Jump to content

  •  

CNers have asked about a donation box for Cloudy Nights over the years, so here you go. Donation is not required by any means, so please enjoy your stay.

Photo

LX90 date issues

  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 stevekremer

stevekremer

    Lift Off

  • -----
  • topic starter
  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: 20 Feb 2024

Posted 21 February 2024 - 11:36 AM

Hello,

 

We have a Meade LX90 with the  C07 Autostar hand controller.  It says version 43E when I start it up.  The last time we went to use it, Alignment stars were not in the sky.  Figured out the date and time were way off.  After some internet searching, realized that it is due to the 2019 GPS date issue.

 

Should I update the Meade firmware from the 43E to whatever is the newest version?  Should I update to a version on Star GPS?  I have not done a firmware upgrade in a long time, so, is there a good step by step procedure?

 

I also have an Audiostar hand controller 2012 V3.1A   497 EP A354.  Which hand controller would you recommend I use?

 

Thanks

Steve


  • Skywatchr likes this

#2 Skywatchr

Skywatchr

    Fly Me to the Moon

  • *****
  • Posts: 6,063
  • Joined: 03 Jun 2006
  • Loc: North-Central Pa.

Posted 21 February 2024 - 02:37 PM

Hello,

 

We have a Meade LX90 with the  C07 Autostar hand controller.  It says version 43E when I start it up.  The last time we went to use it, Alignment stars were not in the sky.  Figured out the date and time were way off.  After some internet searching, realized that it is due to the 2019 GPS date issue.

 

Should I update the Meade firmware from the 43E to whatever is the newest version?  Should I update to a version on Star GPS?  I have not done a firmware upgrade in a long time, so, is there a good step by step procedure?

 

I also have an Audiostar hand controller 2012 V3.1A   497 EP A354.  Which hand controller would you recommend I use?

 

Thanks

Steve

The Audiostar shouldn't need any updates so go ahead and use it.  But your #497 with 43E does need updated but use the StarPatch and patch for the correct firmware. Do NOT use the Meade ASU updater. OzAndrewJ should drop in soon enough to guide you through everything.  The 497EP also uses different firmware than the earlier #497 (you said was C07) so he will let you know if the 497EP might need updated or not. If so he'll point you in the right direction.



#3 stevekremer

stevekremer

    Lift Off

  • -----
  • topic starter
  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: 20 Feb 2024

Posted 05 March 2024 - 03:21 PM

I thought I had it figured out, but starpatch can not see the handset.  gives me this error.

 Unable to locate handset

Please check your serial cable connection and try again

 

Help.  Thanks

 

Steve


  • Skywatchr likes this

#4 OzAndrewJ

OzAndrewJ

    Cosmos

  • *****
  • Posts: 8,344
  • Joined: 30 Nov 2010

Posted 05 March 2024 - 03:36 PM

Gday Steve

 

If your Audiostar is actually A3S4, it will also require updating ( but not necessarily patching )

As you have an LX90, do suggest using patched A1F7 for the Audiostars and patched 43Eg for the 497s.

You mention not being able to connect

If that is to either handset, then can you connect using my app ???  ( use the 4999 )

http://members.optus...om.au/johansea/

If not, then next test is the cable,

Are you sure its an rs232 level unit with a Meade 505 plug arrangement???

If so, then you will need to do a loop back test to see if it is working.

 

Andrew Johansen Melbourne Austra;lia


  • Skywatchr likes this

#5 Skywatchr

Skywatchr

    Fly Me to the Moon

  • *****
  • Posts: 6,063
  • Joined: 03 Jun 2006
  • Loc: North-Central Pa.

Posted 07 March 2024 - 11:08 AM

I thought I had it figured out, but starpatch can not see the handset.  gives me this error.

 Unable to locate handset

Please check your serial cable connection and try again

 

Help.  Thanks

 

Steve

Need more details...  What "cable"?  What PC?  What version of OS?  Does the PC "port" match the port in the Starpatch com port setting?



#6 stevekremer

stevekremer

    Lift Off

  • -----
  • topic starter
  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: 20 Feb 2024

Posted 08 March 2024 - 12:24 PM

OzAndrewJ and Skywatchr

 

My cable is the Meade 505 and rs232 to USB. I am not confident in the cord set up so I ordered a USB-ASTAR cable.

You are right my audiostar is an A3S4.  When you say the handsets need updating but not patching, I am not clear what that means. You suggest using patched A1F7 for the Audiostars and patched 43Eg for the 497s.  Does that mean I should use the build file rather than the patch file?  Do I use the Meade updater for that? or the starpatch?

 

Im using a windows laptop, windows 10 version 22H2

 

Starpatch said it would find the com port

 

Thanks  Steve



#7 OzAndrewJ

OzAndrewJ

    Cosmos

  • *****
  • Posts: 8,344
  • Joined: 30 Nov 2010

Posted 08 March 2024 - 05:24 PM

Gday Steve

Meade never updated the 497 firmware for the GPS rollover bug

so a 497 must be patched to get that fixed ( or you must turn off the GPS and work manually )

Meade did release A4S4 that fixes the GPS bug for Audiostars, but it also has lots of other bugs in it.

Soooooo, you could load that if desired.

That said, the older A1F7 has a lot more bug fixes and IMHO is a better match for

the LX90s. So, if you want to use that, it does need to be patched.

As to using StarPatch, basically you set it up and select your handbox type.

Then use its functions to download the rom file ( Meades raw rom ) and out Patch file ( spf )

You then import the spf into the edit box, deselect the first 4 options assocuiated with

the "StarGPS" lump and send it to the mount.

StarPatch will then dynamically blend the selected patch options into the rom as it loads it.

 

Starpatch said it would find the com port

Would or could????

If StarPatch found your mount, then the cable you have is OK.

Andrew Johansen Melbourne Australia



#8 stevekremer

stevekremer

    Lift Off

  • -----
  • topic starter
  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: 20 Feb 2024

Posted 08 March 2024 - 06:38 PM

Starpatch asked for com port, since I didnt know, I checked have starpatch find it

 

Steve



#9 stevekremer

stevekremer

    Lift Off

  • -----
  • topic starter
  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: 20 Feb 2024

Posted 08 March 2024 - 06:46 PM

Here is what the error actually said

 

Unable to connect to handset on com 3  Do you want starpatch to try and determine which port the handset is connected to?

 

Steve



#10 OzAndrewJ

OzAndrewJ

    Cosmos

  • *****
  • Posts: 8,344
  • Joined: 30 Nov 2010

Posted 08 March 2024 - 07:12 PM

Gday Steve

OK, but i am not sure if you let it try????

 

Also, you can use my app ( get the 4.9.9.9 )

http://members.optus...om.au/johansea/

to try and detect a Meade.

My app will detect any available COM ports ( from 1 to 255 )

and then try all bauds on each one to see if it can find a mount.

If my app doesnt show the COM port in the dropdown,

then something is probably wrong with the driver installation.

If it doesnt detect the mount, then it may be the cable or it may be the mount.

You can check the cable by unplugging from the mount and then using a

fine piece of wire to short the Tx/Rx pins and do a loopback test

to see if the cable is working.

You can use the logging tab in my app to do that if desired.

 

Andrew Johansen Melbourne Australia



#11 stevekremer

stevekremer

    Lift Off

  • -----
  • topic starter
  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: 20 Feb 2024

Posted 08 March 2024 - 07:27 PM

I did let it try and got this error

Unable to locate handset

Please check your serial cable connection and try again

 

I am waiting until get my new cable and then I will update my 497 per your recommendation

 

Thanks for you help.  The eclipse is getting closer.  Got to get this ready!

 

Steve



#12 OzAndrewJ

OzAndrewJ

    Cosmos

  • *****
  • Posts: 8,344
  • Joined: 30 Nov 2010

Posted 08 March 2024 - 08:08 PM

Gday Steve

OK, but as it fails on both handsets, it does seem to be cable related.

Do you have a multimeter that you can test the cable with????

 

Andrew Johansen Melbourne Australia



#13 stevekremer

stevekremer

    Lift Off

  • -----
  • topic starter
  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: 20 Feb 2024

Posted 01 April 2024 - 09:28 PM

Hello,

 

I got my new cable.  And I was able to get the patch.  Scope is up and running.  Ready for eclipse!  Thanks for your help!

 

Steve


  • OzAndrewJ likes this


CNers have asked about a donation box for Cloudy Nights over the years, so here you go. Donation is not required by any means, so please enjoy your stay.


Recent Topics






Cloudy Nights LLC
Cloudy Nights Sponsor: Astronomics