Jump to content

  •  

CNers have asked about a donation box for Cloudy Nights over the years, so here you go. Donation is not required by any means, so please enjoy your stay.

Photo

Asiair update last night

  • Please log in to reply
26 replies to this topic

#1 Tkall

Tkall

    Apollo

  • *****
  • topic starter
  • Posts: 1,060
  • Joined: 12 Apr 2020
  • Loc: Montana

Posted 24 May 2024 - 06:52 PM

Has anyone had issues after the recent firmware update?  My mount acted like it was possessed with a demon after the update.  


  • DeepSky Di and hornjs like this

#2 starrycanuck

starrycanuck

    Ranger 4

  • -----
  • Posts: 353
  • Joined: 22 Aug 2021
  • Loc: Toronto, Canada

Posted 24 May 2024 - 07:05 PM

This is the. 2.1.4 update?

Which mount were you using?



#3 Tkall

Tkall

    Apollo

  • *****
  • topic starter
  • Posts: 1,060
  • Joined: 12 Apr 2020
  • Loc: Montana

Posted 24 May 2024 - 07:07 PM

2.1.4. Pretty sure that was it.

Losmandy g11



#4 shawngano

shawngano

    Lift Off

  • -----
  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: 17 Jan 2024

Posted 24 May 2024 - 11:22 PM

Be sure to double-check your location within the app.  I had the same thing happen and everything seemed backwards; after manually setting the location it worked much better.


  • mrlovt likes this

#5 Tkall

Tkall

    Apollo

  • *****
  • topic starter
  • Posts: 1,060
  • Joined: 12 Apr 2020
  • Loc: Montana

Posted 24 May 2024 - 11:37 PM

I saw that last night and set it back to the correct location.  It was still not working correctly.  For example when aiming for m106 it was pointing at the horizon instead of straight up. 



#6 TXLS99

TXLS99

    Messenger

  • -----
  • Posts: 463
  • Joined: 15 Feb 2019
  • Loc: Midwest USA

Posted 25 May 2024 - 12:57 AM

Did you plate solve before attempting goto?



#7 Tkall

Tkall

    Apollo

  • *****
  • topic starter
  • Posts: 1,060
  • Joined: 12 Apr 2020
  • Loc: Montana

Posted 25 May 2024 - 09:53 AM

Did you plate solve before attempting goto?

Of course.  It would take a shot, plate solve and state that the target was centered. The target was nowhere near the field of view. Neither the sky atlas nor an actual image would point the scope correctly.  I hope this is a mistake I was making and not a bug in the update.



#8 PIEJr

PIEJr

    Apollo

  • -----
  • Posts: 1,016
  • Joined: 18 Jan 2023
  • Loc: Northern Los Angeles County, Southern California

Posted 25 May 2024 - 10:03 AM

I have come to absolutely hate updates. Especially anything from Windoze.

Windows blows holes in drivers from most things not from them. So apps have to be fixed or replaced.

No idea about your ASI Air. I use a Powered hub and control from a laptop.

There will be an update to the update you updated to fix the update you updated.

Watch for it.


  • mrlovt and Tkall like this

#9 LiquidMan

LiquidMan

    Vostok 1

  • *****
  • Posts: 133
  • Joined: 11 Mar 2023
  • Loc: FL

Posted 25 May 2024 - 10:23 AM

Any chance the date or time might be set incorrectly? I use an old tablet to connect to my ASIAir, which I basically only use for astrophotography. Sometimes if it dies while I’m out in the field, but I don’t turn it on at home and allow it to connect to WiFi, the date and time will be off. That’s caused very similar issues for me in the past. Hopefully it’s something as easy as this!


  • Tkall likes this

#10 Tkall

Tkall

    Apollo

  • *****
  • topic starter
  • Posts: 1,060
  • Joined: 12 Apr 2020
  • Loc: Montana

Posted 25 May 2024 - 10:36 AM

Any chance the date or time might be set incorrectly? I use an old tablet to connect to my ASIAir, which I basically only use for astrophotography. Sometimes if it dies while I’m out in the field, but I don’t turn it on at home and allow it to connect to WiFi, the date and time will be off. That’s caused very similar issues for me in the past. Hopefully it’s something as easy as this!

I will check that again.  The update changed my location lat and long to somewhere in the further regions of experience.


  • mrlovt likes this

#11 TXLS99

TXLS99

    Messenger

  • -----
  • Posts: 463
  • Joined: 15 Feb 2019
  • Loc: Midwest USA

Posted 25 May 2024 - 11:56 AM

Of course.  It would take a shot, plate solve and state that the target was centered. The target was nowhere near the field of view. Neither the sky atlas nor an actual image would point the scope correctly.  I hope this is a mistake I was making and not a bug in the update.

So strange.   After it plate solved and told you that successfully centered, was the sky atlas showing were the scope was truly pointing physically, or was the sky atlas thinking it was actually pointing at the target?



#12 Tkall

Tkall

    Apollo

  • *****
  • topic starter
  • Posts: 1,060
  • Joined: 12 Apr 2020
  • Loc: Montana

Posted 25 May 2024 - 12:41 PM

It showed it was centered on the target in the sky atlas but was nowhere near it.  In fact the scope might not even move and it would plate solve and say the target was centered.  Bizarre right?



#13 unimatrix0

unimatrix0

    Fly Me to the Moon

  • *****
  • Posts: 6,806
  • Joined: 03 Jan 2021

Posted 25 May 2024 - 01:27 PM

I imaged last night and I saw the update when I turned on the AA+, but I had no issues afterwards.   

 

It's a good practice to turn off and turn back on after an update,  and resync the time and date from the app to the mount. It's possible your mount or the AA+ lost your GPS coordinates and synced the wrong location and time to the mount. 


  • Tkall likes this

#14 Tkall

Tkall

    Apollo

  • *****
  • topic starter
  • Posts: 1,060
  • Joined: 12 Apr 2020
  • Loc: Montana

Posted 25 May 2024 - 01:38 PM

I did reset the coordinates,  maybe the time was off.

That sure doesn't explain the plate solving error though.


Edited by Tkall, 25 May 2024 - 01:42 PM.


#15 Bob_Gardner

Bob_Gardner

    Ranger 4

  • -----
  • Posts: 360
  • Joined: 13 Oct 2019

Posted 27 May 2024 - 02:25 PM

FWIW, I asked a question about this update the day before your post and received these positive responses:

 

https://www.cloudyni...iair-v214-1105/


  • Tkall likes this

#16 Tkall

Tkall

    Apollo

  • *****
  • topic starter
  • Posts: 1,060
  • Joined: 12 Apr 2020
  • Loc: Montana

Posted 27 May 2024 - 03:00 PM

FWIW, I asked a question about this update the day before your post and received these positive responses:

 

https://www.cloudyni...iair-v214-1105/

Thanks Bob.

The update worked fine as did PA.  I didn't see the problem until I tried to goto a target.  For sure the update changed my settings and when I issued a goto, the scope did not move, it plate solved and said the target was centered.  I can understand the settings being wrong and sending the scope to a location based on those settings.  I am confused about the plate solving showing the target being centered when it was not.  As soon as it clears up I am going to take it for a run again to figure out what I am doing wrong. 



#17 Sam Danigelis

Sam Danigelis

    Viking 1

  • *****
  • Posts: 861
  • Joined: 22 Apr 2018
  • Loc: Excelsior Springs, MO

Posted 30 May 2024 - 03:35 AM

Tkall, I don't think you're imagining this.  I had the same problem tonight.  Until now, my ASIAIR Plus has been seamlessly working on my Samsung tablet.  I updated my firmware to version 11.06, and immediately have had problems with location.  There is a default location that is in the firmware, approx 34 deg N latitude, 113 degrees east longitude.  I checked, and this is somewhere near Zhengzhou, China.  Very curious.  Even after "syncing to mount," and manually inputting my correct coordinates, the firmware reverted back to the default (my location was basically 34 deg N. latitude, 94 degrees W longitude).

 

Eventually, after a lot of unplugging, restarting, etc., I was able to get things to work, by installing the ASIAIR app on my Samsung phone.  Maybe my phone has location info, where my tablet may not.  But I'm pretty sure that previously, ASIAIR got location info from the CEM40 mount, which has a GPS dongle.

 

All I know is that it was working fine until I decided to go with the update.


  • mrlovt, Foc and Zambiadarkskies like this

#18 Zambiadarkskies

Zambiadarkskies

    Vanguard

  • -----
  • Posts: 2,040
  • Joined: 17 Nov 2021
  • Loc: Zambia

Posted 30 May 2024 - 08:03 AM

Tkall, I don't think you're imagining this.  I had the same problem tonight.  Until now, my ASIAIR Plus has been seamlessly working on my Samsung tablet.  I updated my firmware to version 11.06, and immediately have had problems with location.  There is a default location that is in the firmware, approx 34 deg N latitude, 113 degrees east longitude.  I checked, and this is somewhere near Zhengzhou, China.  Very curious.  Even after "syncing to mount," and manually inputting my correct coordinates, the firmware reverted back to the default (my location was basically 34 deg N. latitude, 94 degrees W longitude).

 

Eventually, after a lot of unplugging, restarting, etc., I was able to get things to work, by installing the ASIAIR app on my Samsung phone.  Maybe my phone has location info, where my tablet may not.  But I'm pretty sure that previously, ASIAIR got location info from the CEM40 mount, which has a GPS dongle.

 

All I know is that it was working fine until I decided to go with the update.

This is weird.  So I had exactly the location problem issue you describe (including being in Zhengzhou) with the previous firmware. It was driving me mad.  The current firmware update seems to actually have fixed my issue.  


  • mrlovt likes this

#19 Tkall

Tkall

    Apollo

  • *****
  • topic starter
  • Posts: 1,060
  • Joined: 12 Apr 2020
  • Loc: Montana

Posted 30 May 2024 - 12:21 PM

And I thought I was crazy....now how do I get out of this straitjacket?



#20 mrlovt

mrlovt

    Viking 1

  • *****
  • Posts: 817
  • Joined: 08 Sep 2012
  • Loc: Smyrna, TN

Posted 30 May 2024 - 11:34 PM

Just another data point:  When I start the ASIair it always reverts to coordinates showing N 39 54'35"  E 116 23' 50", somewhere in Beijing, China (I'm near Nashville TN, USA).  Oddly enough, it doesn't change the time zone from -6, obviously incongruent with the location.  I'm connect to the ASIair via my Windows computer using the Andriod emulator Bluestacks.

 

I have my location set correctly inside bluestacks and in Windows, and location service is allowed.  If I tell the AIR to refresh location, the popup indicates that it has success, but it still shows the incorrect Beijing coordinates.  When I correct the coordinates manually, it remains correct when I proceed, but any restart of the device means I have to manually enter the coordinates again. 

 

I'm not aware of any way to have the AIR retrieve coordinates from the mount.  The synchronize button sends the the ASIair location info to the mount.

 

Mount (Losmandy G11G with Gemini II) and ASIair are connected via Ethernet. I had no issues for years.  The change happened when I  had a hard drive crash and Windows re-install, which meant a re-install of everything, including bluestacks and the new version of ASIair.  I haven't changed any settings that I'm aware of, and it's simple enough software so I  have thought I'm probably missing something obvious. Seeing that others have had the same issue, now I wonder...


  • Tkall likes this

#21 mrlovt

mrlovt

    Viking 1

  • *****
  • Posts: 817
  • Joined: 08 Sep 2012
  • Loc: Smyrna, TN

Posted 31 May 2024 - 08:18 PM

I just got a message from Tech@ZWO: "Sorry for the trouble, this is the bug in V2.1.4, we will fix it and release the new version as soon as possible."  So, it's on their end for sure, and on their radar.

 

For anyone reading this thread who has encountered the same problem, you aren't alone.  ASIair and Losmandy have (until this update) worked very well together.  Once the mount is set up and ASIair connected, you should be good to go. 

 

If you are having problems with the ASIair, reach out to the ZWO user group.  ZWO support gave me that answer within a couple of hours. 

 

In the case of questions about Losmandy/Gemini check out the Losmandy user group and the Gemini II user group.  For all of these, I have always had a pretty quick answer to any question I've had from knowledgeable users and manufacturer's representatives.


  • Foc likes this

#22 Sam Danigelis

Sam Danigelis

    Viking 1

  • *****
  • Posts: 861
  • Joined: 22 Apr 2018
  • Loc: Excelsior Springs, MO

Posted 01 June 2024 - 03:57 PM

I just got a message from Tech@ZWO: "Sorry for the trouble, this is the bug in V2.1.4, we will fix it and release the new version as soon as possible."  So, it's on their end for sure, and on their radar.

 

Thanks for the link to ZWO user group.  Browsing through the posts, this problem is mentioned by users, and acknowleged by ZWO tech, as you said.  Let's hope they fix it soon.



#23 DeepSky Di

DeepSky Di

    Aurora

  • *****
  • Moderators
  • Posts: 4,571
  • Joined: 15 Aug 2020

Posted 16 June 2024 - 08:56 AM

There was an update for me last night, 2.1.5, which claimed to have bug fixes

#24 GiffS

GiffS

    Viking 1

  • -----
  • Posts: 534
  • Joined: 20 Nov 2021
  • Loc: SW Virginia

Posted 16 June 2024 - 09:36 AM

I got that update as well. Happy to report that although I had some odd plate solving issues during my PA routine once that was sorted out, everything including guiding was excellent.

There was an update for me last night, 2.1.5, which claimed to have bug fixes



#25 Astro Sky

Astro Sky

    member

  • *****
  • Posts: 1,084
  • Joined: 06 May 2006
  • Loc: Jefferson, Texas USA

Posted 16 June 2024 - 09:56 AM

Did update 2 night ago. Work great,zero problem. Thanks ZWO team.




CNers have asked about a donation box for Cloudy Nights over the years, so here you go. Donation is not required by any means, so please enjoy your stay.


Recent Topics





Cloudy Nights LLC
Cloudy Nights Sponsor: Astronomics