Jump to content

  •  

CNers have asked about a donation box for Cloudy Nights over the years, so here you go. Donation is not required by any means, so please enjoy your stay.

Photo

Controlling lx200gps with no handbox

  • Please log in to reply
3 replies to this topic

#1 HagglePig420

HagglePig420

    Sputnik

  • -----
  • topic starter
  • Posts: 33
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2021
  • Loc: Lanoka Harbor, New Jersey

Posted 20 September 2021 - 03:57 PM

Hi guys I need help.. I have a 12" lx200gps and it seems like it was frying handboxes the guy I bought it from, a good friend, runs it with a sky fi 3 and scopeboss app,. Is there a way I can run it and align it from a PC? Or do I need the sky fi box and an iphone... Is there a cheaper alternative to the sky fi? Thanks guys..

#2 OzAndrewJ

OzAndrewJ

    Fly Me to the Moon

  • *****
  • Posts: 5,363
  • Joined: 30 Nov 2010

Posted 20 September 2021 - 05:02 PM

Gday HagglePig420

There is no way the mount should "fry" any handboxes.

There is a 12V supply and the comms are true rs232 that go though max232 converters at each end

so there is no way it should do anything odd if it works at the beginning.

Its just a dumb button box that sends a byte for each keydown or key up event.

 

As to running without a handbox, yes you can.

There are several remote handbox utilities

One in Meades ASSuite

One in My PEC editor http://members.optus...om.au/johansea/

IIRC PEMPro also has one.

It requires recent firmware, ie it wonk work with really early firmwares.

That said, if it is killing handboxes, you need to find out why

as the GPS shares the same comms channels internally.

Andrew Johhansen Melbourne Australia



#3 HagglePig420

HagglePig420

    Sputnik

  • -----
  • topic starter
  • Posts: 33
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2021
  • Loc: Lanoka Harbor, New Jersey

Posted 20 September 2021 - 05:38 PM

Yeah.. my buddy I bought it from is a cool older guy in my club, he had one handbox that stopped working, then he had another that he used on his 8" lx200 then that one died.. I think by displaying messed up characters, fading in and out, dimming etc.. we are wondering if that's a coincidence if both boxes died, or what.. he uses a sky fi dongle and scopeboss, that's working ok, I guess I'll have to try that route... It's just the skyfi 3 is expensive...

#4 OzAndrewJ

OzAndrewJ

    Fly Me to the Moon

  • *****
  • Posts: 5,363
  • Joined: 30 Nov 2010

Posted 20 September 2021 - 06:22 PM

Gday Hagglepig

It may just be the LCD screens are dying or have corroded contacts.

There are lots of recent reports on this topic, and in a lot of cases,

un clipping the ribbon and cleaning it restores functionality,

otherwise, you can also try replacing the LCD, as the supplier and model has been recently found.

As to replacing the handbox, as noted, you can always use a free remote handbox app to see what happens

and these can be hardwired to the mount.

There is also a recent thread where a user has been developing an Android based replacement

for the handset

https://www.cloudyni...on-users/page-3

Andrew Johansen Melbourne Australia




CNers have asked about a donation box for Cloudy Nights over the years, so here you go. Donation is not required by any means, so please enjoy your stay.


Recent Topics






Cloudy Nights LLC
Cloudy Nights Sponsor: Astronomics