Jump to content

  •  

CNers have asked about a donation box for Cloudy Nights over the years, so here you go. Donation is not required by any means, so please enjoy your stay.

Photo

Total beginner

  • Please log in to reply
27 replies to this topic

#1 woldsweather

woldsweather

    Sputnik

  • -----
  • topic starter
  • Posts: 32
  • Joined: 24 Jan 2021

Posted 25 January 2021 - 11:15 AM

Last night I tried PHD2 but just got a message that the camera was being disconnected. This afternoon I am trying it again and when I hit looping all I get is 'stopped'. I posted a message last night but it doesn't seem to be here.



#2 Voyageur

Voyageur

    Vostok 1

  • -----
  • Posts: 198
  • Joined: 30 May 2017

Posted 25 January 2021 - 11:32 AM

Last night I tried PHD2 but just got a message that the camera was being disconnected. This afternoon I am trying it again and when I hit looping all I get is 'stopped'. I posted a message last night but it doesn't seem to be here.

Try posting in one of the astrophotography forums. Discussion of AP is not allowed here in the beginners forum; perhaps your earlier post was moved to an AP forum by a moderator.

 

Good luck!


  • bobzeq25 likes this

#3 happylimpet

happylimpet

    Fly Me to the Moon

  • *****
  • Posts: 5,447
  • Joined: 29 Sep 2013
  • Loc: Southampton, UK

Posted 25 January 2021 - 11:59 AM

Some kind of conspiracy.



#4 spereira

spereira

    Fly Me to the Moon

  • *****
  • Moderators
  • Posts: 5,021
  • Joined: 21 Apr 2017
  • Loc: Bedford, NH

Posted 25 January 2021 - 11:59 AM

Moving to Beginning Deep Sky Imaging.

 

smp



#5 imtl

imtl

    Mercury-Atlas

  • *****
  • Moderators
  • Posts: 2,916
  • Joined: 07 Jun 2016
  • Loc: Down in a hole

Posted 25 January 2021 - 12:07 PM

Last night I tried PHD2 but just got a message that the camera was being disconnected. This afternoon I am trying it again and when I hit looping all I get is 'stopped'. I posted a message last night but it doesn't seem to be here.

Please provide more details. What camera? how are you connecting to it. Post a screen shot of your PHD2 settings.



#6 woldsweather

woldsweather

    Sputnik

  • -----
  • topic starter
  • Posts: 32
  • Joined: 24 Jan 2021

Posted 25 January 2021 - 12:24 PM

Altair GPCAM connect ed to laptop via EQMOD cable. Can';t see anywhere to add an attachment?



#7 woldsweather

woldsweather

    Sputnik

  • -----
  • topic starter
  • Posts: 32
  • Joined: 24 Jan 2021

Posted 25 January 2021 - 12:28 PM

Please provide more details. What camera? how are you connecting to it. Post a screen shot of your PHD2 settings.

 

 

Please provide more details. What camera? how are you connecting to it. Post a screen shot of your PHD2 settings.

...and EQM-35 PRO mount



#8 bobzeq25

bobzeq25

    ISS

  • *****
  • Posts: 23,431
  • Joined: 27 Oct 2014

Posted 25 January 2021 - 12:28 PM

Need details.  Particularly camera, also mount and mode of guiding (ST4, ASCOM).



#9 imtl

imtl

    Mercury-Atlas

  • *****
  • Moderators
  • Posts: 2,916
  • Joined: 07 Jun 2016
  • Loc: Down in a hole

Posted 25 January 2021 - 12:30 PM

EQMOD is how you connect your laptop to your mount.

With your camera you just connect it via usb2 according to the specs of it.

 

Are you able to connect to the camera with another software? i.e. Sharpcap or similar? Are you able to take an image?

 

For upload an attachment, you need to click first on "more reply option".



#10 woldsweather

woldsweather

    Sputnik

  • -----
  • topic starter
  • Posts: 32
  • Joined: 24 Jan 2021

Posted 25 January 2021 - 12:34 PM

I can use SharpCap fine.



#11 woldsweather

woldsweather

    Sputnik

  • -----
  • topic starter
  • Posts: 32
  • Joined: 24 Jan 2021

Posted 25 January 2021 - 12:36 PM

I am using Altair EDF 72 and canon 6D Mk2 for imaging.



#12 imtl

imtl

    Mercury-Atlas

  • *****
  • Moderators
  • Posts: 2,916
  • Joined: 07 Jun 2016
  • Loc: Down in a hole

Posted 25 January 2021 - 12:36 PM

I can use SharpCap fine.

Okay good. So something in your PHD2 is not communicating well. Upload a screenshot of the settings and lets have a look



#13 woldsweather

woldsweather

    Sputnik

  • -----
  • topic starter
  • Posts: 32
  • Joined: 24 Jan 2021

Posted 25 January 2021 - 12:38 PM

Which settings? The brain icon?



#14 imtl

imtl

    Mercury-Atlas

  • *****
  • Moderators
  • Posts: 2,916
  • Joined: 07 Jun 2016
  • Loc: Down in a hole

Posted 25 January 2021 - 12:39 PM

Well, first, what driver are you using for the camera when you connect? Is it the same driver you are using with sharpcap?



#15 woldsweather

woldsweather

    Sputnik

  • -----
  • topic starter
  • Posts: 32
  • Joined: 24 Jan 2021

Posted 25 January 2021 - 12:55 PM

Wont let me attach files. Will have to reduce size of them all.



#16 woldsweather

woldsweather

    Sputnik

  • -----
  • topic starter
  • Posts: 32
  • Joined: 24 Jan 2021

Posted 25 January 2021 - 01:20 PM

Screenshots

Attached Thumbnails

  • PHD1.jpg
  • PHD2.jpg
  • PHD3.jpg
  • PHD4.jpg
  • PHD5.jpg


#17 woldsweather

woldsweather

    Sputnik

  • -----
  • topic starter
  • Posts: 32
  • Joined: 24 Jan 2021

Posted 25 January 2021 - 01:21 PM

...and finally

Attached Thumbnails

  • PHD6.jpg


#18 imtl

imtl

    Mercury-Atlas

  • *****
  • Moderators
  • Posts: 2,916
  • Joined: 07 Jun 2016
  • Loc: Down in a hole

Posted 25 January 2021 - 01:27 PM

When you connect the the camera in PHD2, are you making sure you're using the same driver as you use in Sharpcap?



#19 GR-Amateur

GR-Amateur

    Vostok 1

  • -----
  • Posts: 156
  • Joined: 15 Sep 2020

Posted 25 January 2021 - 01:43 PM

Sorry to intrude but EQMOD cable?? Why not USB2.0 type A-B (male both)?

#20 woldsweather

woldsweather

    Sputnik

  • -----
  • topic starter
  • Posts: 32
  • Joined: 24 Jan 2021

Posted 25 January 2021 - 02:16 PM

When you connect the the camera in PHD2, are you making sure you're using the same driver as you use in Sharpcap?

I'm afraid I( don't know what I am doing!



#21 woldsweather

woldsweather

    Sputnik

  • -----
  • topic starter
  • Posts: 32
  • Joined: 24 Jan 2021

Posted 25 January 2021 - 02:16 PM

Sorry to intrude but EQMOD cable?? Why not USB2.0 type A-B (male both)?

My neighbour set it up for me he has 60 years astro experience but can't come round due covid etc.



#22 imtl

imtl

    Mercury-Atlas

  • *****
  • Moderators
  • Posts: 2,916
  • Joined: 07 Jun 2016
  • Loc: Down in a hole

Posted 25 January 2021 - 02:24 PM

I'm afraid I( don't know what I am doing!

 

My neighbour set it up for me he has 60 years astro experience but can't come round due covid etc.

 

That's okay. First thing is to read PHD2 manual. But let us try and help you to start things. Since Sharpcap is working fine with the camera as you say then it might just be the wrong driver in PHD2.

 

When you connect to your camera with PHD2. Before you connect, press on what I marked in red and show us all the options for drivers you got installed.

 

Take a screen shot of that and upload it here.

 

help1.jpg



#23 woldsweather

woldsweather

    Sputnik

  • -----
  • topic starter
  • Posts: 32
  • Joined: 24 Jan 2021

Posted 25 January 2021 - 02:46 PM

That's okay. First thing is to read PHD2 manual. But let us try and help you to start things. Since Sharpcap is working fine with the camera as you say then it might just be the wrong driver in PHD2.

 

When you connect to your camera with PHD2. Before you connect, press on what I marked in red and show us all the options for drivers you got installed.

 

Take a screen shot of that and upload it here.

 

attachicon.gifhelp1.jpg

OK will do that tomorrow in daylight. Have packed up now as its clouded over.



#24 woldsweather

woldsweather

    Sputnik

  • -----
  • topic starter
  • Posts: 32
  • Joined: 24 Jan 2021

Posted 25 January 2021 - 02:54 PM

I didn't think I could do this without the camera attached , hows this?

Attached Thumbnails

  • phd a.jpg
  • phd b.jpg


#25 imtl

imtl

    Mercury-Atlas

  • *****
  • Moderators
  • Posts: 2,916
  • Joined: 07 Jun 2016
  • Loc: Down in a hole

Posted 25 January 2021 - 03:18 PM

What is the option that is chosen by default before you click on the list? It needs to be the Altair astro camera or Altair ASCOM.

 

If you want to test it, just attach the camera to your laptop. With a USB2 cable. You don't need anything else.




CNers have asked about a donation box for Cloudy Nights over the years, so here you go. Donation is not required by any means, so please enjoy your stay.


Recent Topics






Cloudy Nights LLC
Cloudy Nights Sponsor: Astronomics