Jump to content

  •  

CNers have asked about a donation box for Cloudy Nights over the years, so here you go. Donation is not required by any means, so please enjoy your stay.

Photo

ZWO ASIAir Pro and IEQ30 PRO

accessories astrophotography beginner equipment mount tripod
  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1 sm176811

sm176811

    Explorer 1

  • -----
  • topic starter
  • Posts: 76
  • Joined: 09 Oct 2019
  • Loc: San Francisco, CA

Posted 24 January 2021 - 04:00 AM

HI Guys

 

Just got the ASIAir Pro and iOptron IEQ30 Pro (used). I have having some issues with 'Zero Position' and Goto Targets.

 

- I managed to do the polar alignment (after leveling, and focusing the scope)

- Moved the scope manually using the arrow keys on ZWO ASIAir Pro software to random part of the sky

- Took a Preview photo + Platesolved (it did seem to suggest that the plate solving worked)

- Synced the results of plate solving with the scope (mount)

- Then these are the issues

 

 

1. When i try GOTO, the scope tries to go to random location

2. Goto Zero position also goes to random location (hitting the legs of the mount)

 

 

What am i doing wrong?

 

P.S.: I seem to start the scope / mount  in a position with the DEC axis 180 degree from what is usually shown on the manual. I.e., the DEC and the RA locks are on opposite sides (the iOptron manual seem to show them at the same side). Will that matter?



#2 sm176811

sm176811

    Explorer 1

  • -----
  • topic starter
  • Posts: 76
  • Joined: 09 Oct 2019
  • Loc: San Francisco, CA

Posted 24 January 2021 - 04:07 AM

Here is the photo of the initial position.... you can see that the DEC lock is actually on the other side of the saddle locks.

 

95132839_10157924836311531_7077044684245172224_o.jpg



#3 Boeglewatcher

Boeglewatcher

    Vostok 1

  • -----
  • Posts: 185
  • Joined: 30 Jul 2020
  • Loc: Regensburg, Germany

Posted 24 January 2021 - 04:21 AM

Sounds like you need to set the zero position for your scope with the hand controller.

zero position is what you show when the scope points towards the sky and the counterweight shaft to the bottom.

so, when you set the scope like this, go to the menu entry „zero position“ and „set zero position“.

(might be that the current zero position is set for 180 degree of the DEC axis)

you can also first rotate the dec by 180 and the set zero position.

on another note: make also sure that the level indicator of the polar scope is leveled

cs Joachim 


Edited by Boeglewatcher, 24 January 2021 - 04:27 AM.

  • sm176811 likes this

#4 sm176811

sm176811

    Explorer 1

  • -----
  • topic starter
  • Posts: 76
  • Joined: 09 Oct 2019
  • Loc: San Francisco, CA

Posted 24 January 2021 - 04:25 AM

Sounds like you need to set the zero position for your scope with the hand controller.

zero position is what you show when the scope points towards the sky and the counterweight shaft to the bottom.

so, when you set the scope like this, go to the menu entry „zero position“ and „set zero position“.

cs Joachim 

I do not use the hand controller. I guess I will need to use it then. Does ZWO ASIAir Pro allow setting of the zero position?



#5 Boeglewatcher

Boeglewatcher

    Vostok 1

  • -----
  • Posts: 185
  • Joined: 30 Jul 2020
  • Loc: Regensburg, Germany

Posted 24 January 2021 - 04:28 AM

I do not use the hand controller. I guess I will need to use it then. Does ZWO ASIAir Pro allow setting of the zero position?

Use it at least once :-)

ASIAIR and zero position=don’t know


  • sm176811 likes this

#6 sm176811

sm176811

    Explorer 1

  • -----
  • topic starter
  • Posts: 76
  • Joined: 09 Oct 2019
  • Loc: San Francisco, CA

Posted 24 January 2021 - 04:33 AM

Use it at least once :-)

ASIAIR and zero position=don’t know

Any idea why Goto doesn't work? Does the orientation of the DEC matter? 



#7 Boeglewatcher

Boeglewatcher

    Vostok 1

  • -----
  • Posts: 185
  • Joined: 30 Jul 2020
  • Loc: Regensburg, Germany

Posted 24 January 2021 - 04:43 AM

If zero position is stored w DEC 180 degrees reversed, then the mount wants to go into the opposite direction.

so, first you need to make sure the thenphysical zero position of your mount is stored correctly.

yes, it matters.

Any idea why Goto doesn't work? Does the orientation of the DEC matter? 


Edited by Boeglewatcher, 24 January 2021 - 04:43 AM.

  • sm176811 likes this

#8 Boeglewatcher

Boeglewatcher

    Vostok 1

  • -----
  • Posts: 185
  • Joined: 30 Jul 2020
  • Loc: Regensburg, Germany

Posted 24 January 2021 - 04:48 AM

Easiest fix might be to just rotate the dec axis by 180 degrees and see if this solves the issue. However, I really suggest you set the zero position by using the handcontroller (and rotate the dec axis before doing this to be in line w the manual descriptions.)


  • Jamez and sm176811 like this

#9 sm176811

sm176811

    Explorer 1

  • -----
  • topic starter
  • Posts: 76
  • Joined: 09 Oct 2019
  • Loc: San Francisco, CA

Posted 24 January 2021 - 05:06 AM

Easiest fix might be to just rotate the dec axis by 180 degrees and see if this solves the issue. However, I really suggest you set the zero position by using the handcontroller (and rotate the dec axis before doing this to be in line w the manual descriptions.)

Let me give it a try. Next few days will be raining here ....

 

 

I had set the home position using ASCOM Driver on a computer. Not sure where it is stored. (In the mount's firmware or the PC for the driver).



#10 Boeglewatcher

Boeglewatcher

    Vostok 1

  • -----
  • Posts: 185
  • Joined: 30 Jul 2020
  • Loc: Regensburg, Germany

Posted 24 January 2021 - 08:26 AM

Let me give it a try. Next few days will be raining here ....

 

 

I had set the home position using ASCOM Driver on a computer. Not sure where it is stored. (In the mount's firmware or the PC for the driver).

You can test this w the hand controller and the mount inside w/o a clear sky. Just aim North, do a star align w the mount and slew to a target. Can check the direction w SkySafari or equivalent software.

good success!

joachim 


  • Jamez likes this

#11 Jamez

Jamez

    Explorer 1

  • -----
  • Posts: 57
  • Joined: 05 Mar 2009
  • Loc: Eastern New Mexico

Posted 24 January 2021 - 10:52 AM

Maybe I can help, I have the same mount and using ASIAIR pro. 

 

First of all, turn the dec 180 degrees with knobs on other side (way mine is anyway)

 

first thing i do I do each session is turn on mount and then check hand control for settings (make sure time, date, etc correct). Then I tell it to go to zero position. You probably need to reset that position first!

 

After that I turn on the ASIAIR pro and start PA, etc. 

 

last thing i do each night is shut down ASIAIR pro, and then tell my mount to go to zero position, then park. 

 

Hope this helps. 

 

Best,

jamez


  • sm176811 and Boeglewatcher like this

#12 Jamez

Jamez

    Explorer 1

  • -----
  • Posts: 57
  • Joined: 05 Mar 2009
  • Loc: Eastern New Mexico

Posted 24 January 2021 - 11:00 AM

I didn’t mention it in the above post, but I use the hand set to set zero position and such. You can even go to objects, etc with handset. ASIAIR doesn’t mind, it just won’t do a plate solve unless you use it to move to objects. 

Best


  • sm176811 likes this

#13 sm176811

sm176811

    Explorer 1

  • -----
  • topic starter
  • Posts: 76
  • Joined: 09 Oct 2019
  • Loc: San Francisco, CA

Posted 24 January 2021 - 12:10 PM

Thanks guys. Will try in 2 weeks (clouds rolled in).

Two naive comments

1. Zwo should have put a button/feature to reset the zero position. (My ascom software on laptop does that)
2. I would have imagined that zero position didn’t matter. As long as you plate solved and synced the mount, the zwoair would know how the mount is oriented. 🤷🏽‍♂️

John

#14 Jamez

Jamez

    Explorer 1

  • -----
  • Posts: 57
  • Joined: 05 Mar 2009
  • Loc: Eastern New Mexico

Posted 24 January 2021 - 01:05 PM

Good luck!

 

somewhere in the manual it says-that ASIAIR pro assumes the mount is in zero position when you turn it on. :)

 

best,

jamez


  • sm176811 likes this

#15 sm176811

sm176811

    Explorer 1

  • -----
  • topic starter
  • Posts: 76
  • Joined: 09 Oct 2019
  • Loc: San Francisco, CA

Posted 26 January 2021 - 02:58 AM

Thank you guys... got a little bit of clear skies so tried.

1. Reversed the DEC axis reversed by180 as you suggested
2. Used the handset to set the zero position
3. Polar aligned. Used the Goto zero on the zwo ASIAIR pro app to go back to zero position
4. Rebooted both the mount and the zwo ASIAIR pro
5. Selected a DSO object

Goto worked like a charm.

I did power off and disconnect the handset and try the same and it did work like a charm. Just needed the handset to set the zero position.

Thanks again!!!

🙏🏻
  • Jamez and Boeglewatcher like this


CNers have asked about a donation box for Cloudy Nights over the years, so here you go. Donation is not required by any means, so please enjoy your stay.


Recent Topics





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: accessories, astrophotography, beginner, equipment, mount, tripod



Cloudy Nights LLC
Cloudy Nights Sponsor: Astronomics