Jump to content

  •  

CNers have asked about a donation box for Cloudy Nights over the years, so here you go. Donation is not required by any means, so please enjoy your stay.

Photo

Trying to get Stellarium to control mount

  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 woldsweather

woldsweather

    Explorer 1

  • -----
  • topic starter
  • Posts: 50
  • Joined: 24 Jan 2021

Posted 03 March 2021 - 04:01 PM

I am trying to set up Stellarium with my EQM-35 PRO mount. I attach one screen shot from a guy on youtube and mine . I seem to need to get HEQ5 into that drop down menu buts its not there. Is this something toset up outside of Stellarium? In Ascom somehow?



#2 Jim Davis

Jim Davis

    Aurora

  • *****
  • Posts: 4,815
  • Joined: 05 Jul 2014
  • Loc: Lewisberry, PA

Posted 03 March 2021 - 04:13 PM

Yes, install ASCOM and the Skywatcher mount driver (from the ASCOM website).

 

Stellarium is programmed to directly control certain mounts, but not every one. It is programmed to use the ASCOM interface.


  • Dynan and Older Padawan like this

#3 woldsweather

woldsweather

    Explorer 1

  • -----
  • topic starter
  • Posts: 50
  • Joined: 24 Jan 2021

Posted 04 March 2021 - 05:17 AM

Yes, install ASCOM and the Skywatcher mount driver (from the ASCOM website).

 

Stellarium is programmed to directly control certain mounts, but not every one. It is programmed to use the ASCOM interface.

ASCOM is installed.



#4 ElderGazer

ElderGazer

    Sputnik

  • -----
  • Posts: 25
  • Joined: 16 Feb 2021

Posted 05 March 2021 - 02:16 AM

ASCOM is installed.

Hi there! I just kind of went through this.

 

This might be a silly question but is your eqascom install fresh? are you able to get your mount to move outside of stellarium through EQASCOM Tolbox control only?



#5 woldsweather

woldsweather

    Explorer 1

  • -----
  • topic starter
  • Posts: 50
  • Joined: 24 Jan 2021

Posted 05 March 2021 - 03:37 AM

Hi there! I just kind of went through this.

 

This might be a silly question but is your eqascom install fresh? are you able to get your mount to move outside of stellarium through EQASCOM Tolbox control only?

It's been uninstalled and reinstalled yesterday. I don't have the EQASCOM toolbox in the start menu just a folder called EQMOD and inside it ASCOMPAD.



#6 spereira

spereira

    Fly Me to the Moon

  • *****
  • Moderators
  • Posts: 5,386
  • Joined: 21 Apr 2017
  • Loc: Bedford, NH

Posted 05 March 2021 - 08:15 AM

Moving to Astronomy Software & Computers.

 

smp



#7 woldsweather

woldsweather

    Explorer 1

  • -----
  • topic starter
  • Posts: 50
  • Joined: 24 Jan 2021

Posted 05 March 2021 - 08:43 AM

It's been uninstalled and reinstalled yesterday. I don't have the EQASCOM toolbox in the start menu just a folder called EQMOD and inside it ASCOMPAD.

Turns out the one I needed to download was further down the page not the big main button at the top of the sourceforge EQMOD page. Working now thanks everyone.



#8 ElderGazer

ElderGazer

    Sputnik

  • -----
  • Posts: 25
  • Joined: 16 Feb 2021

Posted 05 March 2021 - 01:29 PM

waytogo.gif



#9 Maineiac78

Maineiac78

    Sputnik

  • -----
  • Posts: 36
  • Joined: 31 Jan 2021
  • Loc: Kittery Maine

Posted 06 March 2021 - 02:06 PM

I also need to keep diving into stellarium control. I got it so the "bullseye" appears on the screen where telescope is. But can't seem to find a way to make it move with PC commands.

#10 Jim Davis

Jim Davis

    Aurora

  • *****
  • Posts: 4,815
  • Joined: 05 Jul 2014
  • Loc: Lewisberry, PA

Posted 06 March 2021 - 02:50 PM

I also need to keep diving into stellarium control. I got it so the "bullseye" appears on the screen where telescope is. But can't seem to find a way to make it move with PC commands.

Click on an object, or use search to find it.

Click the telescope control icon in the bottom menu. This dialog box will pop up.

 

stellarium-048.png

 

You can type a RA and Dec in the boxes at the top. Or, you could hit the "current object" button, and it will put the coordinates in those boxes.

Then hit the Slew button.



#11 Maineiac78

Maineiac78

    Sputnik

  • -----
  • Posts: 36
  • Joined: 31 Jan 2021
  • Loc: Kittery Maine

Posted 06 March 2021 - 02:53 PM

Ok I'll give that a shot. I thought I had tried that, but I will give it another go. Thanks again!

#12 woldsweather

woldsweather

    Explorer 1

  • -----
  • topic starter
  • Posts: 50
  • Joined: 24 Jan 2021

Posted 06 March 2021 - 02:57 PM

Ok I'll give that a shot. I thought I had tried that, but I will give it another go. Thanks again!

Is that another way rather than ctrl 1?



#13 Maineiac78

Maineiac78

    Sputnik

  • -----
  • Posts: 36
  • Joined: 31 Jan 2021
  • Loc: Kittery Maine

Posted 06 March 2021 - 03:01 PM

Ctrl 1 didn't work for me either. But if I moved scope with handheld I could see the bullseye moving on PC. I'm sure it's a simple thing I am missing.


CNers have asked about a donation box for Cloudy Nights over the years, so here you go. Donation is not required by any means, so please enjoy your stay.


Recent Topics






Cloudy Nights LLC
Cloudy Nights Sponsor: Astronomics