Jump to content

  •  

CNers have asked about a donation box for Cloudy Nights over the years, so here you go. Donation is not required by any means, so please enjoy your stay.

Photo

Backyard EOS Not Displaying Anything

  • Please log in to reply
16 replies to this topic

#1 Astro_In_Tampa

Astro_In_Tampa

    Apollo

  • *****
  • topic starter
  • Posts: 1,186
  • Joined: 16 Jul 2023
  • Loc: Tampa, Florida

Posted 24 February 2024 - 08:31 PM

Question for anyone that knows how to use Backyard EOS.

 

I just downloaded the free/demo version of Backyard EOS to my laptop and I connected my Canon EOS 60D DSLR camera to the laptop USB port and to the "A/V Digital Out" port on the camera. I have the camera on and set to "Auto."

 

Looking through the camera viewfinder it shows "busy" I assume because it's connected to my laptop.

 

When I star up the Backyard EOS program I select the Canon 210 option as my camera is older. (I've tried the newer drivers too with the same result).

 

The Backyard EOS dashboard displays my camera info (60D) so I know it's recognizing my camera.

 

From this point on, no matter what option I click on (Frame and Focus, Planetary, Start Capture, Preview, etc.) all it does is play a short note like an error tone.

 

I never see a live picture on my screen.

 

What am I doing wrong??



#2 Bob Koch

Bob Koch

    Explorer 1

  • -----
  • Posts: 50
  • Joined: 05 Oct 2013
  • Loc: Broken Arrow, OK

Posted 24 February 2024 - 10:00 PM

  With my T2i camera I have to use the M selection on the dial. They also have a user guide you can grab from the download section if you log in.

 

  Bob


  • Tim J Fowler likes this

#3 rblackadar

rblackadar

    Viking 1

  • *****
  • Posts: 529
  • Joined: 01 Mar 2019
  • Loc: Northern California (Mt. Tam)

Posted 24 February 2024 - 10:15 PM

Not sure what's going on, but here are a couple tips that might help:

 

The 60D is DIGIC 4, so you should use the standard driver, not Canon 210.

 

Also, you should make sure the EOS Utility is not running when you connect BYE. (Sometimes it will start up automatically when you connect your camera, and if so, you need to shut it down. If running, you will see it in the tray, where you can click on it and select Quit. Or use Task Manager.)

 

Once you've connected your camera, don't turn it off. If you do, you might need to restart BYE to get it to reconnect.

 

Try a different cable.


  • Tim J Fowler likes this

#4 rblackadar

rblackadar

    Viking 1

  • *****
  • Posts: 529
  • Joined: 01 Mar 2019
  • Loc: Northern California (Mt. Tam)

Posted 24 February 2024 - 10:24 PM

  With my T2i camera I have to use the M selection on the dial. They also have a user guide you can grab from the download section if you log in.

 

  Bob

Yes, that too -- I forgot to mention that.

 

One other thing, which is not your current problem but worth saying for future reference: if your display just looks black, no matter how you set the exposure, that could be because you are way out of focus. I like to get close to focus first, before connecting, using the viewfinder.



#5 Astro_In_Tampa

Astro_In_Tampa

    Apollo

  • *****
  • topic starter
  • Posts: 1,186
  • Joined: 16 Jul 2023
  • Loc: Tampa, Florida

Posted 24 February 2024 - 10:43 PM

Thanks so much for the help! I switched the camera to "M" for manual mode, and I selected the standard driver option, and I was able to get it to display a picture!

 

I pointed the camera at the TV and played with the settings and I was able to take a few pictures and a short video. Unfortunately, I can't figure out how to focus the picture. Maybe the camera is too close to the TV?? No idea. I had a regular lens on the camera for my testing. When I put the scope adapter on the camera body it occurred to me that, it will have no lens! So how in the world do I see anything through the scope with no lens?? I must be missing something...


  • Tim J Fowler likes this

#6 wongataa

wongataa

    Sputnik

  • -----
  • Posts: 27
  • Joined: 29 Jan 2023
  • Loc: UK

Posted 25 February 2024 - 05:39 AM

Thanks so much for the help! I switched the camera to "M" for manual mode, and I selected the standard driver option, and I was able to get it to display a picture!

 

I pointed the camera at the TV and played with the settings and I was able to take a few pictures and a short video. Unfortunately, I can't figure out how to focus the picture. Maybe the camera is too close to the TV?? No idea. I had a regular lens on the camera for my testing. When I put the scope adapter on the camera body it occurred to me that, it will have no lens! So how in the world do I see anything through the scope with no lens?? I must be missing something...

A telescope is just a type of lens, just like  camera lens.  The telescope is the lens when you attach the camera to a telescope.


  • Astro_In_Tampa likes this

#7 BucketDave

BucketDave

    Apollo

  • -----
  • Posts: 1,051
  • Joined: 25 Apr 2021
  • Loc: Bristol, UK

Posted 25 February 2024 - 09:40 AM

I seem to remember there's a focus mode which takes video, as well as the stills mode. Point at a bright star and focus by eye. Then go and find a bhatinov mask - much more accurate.
  • Astro_In_Tampa likes this

#8 piaras

piaras

    Surveyor 1

  • *****
  • Posts: 1,526
  • Joined: 26 Jan 2009
  • Loc: Niagara Region

Posted 25 February 2024 - 10:41 AM

BYE still need you to manually focus the lens or scope. 
Pierre



#9 Astro_In_Tampa

Astro_In_Tampa

    Apollo

  • *****
  • topic starter
  • Posts: 1,186
  • Joined: 16 Jul 2023
  • Loc: Tampa, Florida

Posted 27 February 2024 - 09:47 PM

BYE still need you to manually focus the lens or scope. 
Pierre

What is BYE?



#10 17.5Dob

17.5Dob

    Voyager 1

  • *****
  • Posts: 10,267
  • Joined: 21 Mar 2013
  • Loc: Colorado,USA

Posted 27 February 2024 - 10:10 PM

What is BYE?


"B"ack "Y"ard "E"OS computer software to remotely control a Canon camera.

#11 Astro_In_Tampa

Astro_In_Tampa

    Apollo

  • *****
  • topic starter
  • Posts: 1,186
  • Joined: 16 Jul 2023
  • Loc: Tampa, Florida

Posted 27 February 2024 - 11:42 PM

"B"ack "Y"ard "E"OS computer software to remotely control a Canon camera.



#12 Astro_In_Tampa

Astro_In_Tampa

    Apollo

  • *****
  • topic starter
  • Posts: 1,186
  • Joined: 16 Jul 2023
  • Loc: Tampa, Florida

Posted 27 February 2024 - 11:43 PM

Ahhh. Should have been able to guess that. Thanks!

#13 Astro_In_Tampa

Astro_In_Tampa

    Apollo

  • *****
  • topic starter
  • Posts: 1,186
  • Joined: 16 Jul 2023
  • Loc: Tampa, Florida

Posted 10 March 2024 - 12:52 PM

New problem... I was finally able to get it configured so I can see something. I took it outside this morning with my 4.5" Starblast that has a solar filter on it, and I tried to take some pictures/video of the sun.

 

Problem is, I can't get it to focus. I've run the focuser all the way in; and I can see the sun starting to come into focus; then I run out of focuser travel. I'll attach a photo of what I'm seeing.

 

Is there anything I can do to get this to focus? Am I doing something wrong?

 

If I can't focus on the sun, I don't stand a chance of focusing on the moon, right? What about Jupiter and M42?

 

EDIT - Here's a better picture so you can see all the settings.

Attached Thumbnails

  • Sun.jpg
  • Sun2.JPG

Edited by Astro_In_Tampa, 10 March 2024 - 12:56 PM.


#14 Tim J Fowler

Tim J Fowler

    Apollo

  • *****
  • Posts: 1,011
  • Joined: 21 Jul 2020
  • Loc: Seneca, South Carolina

Posted 10 March 2024 - 06:58 PM

Are you trying to focus manually, or using BackyardEOS to focus? I will usually try to focus on something manually, to get it "near focus", and then do final focusing with BackyardEOS. Focusing on a star, it's pretty easy by getting the FHWM number as low as possible. I have never tried focusing on the Sun (something I need to do with the upcoming Eclipse). Of course all of this is assuming your using a camera lens. If your using a scope, you may have a back focus issue. Back focus, I would be unable to help you with.



#15 piaras

piaras

    Surveyor 1

  • *****
  • Posts: 1,526
  • Joined: 26 Jan 2009
  • Loc: Niagara Region

Posted 10 March 2024 - 07:19 PM

Either you are too close to what you are attempting to focus on, or you can not reach focus as you are all the way in. Newtonian telescopes tend to not focus for cameras unless you use a Barlow or Teleview Paracor.

Pierre



#16 Astro_In_Tampa

Astro_In_Tampa

    Apollo

  • *****
  • topic starter
  • Posts: 1,186
  • Joined: 16 Jul 2023
  • Loc: Tampa, Florida

Posted 10 March 2024 - 10:46 PM

So I was out there tonight with my AD12 and Canon D60 trying to get a shot of Jupiter. The camera was set to manual and I shined my red light into the camera to verify that the software was picking it up. Right at dusk I was able to see Jupiter transit my computer monitor and it was totally out of focus and it looked like it was zoomed way too far in. The problem is, I was using the default zoom number from BYE (111%) and no amount of tweaking with the focuser would get it to focus. This again, was right at dusk. The clouds rolled in and I had to stop for a few hours. I went back later and tried again. Despite my best efforts, I could not get ANYTHING to transit in front of my scope that BYE would pick up. I had my RACI targets set dead center of the crosshairs, and absolutely nothing would show up on the monitor. I swapped between the DSLR and an EP to make sure my RACI was still on target, and every time the target was dead center in both the RACI and the EP. I set the target behind the crosshairs and let it transit through the crosshairs just to make sure, and nothing would show up. I tweaked the ISO from 500 to 1000 to 2000 to 4000 and back to 6400. Nothing. I tried Jupiter, Aldebaran, Saiph and Rigel. Nothing. So I packed it up and called it a night.

 

Someone told me I probably have a back focus issue. I have no idea what that means but I'll have to look it up and find out. I'll attach a picture of the 1 transit I was able to capture of Jupiter. If anyone has any suggestions, please help!

Attached Thumbnails

  • Jupiter_Tv110s_6400iso_1056x704_20240310-20h00m56s_000001.jpg


#17 piaras

piaras

    Surveyor 1

  • *****
  • Posts: 1,526
  • Joined: 26 Jan 2009
  • Loc: Niagara Region

Posted 11 March 2024 - 04:10 PM

Out of focus. As stated, you need to be able to move the camera closer to the mirror. With a bit of work this is doable. Move the mirror cell with mirror higher up the tube, likely 1 inch. I am sure others have done so in the past.

See post #7 here

https://www.cloudyni...ging-reflector/




CNers have asked about a donation box for Cloudy Nights over the years, so here you go. Donation is not required by any means, so please enjoy your stay.


Recent Topics






Cloudy Nights LLC
Cloudy Nights Sponsor: Astronomics