Jump to content

  •  

CNers have asked about a donation box for Cloudy Nights over the years, so here you go. Donation is not required by any means, so please enjoy your stay.

Photo

CEM60EC Input power 5A max?

  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 stryker66

stryker66

    Mariner 2

  • *****
  • topic starter
  • Posts: 201
  • Joined: 31 Jul 2018

Posted 23 May 2020 - 04:07 PM

I am trying to redo my cable management, I am not sure why but if I have 3 dew heater bands running at full isn't this not going to work? How is everyone with this mount use this port? Thanks


Edited by stryker66, 23 May 2020 - 04:08 PM.


#2 imtl

imtl

    Ranger 4

  • *****
  • Posts: 303
  • Joined: 07 Jun 2016

Posted 23 May 2020 - 04:38 PM

How many amps are you drawing with your setup? That will tell you if you're good with the 5A max. You could always just put new cables in the up the amperage. 



#3 rgsalinger

rgsalinger

    Fly Me to the Moon

  • *****
  • Moderators
  • Posts: 6,187
  • Joined: 19 Feb 2007
  • Loc: Carlsbad Ca

Posted 23 May 2020 - 05:41 PM

I own a cheap power meter. When I set up my two systems I connected everything to the power meter and the meter to the wall outlet. That let me know how much wattage I was using. I do not find that I ever run my dew heaters about 20 percent. If it's really that bad, it's time to go home. You may be different but the power meter is the best way to know what the draw is. Or use an amp meter if that makes more sense. I like to see what the whole system draws, hence the power meter.



#4 stryker66

stryker66

    Mariner 2

  • *****
  • topic starter
  • Posts: 201
  • Joined: 31 Jul 2018

Posted 23 May 2020 - 08:20 PM

my powersupply has a readout how many amps I am drawing and it reached 6A with 3 dew heaters & 3 cooled cameras..



#5 stryker66

stryker66

    Mariner 2

  • *****
  • topic starter
  • Posts: 201
  • Joined: 31 Jul 2018

Posted 23 May 2020 - 08:25 PM

How many amps are you drawing with your setup? That will tell you if you're good with the 5A max. You could always just put new cables in the up the amperage. 

adding a cable will increase the 5A max limit? I am still going to that same internal power cable and I was wondering if there is any electronics on that or is it just a plain passthrough cable inside? 



#6 imtl

imtl

    Ranger 4

  • *****
  • Posts: 303
  • Joined: 07 Jun 2016

Posted 23 May 2020 - 08:33 PM

You just change the cable to a higher amps rate and put a new fuse. There is nothing much more into it.



#7 stryker66

stryker66

    Mariner 2

  • *****
  • topic starter
  • Posts: 201
  • Joined: 31 Jul 2018

Posted 23 May 2020 - 08:36 PM

You just change the cable to a higher amps rate and put a new fuse. There is nothing much more into it.

thanks, I thought there is some kind of fuse inside that path




CNers have asked about a donation box for Cloudy Nights over the years, so here you go. Donation is not required by any means, so please enjoy your stay.


Recent Topics






Cloudy Nights LLC
Cloudy Nights Sponsor: Astronomics