Jump to content

  •  

CNers have asked about a donation box for Cloudy Nights over the years, so here you go. Donation is not required by any means, so please enjoy your stay.

Photo

Can't find subnet mask in Windows 11

  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1 Tom3

Tom3

    Viking 1

  • -----
  • topic starter
  • Posts: 701
  • Joined: 23 Jan 2018
  • Loc: Scottsdale, AZ

Posted 23 March 2023 - 11:27 PM

I am trying to connect to my 10 Micron mount, and the instructions say to input
a value for a subnet mask, but I cannot find subnet mask in Windows 11.(The latest Windows version listed in the manual is v.8) Does anyone know a workaround for this?
I have emailed Ed Thomas about my problem.

Tom

Edited by Tom3, 23 March 2023 - 11:29 PM.


#2 Michael Covington

Michael Covington

    Author

  • *****
  • Posts: 9,318
  • Joined: 13 May 2014
  • Loc: Athens, Georgia, USA

Posted 23 March 2023 - 11:59 PM

Does this get you anywhere?
https://www.makeuseo... and click Save.



#3 pedxing

pedxing

    Gemini

  • *****
  • Posts: 3,096
  • Joined: 03 Nov 2009
  • Loc: SE Alaska

Posted 24 March 2023 - 12:07 AM

Try 255.255.255.0, that's the most likely default unless you have done a custom network configuration.

#4 barbarosa

barbarosa

    Skylab

  • *****
  • Posts: 4,159
  • Joined: 11 Apr 2010
  • Loc: Near San Francisco Bay

Posted 24 March 2023 - 12:09 AM

Connect your PC to the local network. Open the command prompt app ((type cmd in the windows search box) and at the prompt enter ipconfig and press enter key. At the bottom of the text that returns you should see your address and subnet mask. It will look something like this.

 

Ethernet adapter vEthernet (Default Switch):

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::ea46:9bc:53b4:bf6f%37
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 172.20.128.1
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.240.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :


  • Tom3 likes this

#5 Tom3

Tom3

    Viking 1

  • -----
  • topic starter
  • Posts: 701
  • Joined: 23 Jan 2018
  • Loc: Scottsdale, AZ

Posted 24 March 2023 - 12:09 AM

Try 255.255.255.0, that's the most likely default unless you have done a custom network configuration.


That is the proper entry, but I can't find a place to enter it.
Tom

#6 Tom3

Tom3

    Viking 1

  • -----
  • topic starter
  • Posts: 701
  • Joined: 23 Jan 2018
  • Loc: Scottsdale, AZ

Posted 24 March 2023 - 12:11 AM

Connect your PC to the local network. Open the command prompt app ((type cmd in the windows search box) and at the prompt enter ipconfig and press enter key. At the bottom of the text that returns you should see your address and subnet mask. It will look something like this.
 
Ethernet adapter vEthernet (Default Switch):
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::ea46:9bc:53b4:bf6f%37
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 172.20.128.1
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.240.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :

Thanks David I will try that.
Tom

#7 Rgrenader

Rgrenader

    Explorer 1

  • -----
  • Posts: 74
  • Joined: 14 Mar 2022

Posted 24 March 2023 - 12:15 AM

I am trying to connect to my 10 Micron mount, and the instructions say to input
a value for a subnet mask, but I cannot find subnet mask in Windows 11.(The latest Windows version listed in the manual is v.8) Does anyone know a workaround for this?
I have emailed Ed Thomas about my problem.

Tom

99% of the time, it is 255.255.255.0



#8 Tom3

Tom3

    Viking 1

  • -----
  • topic starter
  • Posts: 701
  • Joined: 23 Jan 2018
  • Loc: Scottsdale, AZ

Posted 24 March 2023 - 12:16 AM

I did ipconfig with no ethernet attached and it came up with the right
settings for for my mount (255.255.255.0), so why couldn't I connect to the mount?
Tom

Edited by Tom3, 24 March 2023 - 12:18 AM.


#9 jerahian

jerahian

    Surveyor 1

  • *****
  • Moderators
  • Posts: 1,635
  • Joined: 02 Aug 2018
  • Loc: Maine

Posted 24 March 2023 - 12:22 AM

OK, to answer your specific question:

  1. Go to Windows Start and search for "Control Panel" and enter.
  2. In the resulting dialog, click on "Network and Internet".
  3. Click on "Network and Sharing Center".
  4. In the "Private Network" section near the top, click on the "Ethernet" link under connections (or whatever it says given your primary network connection).
  5. In the resulting dialog box, click the "Properties" button.
  6. In the resulting dialog box, select "Internet Protocol Version 4 (TCP/IPv4)" (it should be checked), and click the "Properties" button.
  7. Under the General tab, you will see that you can enter your IP address and Subnet mask if you need to change it.

 

I don't have a 10 Micron mount, so I'm not quite sure why you need to do this, but there it is.

 

Ara



#10 jerahian

jerahian

    Surveyor 1

  • *****
  • Moderators
  • Posts: 1,635
  • Joined: 02 Aug 2018
  • Loc: Maine

Posted 24 March 2023 - 12:30 AM

Also, this other post on CN had someone experiencing a similar issue of not being able to connect and solved it.  Might be worth a looksie...

 

Ara



#11 Tom3

Tom3

    Viking 1

  • -----
  • topic starter
  • Posts: 701
  • Joined: 23 Jan 2018
  • Loc: Scottsdale, AZ

Posted 24 March 2023 - 11:09 AM

Also, this other post on CN had someone experiencing a similar issue of not being able to connect and solved it.  Might be worth a looksie...
 
Ara


HI Ara,
I have watched Ed Thomas' video, but I think:

OK, to answer your specific question:


  • Go to Windows Start and search for "Control Panel" and enter.
  • In the resulting dialog, click on "Network and Internet".
  • Click on "Network and Sharing Center".
  • In the "Private Network" section near the top, click on the "Ethernet" link under connections (or whatever it says given your primary network connection).
  • In the resulting dialog box, click the "Properties" button.
  • In the resulting dialog box, select "Internet Protocol Version 4 (TCP/IPv4)" (it should be checked), and click the "Properties" button.
  • Under the General tab, you will see that you can enter your IP address and Subnet mask if you need to change it.
I don't have a 10 Micron mount, so I'm not quite sure why you need to do this, but there it is.
 
Ara

I will try to follow your instructions.

Tom

Edited by Tom3, 24 March 2023 - 11:11 AM.


#12 Tom3

Tom3

    Viking 1

  • -----
  • topic starter
  • Posts: 701
  • Joined: 23 Jan 2018
  • Loc: Scottsdale, AZ

Posted 24 March 2023 - 02:28 PM

I went over Ed Thomas' video again, and might also try a wifi connection
and control the mount from my iPad, but I think I need to do the wired connection first.
Tom

#13 RedLionNJ

RedLionNJ

    Cosmos

  • *****
  • Moderators
  • Posts: 8,606
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2009
  • Loc: Red Lion, NJ, USA

Posted 24 March 2023 - 03:02 PM

It may be worth reading this thread...



#14 Tom3

Tom3

    Viking 1

  • -----
  • topic starter
  • Posts: 701
  • Joined: 23 Jan 2018
  • Loc: Scottsdale, AZ

Posted 24 March 2023 - 10:59 PM

I followed Ara's routine and was able to input the subnet mask. I brought up the software keypad,
but forgot what Ed Thomas said to do next. When I went to plug-ins in NINA I found several
10 Micron plug-ins: does that suggest I was connected to my mount?

I have a sequence running in NINA now and will go back in few minutes to start another sequence with longer exposures.
Tom

Edited by Tom3, 24 March 2023 - 11:03 PM.


#15 Tom3

Tom3

    Viking 1

  • -----
  • topic starter
  • Posts: 701
  • Joined: 23 Jan 2018
  • Loc: Scottsdale, AZ

Posted 25 March 2023 - 11:33 AM

When I clicked "connect all" in NINA I got "telescope connected" and three green checks on the lower right for the telescope (aka mount) focuser and camera.
Thanks Ara!!!

Tom

Edited by Tom3, 25 March 2023 - 11:34 AM.

  • Michael Covington and jerahian like this


CNers have asked about a donation box for Cloudy Nights over the years, so here you go. Donation is not required by any means, so please enjoy your stay.


Recent Topics






Cloudy Nights LLC
Cloudy Nights Sponsor: Astronomics