twice, then the DSLR Setup window will appear.  I click on the OK button and the shutter clicks again and the "error in SharpCap.jpg" window appears.

 

Then with SharpCap closed and the power cycled on the camera, I run the ASCOM.DSLR.Test.exe and click the "Choose" button to make the "ASCOM Camera Chooser" window appear.  "ASCOM Camera Driver for DSLR" is already selected so I click the OK button.  Then I click the "Connect" button in the Test program and the shutter clicks and an unhandled exception window appears.  The detailed text is in the attached file.

 

Attached Thumbnails

  • error in SharpCap.jpg
  • ASCOM.DSLR.Test error window.jpg

Attached Files



#23 FearL0rd

FearL0rd

    Mariner 2

  • *****
  • topic starter
  • Posts: 280
  • Joined: 11 Oct 2019
  • Loc: Houston, TX Area

Posted 18 May 2020 - 06:12 PM

With my Canon EOS 7D Mark II, I get the attached error window in SharpCap after I select "ASCOM Camera Driver for DSLR".

The shutter will click twice, then the DSLR Setup window will appear.  I click on the OK button and the shutter clicks again and the "error in SharpCap.jpg" window appears.

 

Then with SharpCap closed and the power cycled on the camera, I run the ASCOM.DSLR.Test.exe and click the "Choose" button to make the "ASCOM Camera Chooser" window appear.  "ASCOM Camera Driver for DSLR" is already selected so I click the OK button.  Then I click the "Connect" button in the Test program and the shutter clicks and an unhandled exception window appears.  The detailed text is in the attached file.

Does the second click happens after the exposure time? or a very quick click click


Edited by FearL0rd, 18 May 2020 - 06:20 PM.


#24 tjay

tjay

    Vanguard

  • *****
  • Posts: 2,339
  • Joined: 03 Feb 2007
  • Loc: just outside of Toronto

Posted 18 May 2020 - 06:20 PM

With my Canon EOS 7D Mark II, I get the attached error window in SharpCap after I select "ASCOM Camera Driver for DSLR".

The shutter will click twice, then the DSLR Setup window will appear.  I click on the OK button and the shutter clicks again and the "error in SharpCap.jpg" window appears.

 

Then with SharpCap closed and the power cycled on the camera, I run the ASCOM.DSLR.Test.exe and click the "Choose" button to make the "ASCOM Camera Chooser" window appear.  "ASCOM Camera Driver for DSLR" is already selected so I click the OK button.  Then I click the "Connect" button in the Test program and the shutter clicks and an unhandled exception window appears.  The detailed text is in the attached file.

I'll send you a private message.  I've built version of the driver with some low level logging that may help us debug this, but it definitely won't fix the issue, so I don't want to distributed too far.

 

Thanks for the error report!  Hopefully we can get it fixed soon!

 

Tom


  • FearL0rd likes this

#25 lmclouth

lmclouth

    Explorer 1

  • *****
  • Posts: 76
  • Joined: 05 Oct 2007
  • Loc: Davison, MI

Posted 18 May 2020 - 06:31 PM

Does the second click happens after the exposure time? or a very quick click click

A very close together click click.




CNers have asked about a donation box for Cloudy Nights over the years, so here you go. Donation is not required by any means, so please enjoy your stay.


Recent Topics





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: astrophotography, CMOS, ccd, dslr



Cloudy Nights LLC
Cloudy Nights Sponsor: Astronomics