Jump to content

  •  

CNers have asked about a donation box for Cloudy Nights over the years, so here you go. Donation is not required by any means, so please enjoy your stay.

Photo

apt plate solving error

Astrophotography Software
  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 2infinity

2infinity

    Lift Off

  • -----
  • topic starter
  • Posts: 8
  • Joined: 22 Aug 2020

Posted 18 April 2021 - 10:09 PM

When using astrophotography tool software/ plate solving, I get to when I have to select  go to ++ it gives me an error saying "enable telescope, can anybody help me to correct this problem? ASCOM,STELLARIUM,PHD2 and APT are all ready connected to the telescope mount. 



#2 Wilsil

Wilsil

    Explorer 1

  • -----
  • Posts: 61
  • Joined: 09 Jan 2021
  • Loc: Perth, WA AUSTRALIA

Posted 18 April 2021 - 10:38 PM

Is your mount connected to APT?
Have you unparked it and have it tracking?


Edited by Wilsil, 18 April 2021 - 10:38 PM.


#3 2infinity

2infinity

    Lift Off

  • -----
  • topic starter
  • Posts: 8
  • Joined: 22 Aug 2020

Posted 19 April 2021 - 04:49 PM

Thanks for your responce. Yes it it connect to apt and it is tracking 



#4 2infinity

2infinity

    Lift Off

  • -----
  • topic starter
  • Posts: 8
  • Joined: 22 Aug 2020

Posted 19 April 2021 - 05:58 PM

APT voice prompt says that telescope is connected ,but now that I think about it should I connect to telescope by shift ,click and connect it to ASCOM and select my telescope that way.



#5 ChiTownXring

ChiTownXring

    Vostok 1

  • *****
  • Posts: 174
  • Joined: 12 Aug 2020
  • Loc: Sugar Grove, IL

Posted 20 April 2021 - 12:28 PM

Are you saying that after you do the initial platesolve in Current Image you click on sync in the Plate-solving Results box then in the Center FOV at position box you choose your object then click GoTo++ that you get the error?


Edited by ChiTownXring, 20 April 2021 - 12:31 PM.


#6 Wilsil

Wilsil

    Explorer 1

  • -----
  • Posts: 61
  • Joined: 09 Jan 2021
  • Loc: Perth, WA AUSTRALIA

Posted 20 April 2021 - 08:50 PM

APT voice prompt says that telescope is connected ,but now that I think about it should I connect to telescope by shift ,click and connect it to ASCOM and select my telescope that way.

You know if it is connected when the EQmod screen comes up.




CNers have asked about a donation box for Cloudy Nights over the years, so here you go. Donation is not required by any means, so please enjoy your stay.


Recent Topics





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: Astrophotography, Software



Cloudy Nights LLC
Cloudy Nights Sponsor: Astronomics