Jump to content

  •  

CNers have asked about a donation box for Cloudy Nights over the years, so here you go. Donation is not required by any means, so please enjoy your stay.

Photo

AWO ASIair...who here is using one?

  • Please log in to reply
111 replies to this topic

#101 Sebriviere

Sebriviere

    Vendor Affiliate - ZWO

  • -----
  • Vendor Affiliate
  • Posts: 74
  • Joined: 17 Jun 2020
  • Loc: French Brittany - West coast

Posted 05 December 2020 - 02:28 PM

That doesn’t feel like a valid comparison to me. If your goal is to have automated remote operation, you can make a choice. Go with ASIair and ZWO equipment and pay a certain price, or go with an Eagle and pay a lot more. In the ASIair case you lose the ability to work with non-ZWO cameras. But the two solutions are functionally equivalent. If you go the ASIair route there is no need to install any other software, so no need for things like a stick PC. If for some reason you want to use different software, then obviously you would not go with an ASIair.

I will not fight on this one, I own an ASIAir, which is good for what I need to do.

 

My point is, people consider PrimaluceLab is overcharging for Eagle's, my answer is no, so if you compare, by bringing the specs of a setup starting from an ASIAir, it is pretty easy, and no need to have done MIT.

Eagle as 7 12V port, ZWO has 4, miss some, need to adds some.

Eagle as automatic dew heater control, ZWO not, need to add functionality

Eagle has 8 USB ports switchable, ZWO only 4, not switchable, so need to add some.

=> PegasusAstro Pocket Powerbox advanced fill these gap, so it is...

 

Eagle as sky meter, ZWO not, so need to add

Eagle has GPS, ZWO not, so need to add

=> skymeter module and GPS module

 

Eagle can have any Win10 software, ZWO not

Eagle can have any Ascom/native equipment connected, ZWO not

=> Stick PC.

 

At the end, you reach the PrimaLuceLab Eagle 4 price tag.

 

Now, you decide what you need and want to achieve, but this comparison is plenty valid and is just there to show that EAgle 4 are not overpriced, they just fill a different market and user needs.

Eagle 4 1095$  = ZWO 280$ + PA PPBA 329$ + sky meter 120$ + GPS 125$ + PC Stick 170$ == 1024

 

CQFD.


Edited by Sebriviere, 05 December 2020 - 02:30 PM.


#102 ricar89

ricar89

    Lift Off

  • -----
  • Posts: 16
  • Joined: 11 Jul 2019

Posted 05 December 2020 - 07:39 PM

Still using V1 since it came out.

The only downside is that only zwo products work except some dslr and the mounts ...

For dew and power control i have a pegasus powerbox

 

For planetary im using a laptop

 

The pro version has video mode but with the bad wifi i dont want it.

 

Maybe when V3 comes out with a better wifi i would consider to buy one

 

If i would have a permanent observatory i would use a laptop and the asiair would go on my portable setup But thats not the case atm


Edited by ricar89, 05 December 2020 - 07:44 PM.


#103 AnakChan

AnakChan

    Surveyor 1

  • -----
  • Moderators
  • Posts: 1,871
  • Joined: 01 Sep 2014
  • Loc: Oz

Posted 05 December 2020 - 08:12 PM

Still using V1 since it came out.
The only downside is that only zwo products work except some dslr and the mounts ...
For dew and power control i have a pegasus powerbox

For planetary im using a laptop

The pro version has video mode but with the bad wifi i dont want it.

Maybe when V3 comes out with a better wifi i would consider to buy one

If i would have a permanent observatory i would use a laptop and the asiair would go on my portable setup But thats not the case atm

Just put Astroberry on your ASIAir v1. It’ll make your ASIAir camera-brand agnostic.
  • stelaras1 likes this

#104 Sebriviere

Sebriviere

    Vendor Affiliate - ZWO

  • -----
  • Vendor Affiliate
  • Posts: 74
  • Joined: 17 Jun 2020
  • Loc: French Brittany - West coast

Posted 06 December 2020 - 04:01 AM

Just put Astroberry on your ASIAir v1. It’ll make your ASIAir camera-brand agnostic.

Or StellarMate, no?

Would you have a Tutorial or info on how you change the OS on the V1?

Other than the 12V hub on the Pro, could it be done on this too?

 

 

Still using V1 since it came out.

The only downside is that only zwo products work except some dslr and the mounts ...

For dew and power control i have a pegasus powerbox

Same, I had a Pocket advanced, so I use it for dew heaters, as a "deluxe" USB hub and for 12V to my POE adapter...

I use a POE adapter that has the lan from ASIAir Pro connected to an external WiFi antenna on my tripod.

A simple "flashowl" AC 600 model...



#105 DeepSky Di

DeepSky Di

    Aurora

  • *****
  • Moderators
  • Posts: 4,543
  • Joined: 15 Aug 2020

Posted 06 December 2020 - 09:38 AM

ASIAIR Pro does not need a GPS, it uses the GPS of the phone or tablet running on the companion app.

 

Without the ASIAIR Pro I would have needed a power solution for dew straps, cameras, filter wheel and EAF. With it, I have power for all of these, as well as control for all of them.

 

A possible downside of the ASIAIR Pro versus stick or nuc computer on the mount remotely accessed indoors. is that the data is all captured to a USB stick outside instead of to your computer indoors. 



#106 Sebriviere

Sebriviere

    Vendor Affiliate - ZWO

  • -----
  • Vendor Affiliate
  • Posts: 74
  • Joined: 17 Jun 2020
  • Loc: French Brittany - West coast

Posted 06 December 2020 - 09:46 AM

ASIAIR Pro does not need a GPS, it uses the GPS of the phone or tablet running on the companion app.

Agreed, but Eagle as it integrated, so to compare functionalities, it had to be added.

By the way some users picked up tablets in version where no GPS where included (seems some cheap model still come without it as standard)
Like in earlier days of iPad, when you had to get the SIM card version to have GPS module integrated.

Similarly for some using SkySafari and not having GPS support....

Edited by Sebriviere, 06 December 2020 - 09:47 AM.


#107 AnakChan

AnakChan

    Surveyor 1

  • -----
  • Moderators
  • Posts: 1,871
  • Joined: 01 Sep 2014
  • Loc: Oz

Posted 06 December 2020 - 01:25 PM

Or StellarMate, no?
Would you have a Tutorial or info on how you change the OS on the V1?
Other than the 12V hub on the Pro, could it be done on this too?

I would guess StellarMate would work too. As for chancing the OS, I would just get another microSD & flash Astroberry on it as per http://Astroberry.io instructions. That way you still keep your original ASIAir microSD intact.

With regards to the ASIAir Pro, yes Astroberry works on that too. And if you follow my thread here (https://www.cloudyni...b-functionality), you can enable & use the DC hub with Astroberry.

About GPS, Astroberry does support it however not my Canmore GT-730FL-S. I need to find another GPS single that the GPSD daemon on Astroberry supports.

Edited by AnakChan, 06 December 2020 - 01:28 PM.


#108 Tailspin45

Tailspin45

    Messenger

  • *****
  • Posts: 490
  • Joined: 10 Mar 2012
  • Loc: Carlsbad CA, near San Diego (Bortle 8)

Posted 12 December 2020 - 05:40 PM

DavidParks comments, in the first page of this thread, reflect my own sentiments and experience.

 

But the results say it all.

 

Warehouse Deal Meade 80mm refractor, ASI294mc, Skywatcher EQM-35 Pro mount

Both data sets integrated with Astro Pixel Processor, stretched with StarTools

 

Before ASIair

Andromeda Galaxy V3.jpeg

1000 15-second subs, so 1500 seconds total integration, unguided 12/6/2020

 

With ASIair

M31 V5 ASIair APP ST LR.jpeg

30 60-second subs, so 1800 seconds total integration, guided 12/10/2020

 


  • davidparks and astro rocketeer like this

#109 astro rocketeer

astro rocketeer

    Viking 1

  • *****
  • Posts: 959
  • Joined: 03 Aug 2020
  • Loc: Valencia, CA (Los Angeles)

Posted 14 December 2020 - 03:06 AM

Just wondering if anyone has attempted to capture practice shots of the conjunction with ASIAir Pro yet? Just wondering what results, challenges, suggestion on how to use this if there’s anyone who is willing to share. I’ve used the video feature to capture the moon and have tried Mars but not Jupiter or Saturn.



#110 Dg303Pilot

Dg303Pilot

    Lift Off

  • *****
  • Posts: 11
  • Joined: 15 May 2012

Posted 15 December 2020 - 06:14 PM

I have a love / hate relationship with it. Currently using it on my CGX-L which I will throw on either a 120 refractor or my C-11.

 

The problem I have is that it will work flawlessly for 3 hours, then will go sideways. I have seen it perform a plate solving problem in seconds then slew the mount to the complete other side of the horizon from what I selected in the go to. 

 

I love the one stop control functionality you get with it. The interface is slick. 

 

Guiding...........ugh. I will be dead nuts on polar alignment and the guiding will take off on me for 2 or 3 subs, then come back. Out of curiosity I shut it down and switch over to PHD and i get consistent guiding under 1" total error. Not sure what is causing that.

 

I did have one interesting problem I haven't been able to figure out. I performed a PA in the AAP and had it within the top 10% of the users for that night and guiding was terrible. Shut everything down and did a restart with CPWI and a new polar alignment. The two were well off from each other, like 20' difference. Which one was wrong??

 

There are complaints of it not playing nicely with Celestron mounts and I could very well be seeing that. I haven't given up on it but i am finding myself using APT more these days.

 

Jim



#111 Capt404

Capt404

    Sputnik

  • ****-
  • Posts: 35
  • Joined: 12 Sep 2020
  • Loc: North Cakalaky

Posted 16 December 2020 - 06:42 AM

Jim, are using the st4 cable? I had my 120mini plugged into my 533 and the st4 cable plugged into mount. Maybe I was in a hurry with new gear but just found another post stating the st4 will make guiding worse. Will try when weather clears but believe that's where my errors came from.

#112 Sebriviere

Sebriviere

    Vendor Affiliate - ZWO

  • -----
  • Vendor Affiliate
  • Posts: 74
  • Joined: 17 Jun 2020
  • Loc: French Brittany - West coast

Posted 16 December 2020 - 01:15 PM

Jim, are using the st4 cable? I had my 120mini plugged into my 533 and the st4 cable plugged into mount. Maybe I was in a hurry with new gear but just found another post stating the st4 will make guiding worse. Will try when weather clears but believe that's where my errors came from.


Most setups I have read about mount connections and guiding, users tend to stay away from ST4, unless obliged to like adventurer or RA only mounts.


CNers have asked about a donation box for Cloudy Nights over the years, so here you go. Donation is not required by any means, so please enjoy your stay.


Recent Topics






Cloudy Nights LLC
Cloudy Nights Sponsor: Astronomics