Jump to content

  •  

CNers have asked about a donation box for Cloudy Nights over the years, so here you go. Donation is not required by any means, so please enjoy your stay.

Photo

LX200 GPS Autostar II firmware and rom

  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 hmajali

hmajali

    Lift Off

  • -----
  • topic starter
  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: 18 Jul 2021

Posted 18 July 2021 - 02:20 PM

Dears,

 

Trying to load the GPS week rollover patch on 12" Meade LX200 GPS, using StarPatch with PatchLX42ggv21.spf, I ended up with the scope running through alignment and GPS fix then throwing the error Proc Trap 2 and then freezes.

 

I tried  with Meade's ASU but it reached 90% then it asked me to check my cable connection.

 

I tried safeload mode "999" and left the scope for 5 hours and it still said "downloading . . ."

 

I go to the farm "the scope is mounted there" every weekend and this weekend I will try "RESET" ON Autostar II.

 

I appreciate your help.

 

 

Hesham Almajalli

 

Amman, Jordan


Edited by hmajali, 18 July 2021 - 02:29 PM.


#2 hmajali

hmajali

    Lift Off

  • -----
  • topic starter
  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: 18 Jul 2021

Posted 28 July 2021 - 12:06 PM

Hi evreyone.

 

I don't know how this works. How do I get a reply to this from some expert like Andrew? Is there a payment to be made and how?



#3 OzAndrewJ

OzAndrewJ

    Fly Me to the Moon

  • *****
  • Posts: 5,404
  • Joined: 30 Nov 2010

Posted 28 July 2021 - 03:48 PM

Gday Hesham

No fees involved, just I dont remember ever seeing the post.

It sounds like you have done everything correctly so far.

Proc Trap 2 means it got a command it can't interpret, which can be caused by many things.

The fact it wont finish loading using Meades ASU means it may be related to a bad Flash memory chip.

You will need to retry loading using StarPatch, as it has proper error checking.

Set it to run at 9600baud just to ensure it isnt tied to flaky comms.

If StarPatch does encounter an error, it will report it along the way,

so try it and see what happens.

Andrew Johansen Melbourne Australia



#4 hmajali

hmajali

    Lift Off

  • -----
  • topic starter
  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: 18 Jul 2021

Posted 29 July 2021 - 08:17 AM

Good day Andrew,

 

Thank you for replying.

 

I will try again with StarPatch at 9600 baud rate.



#5 michael8554

michael8554

    Surveyor 1

  • -----
  • Posts: 1,545
  • Joined: 19 Aug 2020
  • Loc: Wiltshire UK

Posted 29 July 2021 - 04:05 PM

Hi Hesham Almajalli

 

When you want a reply from a particular SN poster, you can send them a message.

 

Double-Click their user name to open their Profile, then click on "send me a message"

 

Replies are not guaranteed, but Andrew is pretty good, and doesn't charge much.........    :->   



#6 hmajali

hmajali

    Lift Off

  • -----
  • topic starter
  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: 18 Jul 2021

Posted 06 August 2021 - 02:07 AM

Gday Hesham
No fees involved, just I dont remember ever seeing the post.
It sounds like you have done everything correctly so far.
Proc Trap 2 means it got a command it can't interpret, which can be caused by many things.
The fact it wont finish loading using Meades ASU means it may be related to a bad Flash memory chip.
You will need to retry loading using StarPatch, as it has proper error checking.
Set it to run at 9600baud just to ensure it isnt tied to flaky comms.
If StarPatch does encounter an error, it will report it along the way,
so try it and see what happens.
Andrew Johansen Melbourne Australia

Dear Andrew,
 
I tried with StarPatch again. Now I can only connect in safeload mode. I get the report as in attached photo. Do I need another version of StarPatch? Maybe the paid version?
   
 

IMG 3185
Album: StarPatch upload
1 images
0 comments



#7 hmajali

hmajali

    Lift Off

  • -----
  • topic starter
  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: 18 Jul 2021

Posted 06 August 2021 - 02:12 AM

Gday Hesham

No fees involved, just I dont remember ever seeing the post.

It sounds like you have done everything correctly so far.

Proc Trap 2 means it got a command it can't interpret, which can be caused by many things.

The fact it wont finish loading using Meades ASU means it may be related to a bad Flash memory chip.

You will need to retry loading using StarPatch, as it has proper error checking.

Set it to run at 9600baud just to ensure it isnt tied to flaky comms.

If StarPatch does encounter an error, it will report it along the way,

so try it and see what happens.

Andrew Johansen Melbourne Australia

Dear Andrew,

 

I tried again with StarPatch. Now I can only connect with safeload and I get the report as in attached photo. Do I need another version of StarPatch? May be the paid version?

IMG 3185


#8 OzAndrewJ

OzAndrewJ

    Fly Me to the Moon

  • *****
  • Posts: 5,404
  • Joined: 30 Nov 2010

Posted 06 August 2021 - 02:53 AM

Gday Hesham

The paid version of Starpatch wont help here.

Unlike Meades ASU, StarPatch has a preloaded set of tests to confirm if it has

detected a Meade telescope. If the detected mount doesnt match this,

the standard version of StarPatch will not allow you to go further unless you

run it in a special mode ( also free ). This prevents accidental cross contamination.

A normal LX200GPS should respond with handset type = x0E,

and my notes show nothing that would return x3F.

can you reboot your mount into safeload mode, then use my PEC editor

MySite 

to connect to it.

After connecting, go to the logging tab and save the log and post it here

The other responses it gets may help me figure out whats going on

but its nothing to do with StarPatch

 

Andrew Johansen Melbourne Australia



#9 hmajali

hmajali

    Lift Off

  • -----
  • topic starter
  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: 18 Jul 2021

Posted 13 August 2021 - 03:35 AM

Good day Andrew,

 

For the sake of everyone reading this with the same problem.

 

Last night, I checked the scope in safeload mode with PEC editor, as Andrew suggested, and found that the log file says "no mount found" so I troubleshooted the USB/Serial connection and connectors and cleaned them with contact cleaner. To my surprize, it was the culprit even though StarPatch and ASU said "found autostar" before.

 

Then I ran StarPatch and uploaded my Autostar II with both 4.2g rom and PatchLX42ggv21.spf patch. It took one hour and VOILA it completed with success and the scope worked fine.

 

Thanks to Andrew.

 

I would like to say that the display of the hand controller was dim and could hardly be read before the fix. I am an electronics engineer, so I knew it wasn't a hardware problem since the error "Proc Trap 2" would come up bright and normal. after the successful update the display is back to normal.

 

Again, thank you andrew for opening my eyes. 


  • Greg LX200GPS 10" likes this

#10 OzAndrewJ

OzAndrewJ

    Fly Me to the Moon

  • *****
  • Posts: 5,404
  • Joined: 30 Nov 2010

Posted 13 August 2021 - 04:24 AM

Gday Hesham

I am an electronics engineer, so I knew it wasn't a hardware problem since the error "Proc Trap 2" would come up bright and normal.

You need to be careful there as the code auto resets the brightness and contrast to max at certain times,

then reverts back to the saved defaults.

Proc Trap2 means the CPU got a command it couldnt interpret and this isnt normally due to a bad connection somewhere.

Glad its all working, but just watch for flaky operation later, as it might actually be signs

of a bit of the memory failing.

 

Andrew Johansen Melbourne Australia




CNers have asked about a donation box for Cloudy Nights over the years, so here you go. Donation is not required by any means, so please enjoy your stay.


Recent Topics






Cloudy Nights LLC
Cloudy Nights Sponsor: Astronomics